BOOKS OF THE BRITISH MOUNTAINS

 

 

5599 Tony Astill MOUNT EVEREST : The Reconnaissance 1935. 'The Forgotten Adventure' leader Eric Shipton Published by the Author. December 2005 1st. 128 photographic illustrations. 10 new maps. [3 fold.] foreword by John Hunt, introduction by Sir Edmund Hillary. pp 380. hardback [235 x 185] Michael Spender photogrametric survey of the North Face of Everest on the unique 'double' dw. New. £30 Euros 50

7299 A.P. Abraham AUTOGRAPH LETTER. dated Nov : 13 no year Dear Mr. Richardson It is really extremely kind of you to take pity on a fellow lover of the hills & I shall, needless to say, be most delighted to spend the night with you after my lecture. .... Yours v: sincerely Ashley P. Abraham. pp2. On letterhead The Screes, Keswick. £165 Euros 264.00

7362 A.P. Abraham BEAUTIFUL LAKELAND. G.P. Abraham, Keswick. 1920 2nd. 32 full page monogravure illus. pp52. orig. photo pict. wrappers. some foxing. Very Good -. £24 Euros 38.40

6231 G.D. Abraham BRITISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS. Mills and Boon. 1948 6th. 18 illus. 21 outline drawings of the principal routes. pp448. orig. cloth. fr. hinge cracked. dw. Very Good. £24 Euros 38.40

5449 G.D. Abraham BRITISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS. Mills and Boon. 1937 4th. lacks all 18 illus. 21 outline drawings of the principal routes. pp448. orig. brown cloth. Rare signed copy 'Best of luck for your climbing Geo. D. Abraham' Very Good. £185 Euros 296.00

6599 Abraham GUIDE TO KESWICK AND THE VALE OF DERWENTWATER. G.P. Abraham Ltd. c1940 illus. and plans. adverts etc. pp24. illustrated covers. rare. Very Good. £30 Euros 48.00

7363 A.P. Abraham LOVELY LAKELAND. G.P. Abraham, Keswick. c1920 1st. 52 photogravure illus. map. pp52. orig. photo pict. wrappers. marked and chipped. Very Good -. £24 Euros 38.40

4775 G.D. Abraham MODERN MOUNTAINEERING. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1945 2nd. 16 illus. pp198. orig. cloth. sp. dull. Very Good -. £24 Euros 38.40

4756 G.D. Abraham MODERN MOUNTAINEERING. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1933 1st. 16 illus. pp198. orig. cloth gilt. sp. sl. dull. Very Good -. £28 Euros 44.80

5698 G.D. Abraham MOTOR WAYS IN LAKELAND. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1913 2nd. 24 illus. and a map. pp307. orig. cloth gilt. sp. dull. rear hinge cracked. Very Good -. £45 Euros 72.00

6842 G.D. Abraham ORIGINAL LANTERN SLIDES of Zermatt and the Matterhorn. G.P. Abraham, Keswick. c1900 a collection of 50 glass lantern slides in original box. Abraham views, especially lantern slides of this subject are difficult to find. Very Good.

7166 G. and A. Abraham ROCK-CLIMBING IN NORTH WALES. G.P. Abraham. 1906 1st. 30 full page monogravure plates. 10 pen & ink sketches. 11 outline drawings of the chief routes. pp394. orig. cloth gilt. there is a diagonal crease across the bottom right hand corner of the front board.. t.e.g. owners inscription of John Buchan (Lord Tweedsmuir) AC member 1875-1940. Very Good -.

6245 A.P. Abraham ROCK-CLIMBING IN SKYE. Longmans, Green & Co. 1908 1st. 30 full page collotype illus. 9 route diagrams. fold.[facsimile] map in e.p. pp330. orig. blue cloth gilt. t.e.g. Very Good -.

7365 A.P. Abraham SOME PORTRAITS OF THE LAKE POETS. G.P. Abraham, Keswick. 1947 2nd 29 full page monogravure illus. pp55. orig. photo pict. wrappers. Very Good. £25 Euros 40.00

5833 G.D. Abraham THE COMPLETE MOUNTAINEER. Methuen & Co. 1908 Feb. 2nd. 75 photo. illus. gravure frontis. pp493. orig. blue cloth gilt. usual light foxing. Very Good -. £55 Euros 88.00

4759 G.D. Abraham THE COMPLETE MOUNTAINEER. Methuen & Co. 1907 1st. 75 photo. illus. gravure frontis. pp493. orig. blue cloth gilt. top of sp. split. Very Good -. £55 Euros 88.00

6176 H. Alexander THE CAIRNGORMS. The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. S.M.C. 1931 rpt. fold. panoramas. photo illus. diagrams. fold. map. pp218. orig. red cloth gilt. insc. by Frank Simpson of the F.R.C.C. Very Good. £24 Euros 38.40

996 L.S. Amery IN THE RAIN AND THE SUN. Hutchinson. 1946 1st. cold. frontis. 32 illus. sketch map. pp252. ex R.C. library labels. Very Good -. £7 Euros 11.20

7179 A.A. Andrew K.M. and Thrippleton THE SOUTHERN UPLANDS. The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. S.M.C. 1972 1st new series cold. frontis. 116 illus. pp231. dw. Fine. £14 Euros 22.40

5052 Anon. A HAND-BOOK FOR VISITORS TO OXFORD. James Parker and Co. Oxford. 1875 new edn. 145 woodcuts and 26 steel plates. cold. fold. map. pp287 orig. red cloth gilt sl rubbed. Very Good -. £58 Euros 92.80

5044 Anon. HORSES, DOGS, BIRDS, CATTLE. Accidents and Ailments. First Aid. Elliman, Sons. c1906 illus. pp202 orig. cloth gilt. Very Good -. £15 Euros 24.00

4663 Anon. MOUNTAIN RESCUE AND CAVE RESCUE. Mountain Rescue Committee. 1965 1st. sketches. maps. pp64. orig. wrappers. Near Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

2774 Anon. THE PICTORIAL TOUR OF THE WORLD. containing pen & pencil sketches of Travel and Adventure, Incident and Scenery in all parts of the Globe. Warne & Co. c1880 cold. fronts and 58 wood engravings. pp508. orig. gilt dec. cloth. with 'A Perilous Alpine Ascent'. The Matterhorn. Good. £18 Euros 28.80

6072 J.M. Archer Thomson CLIMBING IN THE OGWEN DISRICT. Edward Arnold. 1910 1st. frontis. 23 illus. 7 diagrams. pp124. orig. cloth gilt. Presented to the Yorkshire Ramblers Club by the President ?? by the kindness of the Climbers Club. July 1911. with small gilt ex-lib. nos. on sp. Very Good -. £80 Euros 128.00

