BOOKS OF THE ALPS 3260 G.D. Abraham MOUNTAIN ADVENTURES AT HOME AND ABROAD. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1910 1st. 26 illus. (photo.) pp308. orig. cloth gilt. sp. faded. Near Fine -. £48 Euros 76.80 7073 G.D. Abraham SWISS MOUNTAIN CLIMBS. Mills and Boon. 1911 1st. 24 illus. 22 outline drawings of Peaks and routes. pp432. orig. red cloth boxed. insc. by R.F. Kirby. hinges cracked. sp. edges worn. Very Good -. £75 Euros 120.00 6881 J.F. Albanis de Beaumont TRAVELS FROM FRANCE TO ITALY THROUGH THE LEPONTINE ALPS. or, an itinerary of the road from Lyons to Turin. Printed by S. Hamilton. 1800 1st. aquatint title vignette. 25 plates printed in bistre. fold. hand cold. engraved map. plan. pp218. cont. tree calf gilt. Folio, a little rubbed, but a handsome copy. Very Good. 7037 W.L. Alexander SWITZERLAND AND THE SWISS (CHURCHES). Being Notes of a Short Tour in that Country. Seton and Mackenzie. Edinburgh. c1846 1st. chap. IV p.63 - 88 Chamonix. pp336. orig. red cloth gitl dec. a.e.g. Rare. not in Meckly. Very Good. 6949 M. Alexandre LA SUISSE PITTORESQUE ET SES ENVIRONS. Tableau General, Descriptif, Historique et Statistique des 22 Cantons, de la Savoie, d'une Partie du Piedmont et du Pays de Bade. Hippolyte Souverain. Paris. 1835 1st. frontis. 160 engraved plates (2 to the page) Mont Blanc, Chamouni, Aosta, Ivrea etc. fold. map Carte Routiere Suisse par Keller 1843. mostly browned. pp374. calf backed, marbled boards. rare, Very Good -. 2999 Alpine Club ALPINE CLUB JOURNAL, The 1969-81 vols. 74 - 86 illus. with photographs and maps. green A.C. cloth. Near Fine. £120 Euros 192.00 5287 Alpine Club ALPINE CLUB LIBRARY CATALOGUE. Books and Periodicals. Heinemann. 1982 1st. listing some 40,000 items up to 1979. pp350+230. orig. wrappers. essential for the collector. Original price onpublicatuion was £50! New. £35 Euros 56.00 6490 Alpine Club JOURNAL 1990/91 vol. 95 Frederick Muller. 1990 1st. over 80 pages of b/w and colour photographs. pp367. dw. Near Fine. £16 Euros 25.60 3766 Alpine Club JOURNAL 1994 vol. 99 Ernest Press. 1994 1st. over 50 pages of b/w and colour photographs. pp367. dw. Near Fine. £16 Euros 25.60 2838 Alpine Club JOURNAL 1996 vol. 101 Ernest Press. 1996 1st. over 50 pages of b/w and colour photographs. pp370. dw. New. £18 Euros 28.80 3324 Alpine Club JOURNAL 1997 vol. 102 Ernest Press. 1997 1st. over 50 pages of b/w and colour photographs. pp388. dw. New. £18 Euros 28.80 3305 Alpine Club JOURNAL 1998 vol. 103 Ernest Press. 1998 1st. over 50 pages of b/w and colour photographs. pp388. dw. New. £18 Euros 28.80 4992 Alpine Club THE ALPINE JOURNAL : A Record of Mountain Adventure and Scientific Observation. many odd vols. and nos. in original wrappers - please ask. £2 Euros 3.20 5832 L.S. Amery DAYS OF FRESH AIR. Being Reminiscences of Outdoor Life. Jarrolds. 1939 1st. with 53 illus. pp320. ex. library label. Good. £5 Euros 8.00 2131 L.S. Amery IN THE RAIN AND THE SUN. Hutchinson. 1946 1st. cold. frontis. 32 illus. sketch map. pp252. dw. Very Good -. £9 Euros 14.40 2714 Anon. CLIMBING MONT BLANC The Graphic. 1874 gravure illus. by Sidney Hall. pp15. of half page and a double page of wood engraved illus. (reproduced in 'Rum Doodle') Very Good. £80 Euros 128.00 3100 Anon. LA VALLEE DU RHONE (SUISSE) ET CHAMONIX. c1920? 'gratis' souvenir with many illus. and cold. fold. map. pp80. orig. cold. litho wrappers with illus. of the Matterhorn. Fine. £40 Euros 64.00 6955 Anon. LETTERS SUR LA SUISSE ECRITES EN 1820. Suivies d'un Voyage a Chamouny et au Simplon. de l'Imprimerie Alliana. 1829 2nd. frontis. Geneve 1816 plan . pp195+200+208+200+212+271. 6 vols. 8vo. in two. cont. half calf. rare. Very Good. 6808 Anon. SOUVENIR DE L'OBERLAND BERNOIS. Photoglob, Zurich. c1900 25 coloured photogravure plates. oblong. blue photo pict. cloth boards. Very Good -. £70 Euros 112.00 6958 Anon. SOUVENIRS DE VOYAGES. SUISSE ET SAVOIE 1835. Marius Olive. Marseilles. 1842 1st. title vignette. tail-end engravings. pp63. 10 letters. large margins. orig. printed wrappers, bound in modern binding. Near Fine. 3637 E. A. Newell Arber PLANT LIFE IN ALPINE SWITZERLAND. John Murray. 1910 1st. 48 plates of photographs from Nature and 30 text figs. pp355. orig. green cloth gilt. Near Fine. £35 Euros 56.00 6882 A. Argentier GUIDE PRATIQUE AUX BAINS DE PRE-ST-DIDIER EN VAL D'AOSTE. Imp. de Damien Lyboz. 1857 1st. pp78. orig. printed wrappers, a little foxed and browned. Very Good -. 4968 R. Arkell WINTER SPORTINGS. Herbet Jenkins Ltd. 1929 1st. cold. illus. by Lewis Baumer. some ski-ing. pp79. orig. cloth. Near Fine. £35 Euros 56.00 3977 H.A. Arnaud THE GLORIOUS RECOVERY OF THE VAUDOIS OF THEIR VALLEYS. John Murray. 1827 1st. 11 of 12 plates. fold map. pp239. loose in marbled baords. Good. £65 Euros 104.00 5575 Ashenden [Nowill, Sidney Edward] THE MOUNTAINS OF MY LIFE. Journeys in Turkey and the Alps. William Blackwood. 1954 1st. frontis. 27 illus. pp212. dw. Near Fine. £24 Euros 38.40 2477 W.H. Auden MOUNTAINS. An Ariel Poem. Faber & Faber. 1954 1st. illustrated by Edward Bawden pp8. orig. wrappers in original envelope. Fine -. £35 Euros 56.00 7206 L.-A.-G Bacler d'Albe SOUVENIRS PITTORESQUES DU GENERAL. 1: Suisse et Italie. G. Englemann. Paris. [1819-20] 1st. Vol. 1 in folio [35 x 27.5] with 100 vues lithographiees. [13.5 x 20 cms.] of Switzerland and Valais contemp. qtr. plum morocco gilt dec. Very Rare. Very Good -. 7207 L.-A.-G Bacler d'Albe SOUVENIRS PITTORESQUES du General. 2: Campagne D'Espagne - Spain. G. Englemann. Paris. [1824] 1st. Vol. 2 in folio [35 x 27.5] with 100 vues lithographies. [13.5 x 20 cms.] of Spain. qtr. green buckram ornate gilt dec.spine. Tres Rare. Very Good -. 1706 K. Baedeker SWITZERLAND. London. 1907 22nd. 69 maps. 18 plans. 11 panoramas pp551. orig. cloth worn. Good. £12 Euros 19.20 67 W.A. Baillie-Grohman TYROL. A. & C. Black. 1908 1st. 24 cold. plates by E. Harrison Compton pp208. orig. gilt dec. cloth. t.e.g. Very Good -. £65 Euros 104.00 6536 J. Ball BERNESE ALPS INCLUDING THE OBERLAND. Ball's Alpine Guides. Part II Chap. VII Longmans, Green and Co. 1873 fold. map and panorama. pp1-144. nicely bound in full calf, gilt. Very Good. £60 Euros 96.00 5201 J. Ball PEAKS, PASSES, AND GLACIERS. A Series of Excursions by Members of the Alpine Club. Longman, Brown, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1859 4th. 9 maps. 8 chromo-lithographs. 23 woodcuts. some foxing. pp532. orig. Alpine Club tan pict. dec. gilt. cloth, rubbed and worn. Good. 3346 J. Ball PEAKS, PASSES, AND GLACIERS. A Series of Excursions by Members of the Alpine Club. Longmans, Green. 1860 5th. 'Knapsack' edition. 8 cold. fold. maps. pp328. orig. cloth, rebacked. Very Good -. £65 Euros 104.00 6141 J. Ball THE CENTRAL ALPS. being the second part of the Alpine Guide. Longmans, Green. 