5845 J.M. Archer Thomson and Andrews A.W. THE CLIMBS ON LLIWEDD. Edward Arnold. 1909 1st. with 6 sketches by A.E. Elias. 14 photo illustrations and 8 route diagrams. pp99. bound in orig. wallet cloth. Near Fine -. £90 Euros 144.00

5168 J.M. Archer Thomson and Andrews A.W. THE CLIMBS ON LLIWEDD. Edward Arnold. 1909 1st. with 6 sketches by A.E. Elias. 14 photo illustrations and 8 route diagrams. pp99. variant bound in orig. blue cloth gilt. Near Fine. £90 Euros 144.00

4394 E. Arthur BEYOND THE MOUNTAIN. Harper & Row. N.Y. 1983 1st. Nepal fiction. pp211. dw. Fine. £8 Euros 12.80

4770 Ashenden [Nowill, Sidney Edward] THE MOUNTAINS OF MY LIFE. Journeys in Turkey and the Alps. William Blackwood. 1954 1st. frontis. 27 illus. pp212. sp. faded. Very Good -. £16 Euros 25.60

5029 The Right Hon. Lord Avebury THE SCENERY OF ENGLAND and the Causes to which it is due. Macmillan and Co. Ltd. 1902 1st. frontis. 197. figs. fold. map. pp534. orig. cloth gilt. Very Good. £28 Euros 44.80

3242 E.A. Baker MOORS CRAGS AND CAVES OF THE HIGH PEAK. John Heywood, Manchester & Shoe Lane, London. 1902 1st. 43 photographs (many by G.A. Fowkes of Derby) and 2 maps. pp207. orig. blue cold. pict. cloth gilt. with the bookplate of Mary Rose Fitzgibbon. Fine. £120 Euros 192.00

5858 E.A. Baker THE HIGHLANDS WITH ROPE & RUCKSACK. H.F. & G. Witherby. 1923 1st. frontis. 19 photo illus. pp253. orig. cloth gilt, with a little marking. rare. Very Good -. £65 Euros 104.00

6272 H.E. Baker E.A. and Balch THE NETHERWORLD OF MENDIP. Explorations in the Great Caverns of Somerset, Yorkshire, Derbyshire, and elsewhere. J. Baker & Son, Clifton and Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton Kent & Co., London. 1907 1st. 56 illus. pp172. orig. cloth. uncut. Very Good. £125 Euros 200.00

4182 M. Banks MOUNTAINEERING FOR BEGINNERS. Seeley, Service & Co. 1977 1st. 37 illus. pp92. cold. pict. boards. Near Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

3930 G. Barber, J.B. and Atkinson LAKELAND PASSES. Including some charming Walks through the District. Warne & Co. 1934 rpt. 16 illus. and map. unopened. pp95. dw. Near Fine. £16 Euros 25.60

4648 J.E.Q. Barford CLIMBING IN BRITAIN. Pelican Books. 1946 1st. 18 plates. 47 text figs. pp160. p.b. Very Good -. £5 Euros 8.00

5158 P.A. 10 Stainton Road, Sheffield 11. Barnes "TRESPASSERS WILL BE PROSECUTED" Views of the Forbidden Moorlands of the Peak District. Blackfriars Press Ltd. 1934 1st. many b/w illus. pp32. booklet with front cover missing. loose, but very rare. Good. £100 Euros 160.00

7085 J. Barrow MOUNTAIN ASCENTS in Westmoreland and Cumberland. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington. 1886 1st. frontis. 16 illus. fold. map. pp208. orig. blue dec. cloth. very rare. Signed pres. copy from the Author. bookplate of A.B.M.S.A.C. Very Good.

4774 J. Barry THE GREAT CLIMBING ADVENTURE. Oxford Illustrated Press. 1985 1st. cold. illus. pp251. dw. Very Good. £15 Euros 24.00

2932 J. Bartropp UPHILL JOURNEY. Chambers. 1938 1st. rare climbing novel. pp320. Near Fine. £25 Euros 40.00

4183 G. Basterfield MOUNTAIN LURE. Titus Wilson. 1947 1st. port. illus. pp166. dw. Near Fine. £35 Euros 56.00

6932 D.A. Bearhop MUNRO'S TABLES of the 3000-feet Mountains of Scotland S.M.C. 1990 rev. 20 photo illus. 18 map diagrams. pp134. dw. New. £12 Euros 19.20

z J.H.B. Bell A PROGRESS IN MOUNTAINEERING. Scottish Hills to Alpine Peaks. Oliver & Boyd. 1950 1st. illus. & 10 maps. pp424. Near Fine. £30 Euros 48.00

3509 E.F. & J. Bell J.H.B., Bozman, Blakeborough BRITISH HILLS and MOUNTAINS. Batsford. 1940 1st. cold. frontis. 98 illus. e.p. maps. pp120. orig. cloth faded. Very Good -. £8 Euros 12.80

7390 D. Bennet SCOTTISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS Batsford. 1979 1st. 187 photos. 17 maps. pp192. dw. Near Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

2671 C.E. Benson BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING. George Routledge & Sons, Ltd. 1909 1st. frontis. 36 illus. equipment diagrams. pp224. orig. green cloth with gilt pict. cover & dec. sp. Very Good. £80 Euros 128.00

3921 C.E. Benson CRAG AND HOUND IN LAKELAND. Hurst and Blackett. 1902 1st. 28 illus. some by Abraham. pp313. orig. green cloth gilt. Very Good. £100 Euros 160.00

5538 J. Bernstein ASCENT: Of the invention of mountain climbing and its practice. Random House. 1965 1st. 18 illus. pp124. ex-lib. copy. dw. Very Good -. £9 Euros 14.40

2892 P. Bicknell BRITISH HILLS AND MOUNTAINS. Collins. 1947 1st. 8 colour plates. 23 illus. pp48. Inscribed 'To Alf (Bridge) who has done more than anyone to introduce others to the joys of the hill. from Peter' dw. Near Fine. £80 Euros 128.00

7220 Clifton. Bingham MOUNTAIN SKETCHES. illustrated with chromolithographs by Charles G. Noakes. 9 poems by Clifton Bingham. pp20. illus. covers. Very Good. £35 Euros 56.00

4762 B. Birkett CLASSIC WALKS ROCK CLIMBS IN GREAT BRITAIN. Oxford Illustrated Press. 1986 1st. with colour and b/w illus, route diagrams. pp171. dw. Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

5326 P. Boardman THE SHINING MOUNTAIN. Two men on Changabang's West Wall. Hodder & Stoughton. 1978 1st. 12 cold. & 15 b/w illus. 2 diagrams. pp192. SIGNED by Chris BONINGTON. dw. Near Fine. £60 Euros 96.00

4797 C. Bonington I CHOSE TO CLIMB. Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1975 5th. frontis. 43 illus. pp207. SIGNED by John CLEARE. dw. Near Fine. £55 Euros 88.00

2939 C. Bonington THE NEXT HORIZON. Autobiography II. Victor Gollancz. 1973 Proof copy. cold. & many b/w plates. maps & diagrams. pp304. Near Fine. £40 Euros 64.00

6135 G.S. Bower DOE CRAGS AND CLIMBS AROUND CONISTON. A Climbers' Guide. F.R.C.C. [1922] 1st. 9 pages of photo illus. and route diagrams. pp48. orig. red covers. insc. by Francis H.F. Simpson Near Fine. £60 Euros 96.00

3901 T. Bowker MOUNTAIN LAKELAND. Robert Hale. 1984 1st. 32 illus. map. pp224. dw. Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

4401 E.F. Bozman X plus Y. Dent. 1943 rpt. fiction. pp282. Very Good. £18 Euros 28.80

44 E.F. Bozman X plus Y. Dent. 1937 rpt. fiction. pp282. Scarce. Very Good -. £25 Euros 40.00

4354 H. Brown BELL'S SCOTTISH CLIMBS. Gollancz. 1988 1st. illus. maps and diagrams. pp235. p.b. with pict. covers. Near Fine. £8 Euros 12.80

4355 H. Brown HAMISH'S MOUNTAIN WALK. The first non-stop climb of all the 3000 foot Scottish Munro Peaks. Gollanz. 1980 5th. many illus. 15 maps. pp359. dw. Near Fine. £10 Euros 16.00

5626 J. Brown THE HARD YEARS. An Autobiography. Penguin. 1975 1st. in this paperback form. 16 illus. pp252. SIGNED by Joe Brown and Tony Streather. Very Good. £45 Euros 72.00

2788 Carl (Ed.) Brunning MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL.Vol.1 No. 1 June 1932 with contribution by Menlove Edwards and Winthrop Young. Published by the Editor. many early climbing photo. illus. pp80. orig. pict. wrappers. rare. other nos. available, please ask. Very Good -. £30 Euros 48.00

2789 Carl (Ed.) Brunning MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL.Vol.1/2.3.5. 2/1.2.3.4. 3/1.2.3.4. 4/1.2.3.4. 5/4. 6/1. Published by the Editor. many early climbing photo. illus. orig. pict. wrappers. rare. please ask.

2128 Viscount Bryce MEMORIES OF TRAVEL. Macmillan. 1923 1st. not illus. pp300. orig. cloth gilt, but some st. Near Fine -. £20 Euros 32.00

4356 J.H. Burton THE CAIRNGORM MOUNTAINS. William Blackwood and Sons. 1864 1st. engraved frontis. pp120. orig. green cloth gilt. sp. sl. split. rare. Very Good -. £90 Euros 144.00

4403 S. Butler EREWHON : or Over the Range. Jonathan Cape. 1920 14th. imp. fiction. pp324. dw. Very Good. £8 Euros 12.80

7254 G. Byne E. & Sutton HIGH PEAK. The Story of Walking and Climbing in the Peak District. Secker & Warburg. 1966 1st. frontis. and 45 plates. 3 map diagrams. pp256. from the library of Tony Astill dw. Very Good. £140 Euros 224.00

6468 J. Cannan ITHURIELS' HOUR. Hodder and Stoughton. 1933 rpt. Feb. Himalayan mountaineering novel. pp320. ex-lib. r.s.m. f.e.p. missing. torn and partly missing dw. Very Good -. £24 Euros 38.40

6073 H.R.C. Carr A CLIMBERS' GUIDE TO SNOWDON AND THE BEDDGELERT DISTRICT. Burrup, Mathieson & Company, Ltd. 1926 1st. illus. with 12 plates, 9 diagrams and 3 sketch-maps. pp157. orig. cloth sl. dull. corners bumped. ex-lib. nos. and label. The 3rd. of this series and more rare. Very Good -. £65 Euros 104.00

30 G. Carr DEATH FINDS A FOOTHOLD. Geoffrey Bles. 1961 1st. Fiction. Diagram of the Snowdon Horseshoe. pp255. Near Fine. £45 Euros 72.00

374 G. Carr SWING AWAY CLIMBER. Geoffrey Bles. 1959 1st. Fiction. with diagram of Dinas Cromlech.. pp256. ex-lib. with r.s.m. f.e.p. and half title misssing. SIGNED by 'Glyn Carr alias Showell Styles' pasted on Very Good -. £65 Euros 104.00

4739 G.A. & Work P.A. Carr H.R.C. and Lister A WALKER'S GUIDE TO SNOWDON AND THE BEDDGELERT DISTRICT. Listers (Printers) Ltd. 1949 1st. with panoramic sketches. pp60. Good. £32 Euros 51.20

5907 G.A. Carr H.R.C. and Lister THE MOUNTAINS OF SNOWDONIA. in History, The Sciences, Literature and Sport. Crosby Lockwood & Son Ltd. 1948 2nd. with 50 illus. and diagrams. pp312. sp. faded otherwise Near Fine. £24 Euros 38.40

4752 G.A. Carr H.R.C. and Lister THE MOUNTAINS OF SNOWDONIA. in History, The Sciences, Literature and Sport. John Lane. 1925 1st. with 58 illus. and diagrams. maps. pp405. sp. faded. Very Good -. £36 Euros 57.60

3922 G.A. Carr H.R.C. and Lister THE MOUNTAINS OF SNOWDONIA. in History, The Sciences, Literature and Sport. John Lane. 1925 1st. with 58 illus. and diagrams. maps. pp405. Near Fine. £45 Euros 72.00

5856 G.A. Carr H.R.C. and Lister THE MOUNTAINS OF SNOWDONIA. in History, The Sciences, Literature and Sport. John Lane. 1925 1st. with 58 illus. and diagrams. maps. pp405. orig. red cloth gilt. Fine. £60 Euros 96.00

416 F.J. Carruthers AROUND THE LAKELAND HILLS. Hale. 1976 1st. 23 illus. pp190. dw. Near Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

4358 R. Clark COME CLIMBING WITH ME. Frederick Muller Ltd. 1955 1st. 20 illus. pp160. dw. Near Fine. £30 Euros 48.00

3247 R.W. Clark THE VICTORIAN MOUNTAINEERS. B.T. Batsford. 1953 1st. frontis. 44 illus. pp232. dw. Fine. £28 Euros 44.80

4742 E.C. Clark R.W. & Pyatt MOUNTAINEERING IN BRITAIN. A History from the Earliest Times to the Present Day. Phoenix House. 1957 1st. 104 plates. pp288. now difficult to find. dw. Near Fine. £50 Euros 80.00

4191 J. Cleare MOUNTAINEERING. Blandford Press. 1980 1st. 71 cold. photos. pp169. SIGNED by John CLEARE. dw. Fine. £25 Euros 40.00