1870 new. 7 of 8 maps [some fold.] 2 panoramas. woodcut. ppxviii+521. ex-Leeds public Library in buckram. Good. £35 Euros 56.00 6152 J. Ball THE CENTRAL ALPS. The Alpine Guide. Vol. II Part I Longmans, Green. 1907 new. edn. by Valentine Richards. 6 coloured fold. maps. ppxxvi+326. orig. cloth. joints split and frayed. Very Good -. £40 Euros 64.00 6149 J. Ball THE CENTRAL ALPS. being the second part of the Alpine Guide. Longmans, Green. 1864 1st. 6 of 8 maps lacking general and geological maps. [some fold.] 2 panoramas. woodcut. ppxviii+502. orig. cloth gilt. insc. Spottiswoode. Very Good -. £40 Euros 64.00 1694 J. Ball THE CENTRAL ALPS. The Alpine Guide. Vol. II Part II Longmans, Green. 1911 new. edn. by George Broke. 10 fold. maps. ppxviii+432. orig. cloth. Very Good. £60 Euros 96.00 4025 J. Ball THE CENTRAL ALPS. The Alpine Guide. Vol. II Part I Longmans, Green. 1907 new. edn. by Valentine Richards. 6 fold. maps. ppxxvi+326. orig. cloth. Near Fine. £65 Euros 104.00 3253 J. Ball THE CENTRAL ALPS. The Alpine Guide. Vol. II Part I Longmans, Green. 1907 new. edn. by Valentine Richards. 6 fold. maps. ppxxvi+326. orig. cloth. Near Fine. £65 Euros 104.00 1952 J. Ball THE CENTRAL ALPS. The Alpine Guide. Vol. II Part II Longmans, Green. 1911 new. edn. by George Broke. 10 fold. maps. ppxviii+432. orig. cloth. from the Library of Charles Pilkington. Near Fine. £65 Euros 104.00 1649 J. Ball THE CENTRAL ALPS. being the second part of the Alpine Guide. Longmans, Green. 1876 new. 8 maps [some fold.] 2 panoramas. woodcut. ppxviii+521. orig. cloth. Blackie & Son Ltd. Private Library. Very Good. £75 Euros 120.00 6150 J. Ball THE CENTRAL ALPS. being the second part of the Alpine Guide. Longmans, Green. 1882 new. complete with 8 maps [some fold.] 2 panoramas. woodcut. ppxviii+521. orig. cloth gilt. insc. Spottiswoode. Very Good -. £95 Euros 152.00 6151 J. Ball THE WESTERN ALPS. The Alpine Guide. Vol. I Longmans, Green. 1898 new. by W.A.B. Coolidge. 10 new & rev. coloured fold. maps ppxlix+612. orig. cloth with bookplate of Charles Thurston Holland. Very Good -. £65 Euros 104.00 223 M. Banks SNOW COMMANDO. Burke. 1961 1st. 10 illus. and text drawings. pp192. SIGNED by Mike BANKS. dw. Near Fine. £45 Euros 72.00 6960 C. Barbe UN MOIS EN SUISSE. Megard et Co. Rouen. 1868 1st. 1 plate. pp256. orig. red cloth gilt. a.e.g. Near Fine. £65 Euros 104.00 5253 W.H. Bartlett Chamonix - Mont Blanc 1830 steel engravings, gravures. please ask for details Very Good. £35 Euros 56.00 7065 C.A. Bartol PICTURES OF EUROPE, framed in ideas. Crosby, Nichols, and Co. 1856 2nd. Boston pp377-407 Dr. Talbot's narrative of his ascent of Mont Blanc, the 2nd American and 45th overall. pp407. orig. embossed red cloth gilt . Meckly 15. Rare. Very Good. 6981 W. Beattie SWITZERLAND ILLUSTRATED in a series of Views expressly for this work by William Beattie. George Virtue. 1838 2 vignettes. 105 steel engravings. fold. map. pp339. 2 vols. in full morocco. some wear. a.e.g. Very Good. 6887 E. Begin VOYAGE PITTORESQUE EN SUISSE EN SAVOIE ET SUR LES ALPES. Belin-Leprieur et Morizot, Paris. [1851] 1st. 24 steel engraved plates. (16 views and 8 hand cold. costumes of Swiss cantons). pp560. cont. French half morroco, marbled boards. Rare. [Meckly 17, Perret 350] Very Good. 4554 H. Belloc THE PATH TO ROME. George Allen. 1902 1st. frontis. text illus. pp448. orig. blue cold. pict. cloth. Very Good -. £35 Euros 56.00 5944 H. Belloc THE PYRENEES. Methuen & Co. 1923 3rd. frontis. numerous sketches by the Author and 10 maps. pp246. orig cloth gilt. dw. Near Fine. £35 Euros 56.00 3622 J. Bensen SOUVENIRS FROM HIGH PLACES. Mitchell Beazley. 1998 1st. cold. and b/w illus. pp144. dw. New. £18 Euros 28.80 1506 C.E. Benson MOUNTAINEERING VENTURES. Real adventure Series. T.C. & E.C. Jack. 1928 1st. frontis. 16 plates. pp224. pict. illus. boards. Near Fine -. £20 Euros 32.00 8126 H.A. Berlepsch DIE ALPEN IN NATUR- UND LEBENSBILDERN. Hermann Goftenoble. 1861 1st. 16 full page engraved plates by Emil Rittmener. pp441. orig. gilt dec. cloth. SIGNED by Berlepsch. Near Fine -. £175 Euros 280.00 51 H.A. Berlepsch LES ALPES DESCRIPTIONS ET RECITS. H. Georg. 1868 16 full page wood engraved plates. pp448. french half calf, tortoiseshell boards. Near Fine. £120 Euros 192.00 3187 H. Berlepsch THE ALPS OR SKETCHES OF LIFE AND NATURE IN THE MOUNTAINS. Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1861 1st. 17 full page engraved tinted plates by Emil Rittmener. pp407. recased in orig. half calf. Very Good. £140 Euros 224.00 7332 Ernst. Bernt E.T. COMPTON. Maler und Bergsteiger zwischen Fels und Firn Rosenheimer. 1982 1st. many cold. and other illus. of Compton paintings. Essential reference book. pp208. orig. cloth. very difficult to find. In the original box. dw. Fine. £120 Euros 192.00 6969 D. Bertolotti STORIA DELLA SVIZZERA. Dalla Tipografia di Commercio. Milano. 1823 1st. engraved frontis. 7 plates. pp216+192+223 3 vols. in one. 12vo. half calf, marbled boards. Very Good. 4395 A. Bertram TO THE MOUNTAINS. Alfred A. Knopf. 1929 1st. illus. pp269. dw. Near Fine -. £20 Euros 32.00 7222 Clifton. Bingham THE ANIMALS' ALPINE CLUB. Ernest Nister. 1st. illustrated by G.H. Thompson with 8 cold. plates. illustrated title page and 19 full page and text mono illus. and e.p.'s. pp52. orig. cold. ilus boards, restored. Very Good -. 6876 H. Blackburn THE HARZ MOUNTAIN: A tour in the Toy Country. Sampson Low, Marsto, Low & Searle. 1873 1st. engraved frontis. 15 full page engraved and 24 text illustrations. pp184. orig. green pict. cloth gilt. Very Good. £85 Euros 136.00 6522 E.H. Blakeney ALPINE POEMS. Printed at the Author's private press. Winchester. 1929 no. 26 of 60 copies issued. signed by the author 'E.H. Blakeney' pp78 printed on one side only. in the original printed wrappers, also signed. Containing 4 other poems, privately printed on separate sheets and various other letters and postcards to D.F.O. Dangar and a Mrs. S. Lloyd. Very Good. 3970 E.H. Blakeney PEAKS, PASSES, AND GLACIERS. J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1926 1st. pp317. orig. cloth. dw. Fine. £25 Euros 40.00 4779 J. Boell HIGH HEAVEN. Elek. 1947 1st. 32 photos. 10 diagrams. pp126. Very Good. £7 Euros 11.20 6971 G. Bonamici IL GIORNALE DI UN VIAGGIO NELLA SVIZZERA durante l'agosto del 1854. Sebastiano Franco. Torino. 1855 1st. pp109. orig. printed wrappers detached. Very Good -. £145 Euros 232.00 6651 W. Bonatti THE GREAT DAYS. Victor Gollancz. 1974 1st. 35 photo. illus. translated by Geoffrey Sutton. pp189. rare. with Walter BONATTI signature tipped in. dw. Near Fine -. 4769 C. Bonington I CHOSE TO CLIMB. Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1966 1st. frontis. 43 illus. pp207. a copy signed by John Cleare. faded dw. Very Good. £50 Euros 80.00 3649 T.G. Bonney OUTLINE SKETCHES IN THE HIGH ALPS OF DAUPHINE. Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green. 1865 1st. cold. map. 13 tinted litho. plates. pp52. orig. mauve cloth gilt a little dull. sp. nicked with some rubbing. rare. Very Good -. 5035 T.G. Bonney VOLCANOES. Their Structure and Significance. John Murray. 1899 1st. 13 plates inc. map and 21 text. illus. pp351. orig. cloth gilt dull. pres. stamp copy from the Publisher. Very Good -. £40 Euros 64.00 3956 E.F. Bozman MOUNTAIN ESSAYS By FAMOUS CLIMBERS. J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1933 rev. frontis. portrait of G.H.L. Mallory. 7 illus. pp256. orig. red. full calf. gilt. t.e.g. rare. Near Fine. £35 Euros 56.00 3441 D. Brett HIGH LEVEL. The Alps from End to End. Gollancz. 1983 1st. illus. maps. pp207. dw. Fine. £8 Euros 12.80 6819 J. Briquet et Dubois SOUVENIRS de la SUISSE. Cent Vues Les Plus Remarquables. Chez Briquet et Dubois. Geneve. c1840 1st. 100 stone lithograph views, some degree of foxing almost throughout. By or after DuBois lith. par Englemann, Lemercier and others. Panoramas des Alpes et du Lac de Geneve, vu du Jura. Geneve vu du Lac. Lausanne. Chaine du Mont-Blanc vue du Sommet du Brevent. Fribourg. Berne. Interlaken et Untersee. Lucerne. Zurich. a single small oblong 8vo. volume bound in original cloth gilt. Very Good -. 6757 F. Broderman and McPartlin G.A. SKI-ING FOR BEGINNERS. G. Bell & Sons, Ltd. 1954 1st. 16pp photo supplement and 10 diagrams. pp88. Very Good -. £12 Euros 19.20 107 T.G. (ed.) Brown THE ALPINE ANNUAL 1950 J.M. Dent. 1950 1st. cold. frontis. illus. pp255. dw. Very Good. £12 Euros 19.20 6339 G.F. Browne OFF THE MILL. Some Occasional Papers. Smith, Elder. 1895 1st. frontis. and 1 photographic plate. pp271. orig. cloth. rare. Very Good -. £145 Euros 232.00 5121 K. Burgbacher WHITE HELL. A Story of Search and Rescue Service in the Alps. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1963 1st. illus. e.p. maps. pp208. dw. Very Good. £8 Euros 12.80 4901 D. Busk THE DELECTABLE MOUNTAINS. Hodder & Stoughton. 1946 1st. 67 illus. 4 maps. [fold.] pp274. Very Good. £10 Euros 16.00 7273 D. Busk THE FOUNTAIN OF THE SUN. Unfinished Journeys in Ethiopia and the Ruwenzori. Max Parrish. 1957 1st. cold. frontis. 24 cold. illus., 20 b.w., 4 maps. pp240. Very Good. £24 Euros 38.40 6845 E. Canziani COSTUMES, TRADITIONS AND SONGS OF SAVOY. Chatto & Windus. 1911 1st. illustrated with 50 cold. mounted reproductions of pictures and many line drawings. pp180. half calf rebound with orig. gilt cold. pict. dec. boards, marked on edges. t e.g. exlib. punched stamp on title page. o.w. Very Good -. 5656 E. Canziani THROUGH THE APPENINES AND THE LANDS OF THE ABRUZZI. Landscape and Peasant Life. W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. 1928 1st. 24 plates in colour. 37 b/w drawings. pp339. orig. blue cloth. gilt dec. on fr. cover. sl. marked. Very Good -. £120 Euros 192.00 6979 E. Canziani E. & Rohde PIEDMONT. Chatto & Windus. 1913 1st. illustrated with 50 cold. mounted reproductions of pictures and many line drawings. pp204. orig. gilt dec. cloth. t.e.g. Near Fine -. 2386 G. Carr LEWKER IN TYROL Geoffrey Bles. 1967 1st. Fiction. with sketch map. pp287. SIGNED by GLYN CARR. ex-lib. r.s.m. Good. £145 Euros 232.00 2387 G. Carr MURDER ON THE MATTERHORN. Geoffrey Bles. 1951 1st. Fiction. pp238. SIGNED by GLYN CARR (Showell Styles). Very Good -. 7393 R. Cassin CLUB ALPINO ITALIANO. SPEDIZIONE NAZIONALE LHOTSE 75. Obiettivo Lhotse parete Sud - 8504 m Himalaya del Nepal - marzo-giugno 1975 Expedition postcard SIGNED by the leader Ricardo Cassin and 14 team members including Reinhold MESSNER. with Nepal 1R. coronation stamp postmarked in Kathmandu and previously stamped in Milano. No. 1382 Fine. £180 Euros 288.00 6751 V. Caulfield HOW TO SKI AND HOW NOT TO. Nisbet & Co. Ltd. 1912 2nd. imp. 49 photographs by K. Delap and 46 figs. in text. pp244. orig. pictorial cloth recased with new sp. label. rare. Good. £45 Euros 72.00 2501 Y. Chouinard CLIMBING ICE Sierra Club Books/A.A.C. 1978 1st. fine cold. & b/w illus. pp192. soft wrappers Very Good. £24 Euros 38.40 3854 E. Christen MAURICE CRETTEZ. Guide Legendaire. Labor et Fides. c1950? 1st. uncut. no. 120 of 300 copies. pres. copy from Marcel Kurz. pp72. orig. wrappers. Fine. £40 Euros 64.00 3088 U. Christofel DER BERG IN DER MALEREI. S.A.C. 1963 1st. 56 cold. and b/w plates. pp136. orig. wrappers. Near Fine. £12 Euros 19.20 3559 U. Christofel LA MONTAGNE DANS LA PEINTURE. S.A.C. 1963 1st. 56 cold. and b/w plates. pp136. orig. wrappers. Very Good -. £10 Euros 16.00 4526 A. Clare 'CROOKED S'. Collins. c1920 1st. Matterhorn fiction with 2 cold. plates and text illus. pp368. orig. pict. dec. cloth. Very Good -. £40 Euros 64.00 4189 R.W. Clark GREAT MOMENTS IN MOUNTAINEERING. Phoenix House. 1956 1st. 18 text illus. by Thomas K. Beck. pp128. includes 'The First Men Up Mont Blanc'. dw. Fine -. £20 Euros 32.00 4075 R.W. Clark MEN, MYTHS & MOUNTAINS. The Life & Times of Mountaineering. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1976 1st. many illus. pp292. dw. Near Fine. £18 Euros 28.80 1810 R.W. Clark THE ALPS. Knopf. 1973 1st. U.S. 32pp cold. plates. 120 b/w illus. maps. pp288. dw. Very Good. £24 Euros 38.40 4783 R.W. Clark THE EARLY ALPINE GUIDES. Phoenix House. 1949 1st. 27 illus. 4 maps. pp208. sp. faded. Very Good -. £20 Euros 32.00 4190 R.W. Clark THE TRUE BOOK ABOUT MOUNTAINEERING. Frederick Muller. 1957 1st. frontis. and 12 illus. by F. Stocks May. pp143. ex-lib. label. dw. Very Good -. £14 Euros 22.40 3330 R.W. Clark THE VICTORIAN MOUNTAINEERS. B.T. Batsford. 1953 1st. frontis. 44 illus. pp232. dw. Very Good. £30 Euros 48.00 1241 J. Cleare MOUNTAINEERING. Blandford Press. 1980 1st. 71 cold. photos. pp169. SIGNED by John CLEARE. dw. Fine. £25 Euros 40.00 1045 J. Cleare MOUNTAINS. Macmillan. 1975 1st. many cold. and b/w photos. pp256. SIGNED by John CLEARE. Very Good. £20 Euros 32.00 3549 Major J.P. Cockburn SWISS SCENERY from Drawings by Rodwell & Martin. 1820 1st. engraved title. 2 vignettes. 60 steel engravings. frontis. pp200. rebound in brown buckram. large paper margins. some off-setting. Very Good -. 7170 F. Coghlan GUIDE THROUGH SWITZERLAND AND CHAMOUNIX, or Tourist's Companion to the most interesting objects...... A.H. Baily & Co. 1838 1st. frontis. plan of Switzerland. plans of Basle, Zurich and Geneva. pp342-360 Chamounix and Mont Blanc. pp320. cont. half calf gilt. Very Good -. 3392 L.W. Collett THE STRUCTURE OF THE ALPS. Edward Arnold. 