1896 J. Cleare MOUNTAINS. Macmillan. 1975 1st. many cold. and b/w photos. pp256. SIGNED by John CLEARE. dw. Near Fine. £30 Euros 48.00

1034 J. Cleare THE WORLD GUIDE TO MOUNTAINS AND MOUNTAINEERING. Mayflower. 1979 1st. U.S. many maps and colour & b/w photos. pp208. SIGNED by John CLEARE. dw. Fine. £35 Euros 56.00

2241 J.H. Cliffe NOTES AND RECOLLECTIONS OF AN ANGLER: Rambles among the Mountains, Valleys, and Solitudes of Wales... Hamilton, Adams and Co. 1860 1st. the first description of British Rock Climbing. pp254. orig. cloth gilt, but worn. some pencil markings on some pages. Very Good -. £125 Euros 200.00

5497 F.A. Collins MOUNTAIN CLIMBING. John Long Ltd. 1924 1st. frontis. of K2 and 19 illus. with photographs. pp314. orig. cloth. dw. Near Fine. £34 Euros 54.40

2057 F. Reid. Corson BEYOND THE GREAT GLEN A Wayfaring Guide to the North-West Highalnds Oliver & Boyd. 1934 1st. frontis. 19 illus.9 maps. pp274. Very Good -. £18 Euros 28.80

3640 E. Coxhead ONE GREEN BOTTLE. Faber & Faber. 1951 1st. A FAMOUS AND SCARCE NOVEL. pp281. dw has half fr. missing. dw. Near Fine. £80 Euros 128.00

6269 E. Coxhead THE FIGURE IN THE MIST. Collins. 1955 1st. Arran climbing fiction. pp256. quite scarce. dw. Very Good. £45 Euros 72.00

6248 E. Coxhead THE FIGURE IN THE MIST. Collins. 1955 1st. Arran climbing fiction. pp256. quite scarce. dw. Very Good. £45 Euros 72.00

4359 K. Crocket BEN NEVIS. Britain's Highest Mountain. S.M.C. Trust. 1986 1st. many illus. e.p. maps. pp320. cold. pict. boards. Fine. £20 Euros 32.00

6795 S. Dean HANDS OF A CLIMBER. A Life of Colin Kirkus. The Ernest Press. 1993 1st. b/w illus. pp278. Signed by the Author. dw. Fine. £30 Euros 48.00

4360 A. Dempster CLASSIC MOUNTAIN SCRAMBLES IN SCOTLAND. Mainstream Publishing. 1992 1st. many cold. & b/w illus. and diagrams. pp192. cold. pict. boards. Near Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

6772 W.M. Docharty A SELECTION OF SOME 900 BRITISH AND IRISH MOUNTAIN TOPS and The Supplement of 1,000 Tops. Privately Printed. 1954 Limited Edition. Presented to Mr. and Mrs. John Sinclair of Glenbrittle House, Skye. pp208+50+124. 3 volumes. illus. 12 plates [4 fold.] + 41 plates [18 folding panoramas] + 10 plates [9 folding panoramas] . dw. Fine -.

5850 W.McKnight. Docharty THE SUPPLEMENT TO A SELECTION OF SOME 900 BRITISH AND IRISH MOUNTAIN TOPS and A Selection of 1,000 Tops under 2,500 Feet. Privately Printed by the Compiler, Edinburgh. 1962 First (Memento) Edition. presented to F.R.G. Chew. pp258. 2 vols. illus. and with 18 folding panoramas. dw. Fine.

5987 W.McKnight. Docharty THE SUPPLEMENT TO A SELECTION OF SOME 900 BRITISH AND IRISH MOUNTAIN TOPS and A Selection of 1,000 Tops under 2,500 Feet. Privately Printed by the Compiler, Edinburgh. 1962 First (Memento) Edition. Signed presentation copies to The President, Office Bearers and all members of the Yorkshire Ramblers Club with every good wish from W.M. Docharty. pp258. 2 vols. illus. and with 18 folding panoramas. dw. Near Fine -.

5525 J.C. Donaldson MUNRO'S TABLES of the 3000-feet Mountains of Scotland S.M.C. 1984 rev. 24 photo illus. 16 map diagrams. pp134. dw. New. £12 Euros 19.20

2218 J.S. Douglas SUMMITS OF ADVENTURE The Story of Famous Mountain Climbs and Mountain Climbers. Muller. 1955 1st. 16 illus. pp227. dw. Very Good. £14 Euros 22.40

4362 I. Drummond P. and Mitchell THE FIRST MUNROIST. The Reverend A.E. Robertson. His Life, Munros and Photographs. Ernest Press. 1993 1st. many illus. pp134. dw. Fine. £15 Euros 24.00

4363 E. Dudley RANGI. Highland Rescue Dog. Harvill Press. 1970 1st. illus. pp126. dw. Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

5486 E.A.H. Fenn MAPS How to Read and Make Them. Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd. 1933 1st. 16 figs. pp40. printed wrappers. Near Fine. £15 Euros 24.00

6630 V.A. Firsoff IN THE HILLS OF BREADALBANE. Robert Hale. 1954 1st. frontis. 44 illus. 21 line illus.fold. map. pp270. sp. faded. Very Good -. £16 Euros 25.60

2949 V.A. Firsoff ON FOOT IN THE CAIRNGORMS. W & R Chambers. 1965 1st. illus. by the author with photographs, maps and line drawings. pp113. Near Fine. £14 Euros 22.40

5699 V.A. Firsoff THE CAIRNGORMS ON FOOT AND SKI. Robert Hale. 1949 1st. frontis. 48 illus. fold. map. pp279. sp. faded. Very Good -. £16 Euros 25.60

225 G. Francis TEACH YOURSELF MOUNTAIN CLIMBING. E.U.P. 1958 1st. 8 plates. 41 figs. pp192. dw. Very Good. £6 Euros 9.60

5085 R. Frere IN SYMPHONU AUSTERE. Balnain Books. 1989 1st. illus. by Eric Ritchie. pp180. pict. wrappers. Near Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

5475 R.B. Frere THOUGHTS OF A MOUNTAINEER. Oliver & Boyd. 1952 1st. frontis. 7 illus. pp177. dw. Near Fine -. £20 Euros 32.00

4758 A. Gardner BRITAIN'S MOUNTAIN HERITAGE and its Preservation as National Parks. B.T. Batsford. 1942 1st. 128 photographs by the Author. pp51. cloth faded. Very Good -. £10 Euros 16.00

5855 A. Gardner THE PEAKS, LOCHS AND COASTS OF THE WESTERN HIGHLANDS. R. Grant & Son. Edinburgh. 1930 3rd. illustrated by 115 photographs. pp128. uncut. t.e.g Near Fine. £28 Euros 44.80

4367 A. Gardner THE PEAKS, LOCHS AND COASTS OF THE WESTERN HIGHLANDS. R. Grant & Son. 1930 illustrated by 115 photographs. pp128. uncut. t.e.g dw. Near Fine. £45 Euros 72.00

614 D. Gilman P. & Haston EIGER DIRECT. Collins. 1966 1st. 38 cold. and b/w illustrations. pp183. SIGNED by the author and by Chris BONINGTON. Near Fine. £65 Euros 104.00

4368 A. Gray THE BIG GREY MAN OF BEN MACDHUI. Impulse. 1970 1st. 8 illus. pp125. dw. Fine. £18 Euros 28.80

3924 A. Gray THE BIG GREY MAN OF BEN MACDHUI. Impulse. 1970 1st. 8 illus. pp125. dw. Fine. £18 Euros 28.80

5547 A. Greenbank CLIMBING FOR YOUNG PEOPLE. Pan Books. 1977 1st. diagrams. pp128. childrens instructional p.b. Very Good. £8 Euros 12.80

5697 A. Greenbank ENJOY YOUR ROCK CLIMBING. Pelham Books. 1976 1st. 8 illus. pp150. Near Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

5492 D. Gregory A NECKLACE OF STRINGS. Ernest Press. 1995 1st. illus. by Malc Baxter. pp181. dw. New. £15 Euros 24.00

6020 A.R. Gross H.S. and Thomson CLIMBS ON GREAT GABLE and ROCK CLIMBING IN BORROWDALE. A Climbers' Guide. F.R.C.C. [1925] 1st. 17 pages of photo illus. and route diagrams. pp64. orig. red covers. ex-lib. but virtually Near Fine. £50 Euros 80.00

5708 R.W. Hall THE ART OF MOUNTAIN TRAMPING. Practical Hints for both Walker and Scrambler among the British Peaks. H.F. & G. Witherby. 1932 1st. with photographs and diagrams. pp191. orig. cloth gilt. uncut. rare. Near Fine -. £35 Euros 56.00

5853 A. Hankinson THE FIRST TIGERS. The early history of rock climbing in the Lake District. J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1972 1st. 16 illus. 2 maps. pp196. dw. Near Fine. £25 Euros 40.00

1453 R. Hardy THE FACE OF JALANATH Cassell. 1973 2nd. Himalayan Fiction pp200. dw. Fine. £10 Euros 16.00

2935 R. Hardy THE FACE OF JALANATH. Cassell. 1973 1st. Himalayan fiction. pp200. dw. Near Fine -. £10 Euros 16.00

6021 A.R. Hargreaves CLIMBS ON GREAT GABLE and ROCK CLIMBING IN BORROWDALE. A Climbers' Guide. F.R.C.C. [1925] 1st. 17 pages of photo illus. and route diagrams. pp64. orig. red covers. ex-lib. but virtually Very Good -. £40 Euros 64.00

4738 A.T. Hargreaves SCAFELL GROUP. F.R.C.C. 1936 present. cold. frontis. and diagrams by W. Heaton Cooper. pp112. Very Good. £9 Euros 14.40

813 H. Harrer I COME FROM THE STONE AGE. Hart-Davis. 1964 1st. 38 cold. and b/w illus. 5 text maps. pp256. dw. Near Fine. £30 Euros 48.00

2154 D. Hart-Davis THE HEIGHTS OF RIMRING. Cape. 1980 1st. Himalayan Fiction pp332. dw. Near Fine. £10 Euros 16.00

4204 D. Hart-Davis THE HEIGHTS OF RIMRING. Cape. 1980 1st. Himalayan Fiction pp332. dw. Fine -. £12 Euros 19.20

763 D. Haston IN HIGH PLACES. Cassell. 1973 3rd. 17 illus. pp168. SIGNED by Joe BROWN and Chris BONINGTON. dw. Very Good. £125 Euros 200.00

6791 G. Hattingh THE CLIMBER'S HANDBOOK. New Holland. 1998 1st. illus. with cold. photos and diagrams. pp158. dw. Fine. £15 Euros 24.00

88 J. Hawkridge UPHILL ALL THE WAY. Michael Joseph. 1991 1st. cold. and b/w illus. pp246. SIGNED by Chris BONINGTON. dw. Fine. £25 Euros 40.00

1956 W. Heaton Cooper THE HILLS OF LAKELAND. Frederick Warne. 1938 1st. 16 cold. 36 mono plates. 2 maps. pp126. from the Library of C.G.W. Pilkington. dw. Fine -. £55 Euros 88.00

4428 G. Herzog THE JACKSON ROUTE. Collins. 1978 1st. Mont Blanc fiction. pp252. dw. Near Fine. £9 Euros 14.40

6472 D. Hewitt MOUNTAIN RESCUE. Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1950 1st. North Wales fiction. pp251. ex-lib. r.s.m. Good. £6 Euros 9.60

3823 T.W. Hinchliff OVER THE SEA AND FAR AWAY. being a Narrative of Wanderings Round the World. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1876 1st. 14 illustrations engraved on wood (inc. 2 of Yosemite). pp416. original green pict. dec. cloth gilt, but loose. uncommon. Very Good -. £125 Euros 200.00

7160 E.W. Hodge THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS. The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. S.M.C. 1953 3rd. 34 illus. 12 line diagrams. map. pp162. dw. Very Good. £24 Euros 38.40

7154 P. Hodgkiss THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS. The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. S.M.C. 1984 4th. 43 illus. 17 maps and diagrams. e.p. maps. pp207. orig. red cloth gilt. dw. Near Fine. £15 Euros 24.00

4430 G. Hogg CLIMBERS GLORY. North Wales fiction. pp157. dw. Very Good. £14 Euros 22.40

6019 C.F. Holland CLIMBS ON THE SCAWFELL GROUP. A Climbers' Guide. F.R.C.C. [1924] 1st. 17 pages of photo illus. and route diagrams. pp66. orig. red covers. ex-lib. but virtually Near Fine. £50 Euros 80.00

5125 D. Holme THE YOUNG MOUNTAINEER. or Frank Miller's Lot in Life. William P. Nimmo. 1878 1st. 57 full page and text engraved illus. pp282. cold. pict. gilt cloth. Near Fine -. £24 Euros 38.40

5702 W.K. Holmes ON SCOTTISH HILLS. Oliver and Boyd. 1962 rev. ed. 16 plates. pp128. sp. faded. Near Fine -. £12 Euros 19.20

6471 F. Hoyle OSSIAN'S RIDE. Heinemann. 1959 1st. classic Irish climbing fiction. pp252. rare. dw. Near Fine -. £24 Euros 38.40

6401 B.H. Humble ON SCOTTISH HILLS. Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1946 1st. frontis. 75 photo illus. map and e.p. maps. pp128. orig. cloth discoloured as usual. corners bumped. Good. £24 Euros 38.40