1927 1st. 12 plates. pp289. orig. cloth gilt. Very Good -. £35 Euros 56.00 4999 F.A. Collins MOUNTAIN CLIMBING. John Long Ltd. 1924 1st. frontis. of K2 and 19 illus. with photographs. pp314. orig. cloth faded & top of sp. torn. Good. £12 Euros 19.20 4407 F.A. Collins MOUNTAIN CLIMBING. John Long Ltd. 1924 1st. frontis. of K2 and 19 illus. with photographs. pp314. orig. cloth. dw. Near Fine. £35 Euros 56.00 2142 R.G. Collomb MOUNTAINS OF THE ALPS. Western Alps. vol. one. West Col. 1971 1st. illus. map. pp96. pict. covers. Very Good. £14 Euros 22.40 5802 Marianne. Colston PLATES ILLUSTRATIVE OF A JOURNAL OF A TOUR IN FRANCE, SWITZERLAND, AND ITALY. From Original Drawings, taken in Italy, the Alps, and the Pyrenees. Printed for G. and W.B. Whittaker, Ave-Maria Lane, London. 1823 2nd. 45 lithographs on stone de Villain. 9 of Italy, 10 Switzerland, 26 Pyrenees. image size 26 x 36 cms. Folio. Bound in fine half calf and marbled boards. Almost Fine. 3942 W.M. Conway CLIMBERS' GUIDE TO THE EASTERN PENNINE ALPS. Conway and Coolidge's Climbers' Guides. 02 T. Fisher Unwin. 1891 1st. only 400 copies printed for sale. pp152. orig. gilt wallet binding worn. a.e.g. no pencil. sp. split Good. £75 Euros 120.00 7290 Sir Martin. Conway MOUNTAIN MEMORIES A Pilgrimage of Romance Cassell & Co. 1920 1st. 16 full page plates pp282. orig. cloth gilt. sp. relaid. Very Good -. £40 Euros 64.00 6545 W.M. Conway MOUNTAINEERING. History and Development of Mountain Exploration. Lawrence and Bullne Ltd. 1897 1st. 12 diagram drawings by A.D. McCormick. p23 -54. bound extract from The Encyclopaedia of Sport. Near Fine. £28 Euros 44.80 5942 Lord, of Allington. Conway THE ALPS FROM END TO END IN 1894. Jonathan Cape. 1933 Travellers Library. pp320. dw. Near Fine. £12 Euros 19.20 1702 Sir W.M. Conway THE ALPS FROM END TO END. Thomas Nelson c1903 frontis. 3 illus. pp381. orig. cloth gilt. Very Good. £8 Euros 12.80 302 W.M. Conway THE ALPS FROM END TO END. Constable & Co. 1905 rpt. 16 full page illus. by A.D. McCormick. pp300. pict. cloth. bookplate of D.F.O. Dangar. Very Good. £45 Euros 72.00 3746 W. Martin. Conway THE ALPS. A. & C. Black. 1904 1st. 64 cold. illus. by A.D. McCormick. pp294. orig. pict. dec. cloth gilt. Very Good. £65 Euros 104.00 3943 W.A.B. Conway W.M. & Coolidge THE LEPONTINE ALPS. Conway and Coolidge's Climbers' Guides. 03 T. Fisher Unwin. 1892 1st. pp106. orig. maroon gilt wallet binding. no pencil. t.e.g. Near Fine. £80 Euros 128.00 6855 W.A.B. Coolidge ALPINE STUDIES. Longmans, Green. 1912 1st. 16 illustrations. pp307. ex-lib. binding Good £20 Euros 32.00 9000 W.A.B. Coolidge AN ASCENT OF THE MIEJE. Article in The Alpine Journal 1879 no.63 1 full page engraving. original printed wrappers. Very Good. £40 Euros 64.00 2768 W.A.B. Coolidge LE SIRAC ( DANS L'HISTOIRE ALPINE) Extrait de la Revue des Alpes Dauphinoises. 1906 2 photos. pp16. SIGNED 'Hommage de l'auteur'. Very Good. £45 Euros 72.00 2767 W.A.B. Coolidge LES ORIGINES DU GRAND COMBIN, DU MONT COLLON ET LA LEGENDE DE LA CRETE A COLLON. Extrait de la Societe de la Flore valdotaine. 1913 pp16. SIGNED 'Hommage de l'auteur'. Very Good. £45 Euros 72.00 6544 W.A.B. Coolidge SWISS TRAVEL AND SWISS GUIDE-BOOKS. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1889 1st. pp336. orig. brown cloth gilt, corners a little bumped and few nicks top of sp. scarce. Very Good -. 3627 W.A.B. Coolidge THE ALPS IN NATURE AND HISTORY. Methuen. 1908 1st. frontis. 19 plates. 7 diagrams. cold. fold. map. pp440. orig. cloth gilt dec. some foxing. sp. edge sl. worn. Very Good -. £45 Euros 72.00 2040 W.A.B. Coolidge THE BERNESE OBERLAND vol.I. Part I The Main Range. Conway and Coolidge's Climbers' Guides. 09 new T. Fisher Unwin. 1909 new. pp155. orig. gilt wallet binding. a.e.g. pencil sp. intact. Near Fine. £90 Euros 144.00 3935 W.A.B. Coolidge THE BERNESE OBERLAND vol.I. Part II The Groups N. and S. of the Main Range. Conway and Coolidge's Climbers' Guides. 10 new T. Fisher Unwin. 1910 new. pp214. orig. gilt wallet binding, a bit marked. a.e.g. pencil sp. intact. Very Good -. £75 Euros 120.00 2030 W.A.B. Coolidge THE BERNESE OBERLAND vol.II From the Monchjoch to the Grimsel. Conway and Coolidge's Climbers' Guides. 11 T. Fisher Unwin. 1904 1st. pp196. orig. gilt wallet binding. a.e.g., pencil sp. intact, fr. hinge split. Very Good -. £70 Euros 112.00 2718 W.A.B. Coolidge THE RANGE OF THE TODI. Conway and Coolidge's Climbers' Guides. 08 T. Fisher Unwin. 1894 1st. pp167. orig. gilt wallet binding. a.e.g. pencil sp. intact. Fine. £90 Euros 144.00 9000 W.A.B. Coolidge THE WETTERHORN AND JUNGFRAU IN WINTER. Article in The Alpine Journal 1874 no.44 original printed wrappers. Very Good. £30 Euros 48.00 6012 F. Coolidge W.A.B., Duhamel H. and Perrin THE CENTRAL ALPS OF THE DAUPHINY. Conway and Coolidge's Climbers' Guides. 04 (1910) T. Fisher Unwin. 1905 2nd. thoroughly rev. pp220. orig. cloth gilt. with owners signature E.E. Roberts, Alpine Club. Very Good -. £55 Euros 88.00 5122 E.V. Corbett GREAT TRUE MOUNTAIN STORIES. Arco. 1957 1st. pp227. dw. Very Good. £5 Euros 8.00 3848 cordee HAUTE ROUTE. 3639 P. Correvon H. and Robert FLORE ALPINE. Delachaux & Niestle. Neuchatel. 1946 5th. 180 reproductions of studies in water-colour. pp248. orig. cloth. Near Fine. £45 Euros 72.00 205 V. Coverley-Price AN ARTIST AMONG MOUNTAINS. Robert Hale. 1957 1st. 33 illus. from drawings by the Author. pp231. ex-R.C. Library. dw. Very Good -. £8 Euros 12.80 6948 W. Coxe LETTERS DE M. WILLIAM COXE A M.W. MELMOTH DE LA SUISSE. Chez Belin a Paris. 1782 2nd. French ed. pp328+347 2 vols. cont. tree calf, gilt. 12vo Very Good -. 6947 W. Coxe VOYAGE EN SUISSE. Chez Letellier a Paris. 1790 with the lovely fold. map of Mont Blanc et Alpes Adjacentes and 5 fold. plates. pp454+432+463 3 vols. cont. tree calf, gilt. 8vo Very Good. 5306 A. Cuvillier. lith. SOUVENIRS DE LA SUISSE. OBERLAND. dessines d'apres nature. A. Cuvillier lith. Chez Briquet et Fils. Geneve. c. 1850-60 1st. 11 colour tinted lithograph views and 1 double page panorama of Interlaken et Untersee. (foxed). [9 x 27cms.] original green boards, blind stamped and gilt. Near Fine. 3397 P. Dalloz HAUTE MONTAGNE. Paul Hartmann. 1931 1st. 88 sepia photo illus. photo illus. wrappers. Very Good. £25 Euros 40.00 3661 Sir G. De Beer EARLY TRAVELLERS IN THE ALPS. Sidgwick & Jackson. 1930 1st. 40 plates. 34 illus. map (fold.). pp204. insc. 'Wilfred Blunt, Cambridge Jan. 1954'. orig. cloth, but edges spotted. dw. Very Good -. £45 Euros 72.00 7048 G.R. De Beer SPEAKING OF SWITZERLAND. Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1952 1st. 4 cold. plates. pp216. dw. Very Good. £14 Euros 22.40 4682 C. Dent ABOVE THE SNOW LINE. Longmans, Green. 1885 1st. 2 engraved plates by Edward Whymper and an illustration by Percy Macquoid. pp327. orig. cloth gilt, rubbed. 'very rare'. Presented by the Publisher. Near Fine. 364 C.T. Dent MOUNTAINEERING. Longmans, Green and Co. 1914 3rd. new imp. illustrations by H.G. Willink and others. pp464. The Badminton Library. orig. pict. cloth gilt. Very Good -. £30 Euros 48.00 6956 G.-B. Depping LA SUISSE OU ESQUISSE D'UN TABLEAU HISTORIQUE, PITTORESQUE ET MORAL DES CANTONS HELVETIQUES; d'Al. Eymery. Paris. 