722 B.H. Humble THE CUILLIN OF SKYE. Robert Hale. 1952 1st. frontis. 73 illus. e.p. maps. pp144. sp. faded as usual. Very Good -. £45 Euros 72.00

6284 B.H. Humble THE CUILLIN OF SKYE. The Ernest Press. 1986 facsimile edition. frontis. 73 illus. pp140. No. 81 of a Limited Subscribers Edition of 200 copies. dw. New. £100 Euros 160.00

8886 A. Huxley STANDARD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE WORLD'S MOUNTAINS. Weidenfeld. 1962 1st. 16 cold. plates. over 100 illus. cold. maps. pp383. ex-lib. r.s.m. dw. Near Fine. £18 Euros 28.80

5100 J.A. Ingram FELLCRAFT. Some Advice for Fell-walkers. Stanley Paul. 1964 1st. 21 illus. pp144. dw. Near Fine. £10 Euros 16.00

3017 R.L.G. Irving TEN GREAT MOUNTAINS. J.M. Dent. 1940 1st. frontis. 14 illus. 10 diagrams. pp213. Very Good. £12 Euros 19.20

3020 R.L.G. Irving THE ROMANCE OF MOUNTAINEERING. J.M. Dent. 1946 3rd. 41 illus. and maps & diagrams. pp331. Very Good -. £14 Euros 22.40

5502 David (ed.) James OUTWARD BOUND. Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1958 2nd. photo illus. pp222. ex-college lib. dw. Good. £4 Euros 6.40

7175 G.S. Johnstone THE WESTERN HIGHLANDS. The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. S.M.C. 1979 rpt. cold. frontis. 55 illus. pp144. dw. Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

3317 D. Jones ROCK CLIMBING IN BRITAIN. Willow Books. 1984 1st. 100 cold. plates. pp192. dw. Fine. £25 Euros 40.00

7184 O.G. Jones ROCK-CLIMBING IN THE ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1897 1st. with 30 fullpage illustration in collotype and 9 lithograph plate diagrams of the chief routes. pp284. This is an ex-libris copy, bound poorly in paper covered boards. The pages are trimmed to a smaller size. reading copy. £75 Euros 120.00

6779 G. Jones T. and Millburn CUMBRIAN ROCK. 100 Years of Climbing in the Lake District. Pic Publications. 1988 number 9 of subscription copy limited to 250 copies. very many illus. in colour and b/w. pp258. cold. pict. printed boards. signed by Trevor Jones. Very Good. £35 Euros 56.00

5548 R.H. Julyan MOUNTAIN NAMES. The Mountaineers. 1984 1st. illus. pp233. p.b. illus. covers. Very Good. £8 Euros 12.80

1171 H.M. Kelly HILL-WRITINGS OF J.H. DOUGHTY. Rucksack Club. 1937 1st. frontis. port. pp150. ex-R.C. Library and published by them! Very Good -. £65 Euros 104.00

6137 H.M. Kelly PILLAR ROCK AND NEIGHBOURING CLIMBS. A Climbers' Guide. F.R.C.C. [1923] 1st. frontis. and 15 pages of photo illus. and route diagrams. pp68. orig. red covers. insc. by Francis H.F. Simpson Near Fine -. £50 Euros 80.00

6018 H.M. Kelly PILLAR ROCK AND NEIGHBOURING CLIMBS. A Climbers' Guide. F.R.C.C. [1923] 1st. frontis. and 15 pages of photo illus. and route diagrams. pp68. orig. red covers. ex-lib. but virtually Near Fine. £50 Euros 80.00

5438 C.F. Kirkus "LET'S GO CLIMBING". Thomas Nelson. 1946 rpt. illustrated with photographs and a map. pp200. Very Good -. £18 Euros 28.80

4436 B. Langley EAST OF EVEREST. Michael Joseph. 1984 1st. Himalayan fiction. pp252. dw. Near Fine. £10 Euros 16.00

2254 D. Law STARTING MOUNTAINEERING AND ROCK CLIMBING. David & Charles. 1977 1st. photos and over 30 drawings. pp143. Near Fine -. £9 Euros 14.40

5836 F.H. Lee THE LURE OF THE HILLS. An Anthology. Harrap. 1928 1st. frontis. pp223. Near Fine. £15 Euros 24.00

2186 F.H. Lee THE LURE OF THE HILLS. An Anthology. Harrap. 1928 1st. with School exercises. owners insc. 'M. Barnes. Xmas 1943' pp253. Near Fine. £15 Euros 24.00

136 M. Lefebure THE ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT. Batsford. 1964 1st. frontis. 32 plates. pp224. dw. Near Fine. £14 Euros 22.40

1520 W.N. Ling THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS. The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. S.M.C. 1936 2nd. 46 illus. 2 maps. 1 photogravure. pp106. orig. red cloth gilt. Fine -. £24 Euros 38.40

465 W.N. Ling THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS. The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. S.M.C. 1932 1st. 46 illus. 2 maps. 1 photogravure. pp87. orig. red cloth gilt. Near Fine -. £30 Euros 48.00

5522 M. Lloyd FELL FARM HOLIDAY. Penguin. 1959 rpt. text illus. a Lake District story for children. pp153. cold pict. wrappers. p.b. Very Good -. £2 Euros 3.20

7159 L.S. Lovat CLIMBERS' GUIDE TO GLENCOE AND ARDGOUR. The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. S.M.C. 1959 1st. 20 maps and diagrams. pp160. Near Fine. £16 Euros 25.60

3597 J. Lovelock CLIMBING. Batsford. 1971 1st. 40 illus. and 11 drawings. pp185. dw. Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

5716 J.A. MacCulloch THE MISTY ISLE OF SKYE. Its Scenery, Its People, Its Story. Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier. 1905 1st. frontis. 19 illus. map of Skye. pp320. orig. red cloth gilt, a little worn. insc. 'George Coats M.D. from Ron MacDonald In memory of some scrambles in the Coolins 17/4/05' Very Good -. £30 Euros 48.00

3926 H. MacInnes INTERNATIONAL MOUNTAIN RESCUE HANDBOOK Constable. 1972 1st. 150 photos. 130 drawings and diagrams. pp218. dw. Very Good. £14 Euros 22.40

7157 W.M. MacKenzie CLIMBING GUIDE TO THE CUILLIN OF SKYE. The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. S.M.C. 1958 1st. 18 diagrams. pp160 Very Good -. £14 Euros 22.40

6175 G.G. Macphee BEN NEVIS. The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. S.M.C. 1936 1st. thus, a revised edition of the smaller 1920 edition. frontis. 9 fold. panoramas. 19 illus. 5 line drawings. fig. pp101. orig. red cloth gilt. insc. by Frank Simpson of the F.R.C.C. Very Good. £28 Euros 44.80

7156 G.G. Macphee CLIMBERS' GUIDE TO BEN NEVIS. The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. S.M.C. 1954 1st. 14 diagrams. pp156 Very Good -. £12 Euros 19.20