1824 2nd. fold. engraved frontis. of Lausanne. fold plates of Chillon, Berne, costumes, Lac de Zurich, Pfeffers, Gersau, Altorf, Sempach, costumes, Grisons, Sion. fold. table. lacks fold. map? pp243+211+242+249 4 vols. 16vo. cont. vellum and boards. Very Good -. 2456 M. Devies, L. et Laloue, GUIDE DU MASSIF DES ECRINS. (Meije, Ecrins, Ailefroide, Pelvoux, Bans, Olan, Muzelle). B. Arthaud. 1951 2nd. many route diagrams. pp475 & 427. 2 vols. in orig cloth. Very Good. £40 Euros 64.00 7264 A.W. Diggelmann DIE JUNGFRAU MEIN BERG. Zurich. 1958 1st 22 lithographs all signed and numbered [2 panoramas] in large portfolio pp12 Signed by the artist. no. 156 of a limited edition of 600 copies. in original slipcase. Very Good. £150 Euros 240.00 5806 R. Dikenman SOUVENIR DE BERNE. Zurich. 1840 - 50 1st. with 10 petit format hand coloured aquatints heightened with gum arabic. [7.5 x 11.3 cms.] of Berne, Thoune, Interlacken, Giessbach, Reichenbach, Chute de l'Aar, Rosenlaui, Grindelwald, Wengernalp, Staubbach. orig. cloth. Very Good. 5479 R. Dikenman SOUVENIR DE LA SUISSE. R. Dikenmann, Zurich. c1860 24 uncoloured aquatint views. [115 x 155 mm.] Geneve & Le Mont-Blanc. Ouchy. Lausanne. Vevey. Montreux. Chillon. Fribourg. Berne. Thoune. Wellhorn, Wetterhorn. Eiger. Zurich. Lucerne. etc. original gilt-stamped and embossed cloth, rubbed, upper board creased. corners bumped. Very Good. 5941 J. Disley TACKLE CLIMBING THIS WAY. Stanley Paul. 1968 3rd. frontis. 18 illus. pp127. ex.-lib. r.s.m. dw. Very Good -. £4 Euros 6.40 4196 J.S. Douglas SUMMITS OF ADVENTURE. The Story of Famous Mountain Climbs and Mountain Climbers. Fred. Muller Ltd. 1955 1st. 16 photographic illus. pp227. with the bookplate of Raymond GREENE. dw. Near Fine. £40 Euros 64.00 6029 H. Dubi THE BERNESE OBERLAND vol.III Dent de Morcles to the Gemmi. Conway and Coolidge's Climbers' Guides. 12 T. Fisher Unwin. 1907 1st. pp136. orig. gilt wallet binding, a bit marked. a.e.g. pencil sp. intact. ex-lib. gilt nos. Very Good -. £75 Euros 120.00 6031 H. Dubi THE BERNESE OBERLAND vol.IV Grimsel to the Uri Rothstock. Part I Grimsel to Sustenlimmi. Conway and Coolidge's Climbers' Guides. 13 T. Fisher Unwin. 1908 1st. Owners insc. of George Yeld, who, with Coolidge, wrote the Cogne guide. pp111. orig. gilt wallet binding. a.e.g. pencil sp.missing. ex-lib. gilt nos. labels. Very Good -. £95 Euros 152.00 3938 H. Dubi THE BERNESE OBERLAND vol.IV Grimsel to the Uri Rothstock. Part II Sustenlimmi to Uri Rothstock. Conway and Coolidge's Climbers' Guides. 14 T. Fisher Unwin. 1908 1st. pp132. orig. gilt wallet binding, a bit marked. a.e.g. pencil sp. intact. Very Good -. 5501 F.R.G. Duckworth SWISS FANTASY. Ernest Benn. 1948 1st. photo illus. pp128. swiss village novel. dw. Near Fine. £12 Euros 19.20 6953 A. Dumas IMPRESSIONS DE VOYAGE. Maresq et Cie. Paris. 1855 nouvelle edn. 53 full page engravings on wood, with many text engravings. pp162+154+153 3 vols. with orig. printed wrappers bound in one. half calf gilt, raised bands. Very Good -. 34 A. Dupaigne LES MONTAGNES. Alfred Mame. 1873 1st. 99 full page and text engravings. 7 cold. charts. pp640. french half calf. marbled boards. Near Fine -. £120 Euros 192.00 3500 W.E. Durham SUMMER HOLIDAYS IN THE ALPS 1898-1914. T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd. 1916 1st. 57 illus. pp207. orig. cloth gilt. Very Good. £65 Euros 104.00 7022 J.G. Ebel AN ATLAS TO EBEL'S TRAVELLERS GUIDE THROUGH SWITZERLAND; Containing Panoramic Views of the Mountains &c. &c. Printed for Samuel leigh. 3 folding panoramic views of the Alps, one plate of cramp irons. and another Remarkavle places in the neighbourhood of Zurich. an index of pp30 in the original binding with paper label, but some worming (dead) and stain which affects upper left of title page and 1st panorama. Very Good -. 6889 J.G. Ebel INSTRUCTIONS POUR UN VOYAGEUR QUI SE PROPOSE- DE PARCOURIR LA SUISSE. J.J. Tourneissen, Basle. 1795 1st. French ed. 8 fold. engraved panoramas. pp294+370 2 parts in one vol. cloth backed marbled boards. Very Good. 3686 C.E. Engel A HISTORY OF MOUNTAINEERING IN THE ALPS. George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1950 1st. 27 illus. pp296. dw. Very Good -. £18 Euros 28.80 6945 C-E. Engel BYRON ET SHELLEY. En Suisse et En Savoie. Librairie Dardel - Chambery. 1930 Limited Edition. frontis. 3 plates. pp111. orig. printed wrappers. uncut. No. 6 of the rare limited edition. Fine 6 C.E. Engel MOUNTAINEERING IN THE ALPS. An Historical Survey. George Allen & Unwin. 1971 new. 24 illus. pp318. dw. Near Fine. £12 Euros 19.20 5821 C.E. Engel THEY CAME TO THE HILLS. George Allen & Unwin. 1952 1st. 17 illus. pp275. dw. Near Fine -. 6759 S. Engen SKI WITH SVERRE. Peter Owen Ltd. 1951 1st. illus. pp144. Very Good -. £6 Euros 9.60 5398 R. Farrer THE DOLOMITES. King Laurin's Garden. A. & C. Black. 1913 1st. LACKS plates painted by E. Harrison Compton. sketch map. pp207. orig. cold. dec. cloth gilt. sp. worn. Very Good -. R. Fedden SKI-ING IN THE ALPS. Edward Hulton. 1958 1st. 24 illus. pp168. dw. Very Good. £18 Euros 28.80 2149 R. Fedden THE ENCHANTED MOUNTAINS. A Quest in the Pyrenees. John Murray. 1962 1st. cold. frontis. 7 illus. pp124. Very Good. £18 Euros 28.80 4964 F. Ferrero THE VALLEY OF AOSTA. G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1910 1st. 39 illus. and map. pp336. orig. green cloth gilt, t.e.g., but ex-lib r.s.m. and label. Very Good -. £40 Euros 64.00 3734 S. Field A.E. & Spencer PEAKS, PASSES AND GLACIERS By Members of the Alpine Club. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1932 1st. with 16 illus. pp307. orig. Alpine Club tan pict. gilt. cloth bumped. Very Good -. 4667 G.I. Finch COMMENT ON DEVIENT ALPINISTE. Librairie Dardel. Chambery. 1926 1st. illus. pp326. unopened. printed wrappers. Near Fine -. £15 Euros 24.00 3085 R. FitzSimons THE BARON OF PICCADILLY. Travels and Entertainments of Albert Smith 1816-60 Geoffrey Bles. 1967 1st. 38 illus. & e.p's. pp192. SIGNED 'The Show Goes On, Raymund FitzSimons'. dw. Near Fine. G. Flemwell ALPINE FLOWERS AND GARDENS. A. & C. Black. 1910 1st. 20 full page cold. illus. pp167. orig. green pict. cloth gilt. t.e.g. Near Fine. £55 Euros 88.00 G. Flemwell THE FLOWER FIELDS OF ALPINE SWITZERLAND. An Appreciation and a Plea. Hutchinson & Co. 1911 1st. 26 reproductions of water-colour drawings tissue-guarded. pp195. orig. green pict. cloth gilt. t.e.g. Very Good -. £45 Euros 72.00 G. Flemwell THE FLOWER FIELDS OF ALPINE SWITZERLAND. An Appreciation and a Plea. Hutchinson & Co. 1911 1st. 26 reproductions of water-colour drawings tissue-guarded. pp195. orig. green pict. cloth gilt. t.e.g. Near Fine. £65 Euros 104.00 2434 W. Fluckiger A. & Lesch MOUNTAINEERING IN SWITZERLAND. Swiss N.T.A. c1970 cold. and photo illus. pp44. orig. cold. pict. wrappers. Very Good. £12 Euros 19.20 6981 J.D. Forbes AUTOGRAPH LETTER. Signed 1864 sending his autograph, beleiving it to "form but a trifling addition to your collection". a good one page example. Very Good. £125 Euros 200.00 J.D. Forbes NORWAY AND ITS GLACIERS VISITED IN 1851: followed by Journals of Excursions in the High Alps of Dauphine, Berne, and Savoy. Adam and Charles Black. 1853 1st. 10 full page chromolithographic views. 22 wood engravings. 2 maps. [1 fold.] pp349. orig. blind tooled cloth gilt. sp. relaid. Very Good. 5888 J.D. Forbes TRAVELS THROUGH THE ALPS OF SAVOY. and other parts of the Pennine Chain with observations onthe phenomena of Glaciers. Adam and Charles Black. 1845 2nd. edition revised. 9 lithographs (2 tinted), 2 maps, but the folding map of the Mer de Glace of Chamouni at the end of the volume is a digital printed copy. pp460. re-cased in original red cloth gilt with blind embossed boards. Very Good -. 3911 T. Forester NORWAY AND ITS SCENERY. comprising the journal of a tour by Edward Price. Henry G. Bohn. 1853 1st. 21 engraved plates. with Road-Book for Tourists in Norway. pp470. orig. blind tooled cloth, gilt. Very Good. £140 Euros 224.00 7284 Sir F. Fox SWITZERLAND. A. & C. Black. 1917 re-issue. with 64 cold. illus. pp203. orig. cold. pict gilt cloth. Very Good. £65 Euros 104.00 3558 F. Fox SWITZERLAND. A. & C. Black. 1915 1st. 32 full page illus. in colour. pp208. orig. cold. dec. cloth gilt. worn and dull. Good. £30 Euros 48.00 4077 C. Fraser AVALANCHES AND SNOW SAFETY. John Murray. 1978 1st. 38 illus. 14 text figs. pp269 dw. Fine. £25 Euros 40.00 4078 C. Fraser THE AVALANCHE ENIGMA. John Murray. 1966 1st. 41 illus. 14 text figs. sketch map. pp301. dw. Fine. £25 Euros 40.00 7088 Mrs. Henry [Jane Quintin] Freshfield A SUMMER TOUR IN THE GRISONS and Italian Valleys of the Bernina. Longman, Green. 1862 1st. 4 lithographic plates. 2 fold. maps. pp292. re-cased in orig. green cloth gilt dec., with some wear to sp. and corners. ex-lib SAC, but a sound copy of this rare book. Very Good -. 7086 Mrs. Henry [Jane Quintin] Freshfield ALPINE BYWAYS OR LIGHT LEAVES GATHERED. in 1859 and 1860 by a Lady. Longman, Green. 1861 1st. 8 lithographic plates. 4 maps. pp232. original blind tooled mauve cloth, gilt. a little wear but otherwise a nice copy of a rare book. Very Good -. 450 D.W. Freshfield BELOW THE SNOW LINE. E. P. Dutton. 1923 1st. U.S. 9 maps pp270. Near Fine -. £45 Euros 72.00 4995 D.W. Freshfield ITALIAN ALPS. Blackwells Mountaineering Library. 1937 1st. thus. 16 illus. pp246. dw. Near Fine. £28 Euros 44.80 6866 D.W. Freshfield ITALIAN ALPS. Sketches in the Mountains of Ticino, Lombardy, the Trentino, and Venetia. Longmans, Green and Co. 1875 1st. frontis. title vignette, 8 wood engravings. 5 maps. pp380. orginal green cloth dec. gilt and black. The best binding. Good. £175 Euros 280.00 7258 D.W. Freshfield MEMORIALS OF HENRY DOUGLAS FRESHFIELD. Memorials of Hal. (in which are recorded by his father Hal's Adventures and Holiday Travels) Privately Printed. Printed by J. Miller and Son, Edinburgh. 1892 orig. port. photo frontis., 1 other orig. and fac-simile of pen-and-ink drawing. pp127. orig. half vellum with buckram and gilt sp. labels. uncut. insc. 'John Lloyd from Hal Frshfield's Father & Mother' by Douglas Frshfield. extremely rare. Very Good. 6892 J. Frey LA SUISSE ILLUSTREE. Das Schweizerland in Bild und Wort. Chr. Krusi. Basel. 1867-72 1st. engraved pictorial title. 80 engraved (aquatint) plates [76 views and 4 souvenirs] after Krusi in Basel and Albrecht in Lenzburg. some foxing. apparently the 2nd. volume of plates only. cont. half calf. Rare. [Gattlen p.139] Very Good. Euros 0.00 5610 R. Frison-Roche MONT BLANC AND THE SEVEN VALLEYS. Nicholas Kaye. 1961 1st. 169 illus. fold. map in e.p. pp267. dw. Near Fine. £16 Euros 25.60 2155 R. Frison-Roche PREMIER DE CORDEE Arthaud. 1963 rpt. 16 illus. pp318. unopened. wrappers. dw. Near Fine. £10 Euros 16.00 5569 R. Frison-Roche SUR LES TRACES DE PREMIER DE CORDEE. Arthaud. 1952 1st. 22 cold. and 59 b/w illus. pp100. cold. wrappers. dw. Very Good. £15 Euros 24.00 F. Frith COLLECTION OF 'FRITH SERIES' SWITZERLAND. Frith. c1875 many original Frith photographs of Swiss views, some signed. in orig. red cloth gilt binding. for details. Very Good. 7388 J. Galton. FROM VEVEY TO MONT CENIS & SUSA. An original artists sketch book [9 x 13 cms.] 1852 October 33 original sketches mostly in sepia watercolour, some pen and ink or pencil. views of Montreux, Mt. Blanc from Nyon, near Geneva, Pont Charles Albert, Lake of Annecy, Annecy, Chambery, Mont Mellian, Maltaverna, Aiguebella, Grandmaison, St. Michel, St. Jean de Maurienne, Lepillon, Mt. Cenis, Susa. Very Good. 7185 H.B. George THE OBERLAND AND ITS GLACIERS: Explored and Illustrated with Ice-Axe and Camera Alfred W. Bennett. 1866 1st. 28 original photograph illustrations and map of the Oberland pp243. orig. cloth gilt slightly faded & worn and some staining - as usual. One of the first mountaineering books with original photographs. otherwise Good. 6 G. Gervasutti GERVASUTTI'S CLIMBS. Hart-Davis. 1957 1st. frontis. 14 illus. pp201. ex-Rucksack Club Library and labels. Good. £18 Euros 28.80 5639 G.C. Gilbert J. and Churchill THE DOLOMITE MOUNTAINS. Excursions through Tyrol, Carinthia, & Fruili in 1861, 1862 & 1863. with a Geological Chapter, and Pictorial Illustrations from original drawings on the spot. Longman, Green. 1864 1st. 6 chromo-lithographs. 2 maps. 27 wood engravings by Whymper. pp576. recased in cont. full tree calf, raised bands, marbled f.e.p. and all edges. Near Fine -. 1006 D. Gilman P. & Haston EIGER DIRECT. Collins. 1966 1st. 38 cold. and b/w illustrations. pp183. SIGNED by the author and by Chris BONINGTON. dw. Near Fine. £85 Euros 136.00 35 A. Gobat HISTOIRE DE LA SUISSE racontee au peuple. F. Zahn. 1909 ? very many text, full page and fold. illus. pp661. orig. red cloth dec. silver. Near Fine -. £150 Euros 240.00 843 C. Gos RAMBLES IN HIGH SAVOY. Longmans, Green. 1927 1st. numerous illus. from photographs. map. pp169. dw. Near Fine. £35 Euros 56.00 3478 C. Gos SOLITUDE MONTAGNARDE. Attinger. 1943 1st. pp286. bound in blue buckram, with original wrappers. Very Good -. £10 Euros 16.00 6891 J. Gourdault LA SUISSE, ETUDES ET VOYAGES. A Travers les 22 Cantons. Librairie Hachette et Cie. 1879 1st. 750 ful page and text enravings on wood. pp714 + 722 2 volumes folio, full morocco, dec. gilt. a.e.g. some st. at rear of vol. I Very Good. 5754 V. Green THE SWISS ALPS. Batsford. 1961 1st. 55 illus. 10 maps. pp240. dw. Very Good. £12 Euros 19.20 1691 F. Gribble THE STORY OF ALPINE CLIMBING. George Newnes. 1904 1st. frontis. 19 photo illus. pp180. pict. dec. blue cloth. Very Good. £20 Euros 32.00 2354 P. Guiton SWITZERLAND. Western and Southern. Neuchatel & Geneva to Ticino. Medici Society. 