12 H. MacRobert THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS. The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. S.M.C. 1952 2nd. 49 photos. 15 line diagrams. sketch map. pp145. orig. red cloth gilt. dw. Near Fine. £22 Euros 35.20

6178 H. MacRobert THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS. The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. S.M.C. 1934 1st. 2 photogravures. 49 photos. 14 line diagrams. 2 maps. pp158. orig. red cloth gilt. insc. by Frank Simpson of the F.R.C.C. Very Good. £28 Euros 44.80

5705 B.G. Macrow KINTAIL SCRAPBOOK. Oliver & Boyd. 1948 1st. 16 illus. e.p. maps. pp186. sp. faded. Very Good -. £12 Euros 19.20

6910 B.G. Macrow UNTO THE HILLS. Oliver and Boyd. 1947 rpt. with photographs by Robert M. Adam. pp111. dw. Near Fine. £16 Euros 25.60

3407 T. Marsh THE SUMMITS OF SNOWDONIA. A guide to the 600-metre mountains of Snowdonia. Hale. 1984 1st. illus. and maps by the author. pp191. dw. Near Fine. £14 Euros 22.40

4442 F. van Wyck Mason HIMALAYAN ASSIGNMENT. Doubleday & Co. Inc. N.Y. 1952 1st. Himalayan fiction. pp282. e.p. maps. dw. Fine. £15 Euros 24.00

4447 W. Masterson MAN ON A NYLON STRING. W.H. Allen. 1963 1st. Climbing the Weis Drache (White Dragon). fiction. pp223. dw. Fine -. £18 Euros 28.80

4448 B. Mather THE BREAK IN THE LINE. Collins. 1970 1st. Tibet fiction. pp254. sketch map. dw. Fine. £15 Euros 24.00

4449 B. Mather THE PASS BEYOND KASHMIR. Charles Scribner's Sons. N.Y. 1960 1st. Himalayan fiction. pp256. dw. Near Fine. £10 Euros 16.00

4450 E. Mathieson MOUNTAIN MONTH. a tale of climbing for boys. Hamish Hamilton. 1965 1st. Langdale fiction. pp158. dw. Fine. £15 Euros 24.00

6852 McBain THE MERRICK AND THE NEIGHBOURING HILLS.

6790 H. McInnes THE WAY THROUGH THE GLENS. Constable. 1989 1st. illus. with cold. photographs. pp215. dw. Fine. £20 Euros 32.00

14 C. McNeish (Ed.) THE BOOK OF THE CLIMBING YEAR. P. Stephens. 1988 1st. many cold. & b/w photos. pp152. dw. Near Fine. £15 Euros 24.00

4375 R. McNeish C. & Else THE EDGE. One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering. B.B.C. 1994 1st. with many cold. and b/w illus. pp128. dw. Fine. £15 Euros 24.00

5523 R. McOwan BEN NEVIS. Story of Mountain and Glen. Lang Syne. 1986 rpt. cold. photos & text illus. pp cold photo. wrappers. p.b. Very Good. £15 Euros 24.00

10 B. Meldrum K. & Royle ARTIFICIAL CLIMBING WALLS. Pelham Books. 1970 1st. 19 plates. 22 drawings. pp69. SIGNED by Kim Meldrum. dw. Near Fine. £35 Euros 56.00

2173 H. Merrick PILLAR OF THE SKY. E & S. 1942 rpt. Himalayan Fiction pp304. cloth faded. Good. £6 Euros 9.60

3468 J.N. Merrill WALKING MY WAY. Chatto & Windus. 1984 1st. illus. 5 maps. pp193. dw. Fine. £8 Euros 12.80

2402 G. Milburn HELYG Diamond Jubilee 1925 - 1985 The Climbers' Club. 1985 Limited Edition. of 500 copies SIGNED by the Author. no 400. illus. pp254. dw. New. £40 Euros 64.00

3471 T.G. Millar LONG DISTANCE PATHS OF ENGLAND AND WALES. David & Charles. 1977 2nd. illus. and maps. pp160. ex-lib. r.s.m. dw. Good. £4 Euros 6.40

2586 G. Millburn (ed.) THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS of the British Mountaineering Council. B.M.C. 1997 1st. illus. pp321. 'pledged' copy SIGNED by Lord Hunt, (Sir) Chris Bonington, the legendary British climber Joe Brown and George Band (Everest 1953) who both made the first ascent of Kangchenjunga in 1955. dw. New. £100 Euros 160.00

7256 C.D. Milner MOUNTAIN PHOTOGRAPHY Focal Press. 1945 1st. many photos and diagrams pp238. signed by the previous owner Malcolm Barnes, editor of The Mountain World. Very Good -. £30 Euros 48.00

5458 C.D. Milner ROCK FOR CLIMBING Chapman & Hall. 1950 1st. 97 photographs pp128. Very Good -. £16 Euros 25.60

4465 G. Moffat OVER THE SEA TO DEATH. Gollanz. 1976 1st. Skye fiction. pp192. dw. Fine. £15 Euros 24.00

4466 G. Moffat PERSONS UNKNOWN. Gollanz. 1978 2nd. West Wales fiction. pp174. dw. Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

4468 G. Moffat SNARE. Macmillan. 1987 1st. Scottish fiction. pp183. dw. Fine. £15 Euros 24.00

1763 E. Molony PORTRAITS OF MOUNTAINS. Dennis Dobson. 1950 1st. 12 illus pp117. dw. Near Fine. £8 Euros 12.80

3616 J. Monkhouse F. & Williams CLIMBER AND FELLWALKER IN LAKELAND. David & Charles. 1972 1st. cold. frontis. plates. 13 figs. pp214. dw. Fine. £25 Euros 40.00

4471 C.E. Montague ACTION. Chatto & Windus. 1928 1st. fiction. pp264. with spare sp. label. Very Good -. £14 Euros 22.40

4472 C.E. Montague FIERY PARTICLES. Chatto & Windus. 1923 3rd. includes 'IN HANGING GARDEN GULLY'. pp233. uncut. with spare sp. label. Near Fine -. £20 Euros 32.00

4473 C.E. Montague THE RIGHT PLACE. Chatto & Windus. 1925 4th. fiction. pp225. dw. Fine. £15 Euros 24.00

7389 M. Moran SCOTLAND'S WINTER MOUNTAINS. The Challenge and the Skills. David & Charles. 1998 rev. with many cold. and b/w illus., maps and diagrams. pp320. dw. Near Fine -. £18 Euros 28.80

4290 B. (ed.) Moravetz THE BIG BOOK OF MOUNTAINEERING. Barron's. 1980 1st. many cold. & b/w illus. pp284. dw. Near Fine. £24 Euros 38.40