1929 1st. many photogravure illus. e.p. map. pp224. dw. Near Fine. £18 Euros 28.80 40 C. Haensel DER KAMPF UMS MATTERHORN. Engelhorns. 1938 8th. thous. 14 illus. pp190. Matterhorn illus. on fr. board. Very Good. 4976 H. Hallberg F. & Muckenbrunn THE COMPLETE BOOK OF SKI-ING. Edward Arnold. 1947 2nd. rpt. 32pp. of photogravure plates. 180 text illus. pp317. cloth marked otherwise Very Good -. £24 Euros 38.40 1518 H. Harrer I COME FROM THE STONE AGE. Hart-Davis. 1964 1st. 38 cold. and b/w illus. 5 text maps. pp256. dw. Near Fine. £30 Euros 48.00 6613 H. Harrer THE WHITE SPIDER. The History of the Eiger's North Face. Hart-Davis. 1960 2nd. imp. 40 illus. [some cold.] diagram. fold. map photo. pp240. dw. Fine. £35 Euros 56.00 574 F. Harrison MY ALPINE JUBILEE 1851-1907. Smith, Elder. 1908 1st. port. frontis. pp141. orig. cloth gilt. Very Good. £28 Euros 44.80 2028 G. Hasler THE BERNESE OBERLAND vol.I. From the Gemmi to the Monchjoch. Conway and Coolidge's Climbers' Guides. 09 T. Fisher Unwin. 1902 1st. pp164. orig. gilt wallet binding. t.e.g. pencil sp. detached. Very Good -. £70 Euros 112.00 6354 F.R. Havergal SWISS LETTERS AND ALPINE POEMS. James Nisbet. 1882 1st. 12 chromolitho plates inc. MATTERHORN and MONT BLANC. pp356. orig. blue gilt dec. cloth. Very Good. £85 Euros 136.00 1508 J. Hawkridge UPHILL ALL THE WAY. Michael Joseph. 1991 1st. cold. and b/w illus. pp246. SIGNED by Chris BONINGTON. dw. Fine. £20 Euros 32.00 6966 Dr. O. Heer LE MONDE PRIMITIF DE LA SUISSE. H. Georg. Geneve et Bale. 1872 1st. 7 tinted plates. engravings in text. 11 plates at end. cold. map. ppxvi+801. half calf, marbled boards. Very Good. £50 Euros 80.00 3087 Dr. G. Hegi ALPENFLORA. Lehmanns. 1922 221 chromo illus. on 30 plates and 43 photos. pp79. orig. cold. pict. cloth. Near Fine. £25 Euros 40.00 4082 M. Herzog LA MONTAGNE. Librairie Larousse. Paris. 1956 1st. very many cold. and b/w illus. pp476. SIGNED pres. copy from the Author. worn and torn dw. Very Good -. £75 Euros 120.00 457 G. Herzog THE JACKSON ROUTE. Collins. 1978 1st. Mont Blanc fiction. pp252. dw. Near Fine. £9 Euros 14.40 64 T. Hiebeler NORTH FACE IN WINTER. Barrie & Rockliff. 1962 1st. 21 illus. pp121. Very Good. £25 Euros 40.00 5513 H. Hoek THE PARSENN. A Ski-ing Guide and some notes. Pitman. 1933 1st. 10 air photos. 14 plans. 91 illus. pp161. orig. cloth. Near Fine. £35 Euros 56.00 1047 G. Hogg CLIMBERS' GLORY. The Bodley Head. 1961 1st. North Wales climbing fiction. pp156. dw. Near Fine. £12 Euros 19.20 4534 D. Holme THE YOUNG MOUNTAINEER or Frank Miller's Lot in Life. The Story of a Swiss Boy. William P. Nimmo. 1870 1st. engraved frontis. and 56 illus. pp282. orig. dec. cloth gilt. Very Good. £35 Euros 56.00 3341 J. Hondius SABAUDIA DUCATUS, LA SAVOIE. Amstelodami. c1590. A FINE MAP showing CHAMONIX. 38 x 50 cm. A rare early map of Chamonis (est inscrit dans le 'Fossigny'). Near Fine. 4207 J. Hoyte TRUNK ROAD FOR HANNIBAL. With an Elephant over the Alps. Geoffrey Bles. 1960 1st. 14 plates. 2 maps. pp190. ex-lib. f.e.p. missing. dw. Very Good -. £7 Euros 11.20 5334 J. Hunt THE ALPINE CLUB CENTENARY DINNER. Menu. 1957 cold. illus on fr. cover, Dorchester Hotel Nov. 6th pp12. card binding. SIGNED by Lord John HUNT. Very Good. £120 Euros 192.00 4084 R. Hunter CHRIS BONINGTON. Hamish Hamilton. 1983 1st. illus. pp64. cold. pict. boards. Near Fine. £10 Euros 16.00 2 Rev. H.N. Hutchinson THE STORY OF THE HILLS A Book About Mountains for General Readers. Macmillan and Co. 1892 1st. U.S. 16 full page illustrations. pp357. orig. gilt pict. cloth. Near Fine. £22 Euros 35.20 5138 A. Huxley STANDARD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE WORLD'S MOUNTAINS. Weidenfeld. 1962 1st. 16 cold. plates. over 100 illus. cold. maps. pp383. dw. Near Fine. £25 Euros 40.00 2161 R.L.G. Irving TEN GREAT MOUNTAINS. J.M. Dent. 1940 1st. frontis. 14 illus. 10 diagrams. pp213. Very Good -. £8 Euros 12.80 8885 R.L.G. Irving TEN GREAT MOUNTAINS. J.M. Dent. 1942 rpt. frontis. 14 illus. 11 diagrams. pp213. dw. Near Fine. £10 Euros 16.00 6897 R.L.G. Irving THE ALPS. Batsford. 1947 3rd. 131 illus. e.p. maps. pp120. Very Good. £8 Euros 12.80 4798 R.L.G. Irving THE ALPS. Charles Schribner's. New York. 1940 1st. U.S. 131 illus. e.p. maps. pp120. dw. Fine. £20 Euros 32.00 724 R.L.G. Irving THE ROMANCE OF MOUNTAINEERING. J.M. Dent. 1946 3rd. 41 illus. and maps & diagrams. pp331. f.e.p. missing. dw. Very Good. £16 Euros 25.60 3494 R.L.G. Irving THE ROMANCE OF MOUNTAINEERING. J.M. Dent. 1935 1st. 41 illus. and maps & diagrams. pp320. orig. blue dec. gilt cloth. uncut. t.e.g. Presentation copy from R.L.G. Irving with autograph letter. Very Good. £75 Euros 120.00 4791 E. Javelle ALPINE MEMORIES. T. Fisher Unwin. 1899 1st. port. frontis. 3 plates. pp444. orig. dec. cloth faded and worn. Good. £35 Euros 56.00 296 E. Javelle SOUVENIRS D'UN ALPINISTE. Payot & Cie. 1906 4th. pp373. french half calf. Very Good. £18 Euros 28.80 2115 Dr. J. Jegerlehner THE ALP LEGENDS. Sherrat & Hughes. 1926 4th b/w and cold. illus. pp205. Very Good. 36 A. Joanne GEOGRAPHIE DU DEPARTMENT DES VOSGES. Hachette et Cie. 1886 7th. avec une carte coloriee et 16 gravures. pp74. orig. boards. Very Good. £28 Euros 44.80 4086 M. Johnstone MOUNTAINS. Chartwell Books Inc. N.J. 1979 1st. cold. illus. pp94. dw. Very Good. £5 Euros 8.00 4585 H. Jones Rev. THE REGULAR SWISS ROUND. In Three Trips. Alex. Strahan. 1868 3rd. frontis. sketch map. 20 Whymper engravings inc. Matterhorn, Mont Blanc by Edward Whymper. pp393. orig. gilt dec. cloth. hole in pages 75-78. Very Good -. £95 Euros 152.00 4275 F. Keenlyside PEAKS AND PIONEERS. The Story of Mountaineering. Paul Elek Ltd. 1975 1st. 40 cold. plates. 220 b/w illus. 4 maps. pp248. dw. Near Fine. £35 Euros 56.00 7315 H. Keller DESCRIPTION DU MONT-RIGI. des Chemins qui y conduisent et de la Celebre Perspective dont on jouit sur sa cime. chez Fueslli et Compagnie, Zurich. 1824 1st. title vignette of the panorama (1823) pp90. the rare text description, without the panorama. orig. paper wrappers. Very Good -. 7360 H. Keller GEZACHNETNACH DER NATUR IM WIRTHSHAUS AUF DEM WEISSENSTEIN. Vue Des Alpes. Hotel Wiessenstein. Druck v. Gebr. Studer, Solothurn. 1822 Gestochen von J.J. Scheuemann, Zurich bey Heinrich Keller, Zeichnen no. 367 coloured lithograph fold. panorama in 16 sections. [c. 20 x 200 cms] in orig. binding and very rare. Very Good -. H. Keller VUE DES ALPES. HOTEL WEISSENSTEIN Druck v. Gebr. Studer, Solothurn. 1822 very early coloured printed panorama. [19 x 90 cms.] Gestochen von J.J. Scheurmann. in orig. binding with cold. view of Hotel & Pension Weissenstein in back cover. Very Good. 230 C.E. Key THE STORY OF 20TH. CENTURY EXPLORATION. Harrap. 1939 rpt. 16 illus. 12 maps. pp286. Very Good -. £8 Euros 12.80 6959 Francis Kinloch LETTERS FROM SWITZERLAND AND FRANCE; written during a residence of between two and three years in different parts of those countries. London. 1821 rpt. pp104. uncut.bound in modern binding. Very Good. £175 Euros 280.00 3236 W.T. Kirkpatrick ALPINE DAYS AND NIGHTS. Allen & Unwin. 1932 1st. frontis. 11 plates. pp198. orig. green cloth gilt. with the bookplate of Mary Rose Fitzgibbon. Fine. £30 Euros 48.00 3752 C. Klucker ADVENTURES OF AN ALPINE GUIDE. John Murray. 1932 1st. frontis. portrait. 17 illus. pp329. orig. black cloth gilt. sp. very sl. faded. Near Fine -. £28 Euros 44.80 4276 M. Knight RETURN TO THE ALPS. Friends of the Earth. 1969 1st. 64 fine coloured plates. map. pp160. dw. Very Good. £45 Euros 72.00 3743 A.C. Knowles ADVENTURES IN THE ALPS. George W. Jacobs. [1913] 1st. frontis. and 14 plates. pp176. orig. green cloth gilt. uncut. t.e.g. Near Fine. £35 Euros 56.00 4279 V. Kostial VYSOKE TATRY. Tatransky Narodny Park. Vydavatelstvo Osveta N.P. Martin. 1957 1st. 240 illus. pp240. illus. e.p.'s Very Good. £18 Euros 28.80 6758 F. Kramer SKI THE NEW WAY. Mayflower. 1958 1st. 45 figs. pp127. Very Good -. £10 Euros 16.00 2185 J. Kugy ALPINE PILGRIMAGE. John Murray. 1934 1st. frontis. 20 illus. map. pp374. sp. faded. Very Good -. £22 Euros 35.20 7234 M. Kurz CHRONIQUE HIMALAYENNE. L'age d'or 1940 - 1955. Fondation Suisse Pour Explorations Alpines. 1959 1st. Zurich. avec 69+18 planches d'illustration, 15 esquisses + 8 cartes orographiques et une esquisse perspective et itineraire. pp559. 2 volumes inc. the supplement which is no. 11 of 600 copies. from the library of Malcom Barnes, editior of the Mountain World series. Very Good. £150 Euros 240.00 6809 E.D. Lampen CHATEAU D'OEX. Life and Sport in an Alpine Valley. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1910 1st. 12 cold. illus. by Alice E. Prangley and 8 b/w. pp291. orig. cloth with most of the dw. Very Good. £65 Euros 104.00 84 W. Larden GUIDE TO THE WALKS & CLIMBS AROUND AROLLA. S. Chick & Co. 1908 1st. illus. views. pp156. orig. blue cloth gilt. Very Good -. £65 Euros 104.00 3258 W. Larden RECOLLECTIONS OF AN OLD MOUNTAINEER. Edward Arnold. 1910 1st. photogravure frontis. 16 full page illus. pp320. orig. maroon cloth gilt marked. uncut. bookplates of Wilberforce Tribe and Mary Rose Fitzgibbon. Very Good -. £85 Euros 136.00 7033 C.J. Latrobe THE ALPENSTOCK; OR SKETCHES OF SWISS SCENERY AND MANNERS. R.B. Seeley and W. Burnside. 1829 1st. 4 vignettes. pp388. recent half calf, marbled boards. sl. st. Very Good. 82 D. Law STARTING MOUNTAINEERING AND ROCK CLIMBING. David & Charles. 1977 1st. photos and over 30 drawings. pp143. Near Fine -. £9 Euros 14.40 6780 Mrs. A. Le Blond TRUE TALES OF MOUNTAIN ADVENTURE. For Non-Climbers Young and Old T. Fisher Unwin. 1906 3rd. frontis. port. 35 illus. pp299. orig. cold. pict. cloth. unopened. Very Good. £45 Euros 72.00 7294 Mrs. A. Le Blond (Mrs. Main) ADVENTURES ON THE ROOF OF THE WORLD. T. Fisher Unwin. 1904 frontis. 33 illus. plates. pp333. orig. pict cloth gilt. uncut. Rare. Near Fine. £165 Euros 264.00 5341 C. Lefebure MES ATAPES D'ALPINISME. C.A.F. 1904 Limited Edition. Edition of 650 copies. 139 illus. pp239. orig. pict. cloth. Near Fine -. £45 Euros 72.00 2902 E. Levasseur LES ALPES ET LES GRANDES ASCENSIONS. Charles Delagrave. Paris. 1889 1st. 75 figures. pp456. orig. front wrapper. loose and unopened. some foxing. Good. £50 Euros 80.00 6893 Rev. W. Liddiard A THREE MONTHS' TOUR IN SWITZERLAND AND FRANCE. with a route to Chamouni, the Bernese Alps, &c. Smith, Elder, and Co. 1832 1st. frontis. and 3 engravings drawn on stone [Hullmandel]. small map not bound in. pp263. orig. cloth gilt. Very Good -. 3740 Sir J. Lubbock THE SCENERY OF SWITZERLAND. and the causes to which it is due. Macmillan. 1906 4th. frontis. 154 illus. fold. map. pp489. orig. cloth gilt. uncut. Very Good. £28 Euros 44.80 1816 K. Lukan MOUNTAIN ADVENTURES. International. 1972 1st. many cold. illus. pp128. pict. cold. boards. Near Fine. £10 Euros 16.00 7233 A. Lunn A CENTURY OF MOUNTAINEERING 1857 - 1957. A Centenary Tribute to the Alpine Club. Swiss Foundation for Alpine Research. 1957 Hors Commerce Edition. 8 cold. illus. of paintings. 16 photos. pp263. special full morocco leather binding with Alpine Club P.P.G. gilt stamp on front cover. t.e.g. from the library of Malcom Barnes, editior of the Mountain World series. Fine. £125 Euros 200.00 6824 A. Lunn COME WHAT MAY. An Autobiography. Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1940 1st. pp482. orig. cloth faded. quite scarce. Very Good -. 6749 P. Lunn HIGH-SPEED SKIING. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1935 1st. 3 diagrams. pp128. Very Good -. £10 Euros 16.00 5412 Rev. Henry S. Lunn HOW TO VISIT SWITZERLAND. A New Guide-Book..... Horace Marshall. 1895 2 cold. fold. maps in e.p's. 3 maps. 20 illus. pp266. orig. blue cloth faded. Very Good -. £75 Euros 120.00 4806 A. Lunn MOUNTAIN JUBILEE. Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1943 1st. cold. frontis. 16 illus. pp287. Very Good. £8 Euros 12.80 6626 A. Lunn MOUNTAINS OF MEMORY Hollis & Carter. 1948 1st. cold. frontis. 24 illus. pp248. Very Good -. £8 Euros 12.80 7049 A. Lunn SWITZERLAND IN ENGLISH PROSE AND POETRY. The NewAlpine Library. Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1947 1st. cold. frontis. 16 illus. pp262. Very Good. £10 Euros 16.00 6748 Sir A. Lunn THE BERNESE OBERLAND. Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1958 1st. cold. fold. mountain profile and 15 illus. pp214. Special Edition for the Ski Club of Great Britain. dw. Near Fine. £24 Euros 38.40 5939 A. Lunn THE CRADLE OF SWITZERLAND. Hollis & Carter. 1952 1st. frontis. 8 illus. pp226. r.s.m. and sl. tape marks. dw. Near Fine -. £14 Euros 22.40 4747 A. Lunn THE MOUNTAINS OF YOUTH. Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1943 3rd. 20 illus. pp192. dw. Very Good. £14 Euros 22.40 6752 A. Lunn THE STORY OF SKI-ING. Special edition for Members of the Ski Club of Great Britain. E. & S. 1952 1st. pp224. faded Very Good -. £30 Euros 48.00 6740 A. (Ed.) Lunn BRITISH SKI YEAR BOOK. 1926-71 vol. III No. 7 1926 - vol. X no. 20 1939 (lacks 1932 and 1938) 11 volumes together. pp350 in 1st. vol. bound in blue cloth with advertisements. Near Fine. 6129 A. (Ed.) Lunn BRITISH SKI YEAR BOOK. 1928 no. 9 - 1962 no. 43 filled with very many ski-ing illiustrations and advertisements. 30 numbers in orig. printed wrappers. from the Library of Miriam E. O'Brien (Underhill) (lacking 24.25.27.34.35) Very Good. 6741 A. (Ed.) Lunn BRITISH SKI YEAR BOOK. 1939-71 complete run of 33 volumes orig. wrappers. Near Fine. 6162 A. (Ed.) Lunn BRITISH SKI YEAR BOOK. 1931 no. 12 - 1959 no. 40 filled with very many ski-ing illiustrations and advertisements. 23 numbers in orig. printed wrappers. from the Library of Robert Underhill (lacking 24.25.27.34.35.39) Very Good. 6742 A. (Ed.) Lunn BRITISH SKI YEAR BOOK. 1949-71 incom |