7271 N. Morin A WOMAN'S REACH. Mountaineering Memories. Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1968 1st. frontis. 24 illus. 3 maps. pp288. pres. copy signed by the author 'To Tom (de Lepiney) Remembering a climb we didn't do'. an uncommon book. Very Good -. £65 Euros 104.00

6927 Sir H. Munro MUNRO'S TABLES of the 3000-feet Mountains of Scotland S.M.C. 1953 rpt. dw. Fine £25 Euros 40.00

7164 W.H. Murray MOUNTAINEERING IN SCOTLAND. J.M. Dent. 1947 1st. 32pp of photos, 5pp of maps & diagrams. pp252. nice copy in a colour laser copy dw* Near Fine. £35 Euros 56.00

5710 G. Murray THE GENTLE ART OF WALKING. Blackie & Son Ltd. 1939 1st. illus. by Clifford Webb. pp307. sp. faded. Very Good -. £15 Euros 24.00

6588 W.H. Murray UNDISCOVERED SCOTLAND. climbs on rock, snow and ice. J.M. Dent. 1951 1st. with 24pp. of photographs. 14 maps & diagrams. e.p. maps. pp232. dw*. Very Good. £30 Euros 48.00

1277 W.H. Murray UNDISCOVERED SCOTLAND. climbs on rock, snow and ice. J.M. Dent. 1951 1st. with 24pp. of photographs. 14 maps & diagrams. e.p. maps. pp232. dw*. Near Fine. £40 Euros 64.00

154 W.H. Murray UNDISCOVERED SCOTLAND. climbs on rock, snow and ice. J.M. Dent. 1951 1st. with 24pp. of photographs. 14 maps & diagrams. e.p. maps. pp232. bookplate. dw*. Near Fine. £40 Euros 64.00

3460 J.E.B. Murray W.H. & Wright THE CRAFT OF CLIMBING. Mountaineering Ass. 1964 1st. 16 pages of plates. pp77. cold. illus. board covers. Near Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

6182 W.W. Naismith THE ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND (excluding Skye). The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. S.M.C. 1934 1st. 42 photos. 9 maps. 1 photogravure. 9 outline drawings. 3 panoramas. pp135. orig. red cloth gilt. insc. by Frank Simpson of the F.R.C.C. Very Good. £32 Euros 51.20

5393 W.R. Neate MOUNTAINEERING AND ITS LITERATURE. A descriptive bibliography of selected works published in the English language, 1744-1976. Cicerone Press. 1978 1st. frontis. illus. maps. pp165. now scarce. dw. Near Fine. £65 Euros 104.00

1181 W. Noyce MOUNTAINS AND MEN. Geoffrey Bles. 1947 1st. frontis. 16 plates. 4 maps. pp160. SIGNED by Charles WYLIE. ex-R.C. Library buckram and labels. Very Good -.

986 W. Noyce SCHOLAR MOUNTAINEERS. Dennis Dobson. 1950 1st. wood engravings by R. Taylor pp164. dw. Fine -. £30 Euros 48.00

5788 W. Noyce THE SPRINGS OF ADVENTURE. World Pub. 1958 1st. U.S. 21 illus. pp256. SIGNED by George Lowe, Mike Westmacott, Charles Wylie, Michael Ward and George Band. dw. Very Good.

4138 M. Pallis THE WAY AND THE MOUNTAIN. Peter Owen. 1961 2nd. cold. frontis. 17 illus. pp216. dw. Near Fine. £18 Euros 28.80

6164 W.T. et al Palmer FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL. F.R.C.C. 1907 no.1 - 1960 no.54 many illiustrations and includes publication of the 5 'red guides' with many other 'new' routes described. A strangely under-rated rock climbing journal. in orig. printed red wrappers. Very Good.

6163 W.T. et al Palmer FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL. F.R.C.C. 1908 no.2 - 1958 no.52 many illiustrations and includes publication of the 5 'red guides' with many other 'new' routes described. A strangely under-rated rock climbing journal. in orig. printed red wrappers. Very Good.

1760 W.T. Palmer THE COMPLETE HILL WALKER, ROCK CLIMBER AND CAVE EXPLORER. Pitman. 1934 1st. frontis. 29 illus. pp219. orig. cloth gilt. lacks half title. Very Good -. £30 Euros 48.00

5713 W.T. Palmer THE SPLENDOUR OF WALES. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1932 1st. cold. frontis. 32 illus. 2 maps. pp347. Very Good. £15 Euros 24.00

2181 James A. Parker THE WESTERN HIGHLANDS. The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. S.M.C. 1964 4th. 31 illus. map. pp156. dw. Near Fine. £14 Euros 22.40

5152 T. Patey ONE MAN'S MOUNTAINS. Essays and Verses. Gollancz. 1972 2nd. imp. frontis. 22 photos. 3 diagrams. pp288. dw. Fine. £38 Euros 60.80

5715 T.A.H. Peacocke MOUNTAINEERING. A. & C. Black. 1941 1st. 13 illus. from photos. 16 line drawings. pp212. Very Good. £15 Euros 24.00

3931 T.A.H. Peacocke MOUNTAINEERING. A. & C. Black. 1941 1st. 13 photo illus. 16 line drawings. pp212. dw. Near Fine. £18 Euros 28.80

4771 D. Pilley CLIMBING DAYS. G. Bell and Sons, Ltd. 1935 1st. 71 illus. pp352. orig. cloth faded and a bit grubby as usual. Very Good -. £38 Euros 60.80

4295 M.C. Poole THE LOVE OF MOUNTAINS. Octopus. 1980 1st. many cold. illus. pp96. dw. Near Fine. £8 Euros 12.80

5727 W.A. Poucher HIGHLAND HOLIDAY. Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1945 1st. with 76 photographs by the author. e.p. sketch maps. pp104. worn rear of dw. Very Good. £18 Euros 28.80

5720 W.A. Poucher LAKELAND JOURNEY. Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1945 1st. with 90 photographs by the author. pp128. sp. faded and worn. Good. £14 Euros 22.40

2207 W.A. Poucher LAKELAND SCRAPBOOK. Chapman & Hall. 1950 1st. 150 photos. pp136. Very Good -. £14 Euros 22.40

5733 W.A. Poucher OVER LAKELAND FELLS. Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1948 1st. with 110 photographs by the Author. pp152. tape marks inside dw. Very Good. £24 Euros 38.40

2206 W.A. Poucher PEAK PANORAMA. Kinder Scout to Dovedale. Chapman & Hall. 1946 1st. 85 photographs by the Author. pp120. dw. Near Fine. £22 Euros 35.20

5725 W.A. Poucher SNOWDON HOLIDAY. Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1943 1st. with 76 photographs by the author. pp127. dw. Very Good. £22 Euros 35.20

5730 W.A. Poucher THE BACKBONE OF ENGLAND. Country Life Ltd. 1951 3rd. illustrated on almost every page. e.p. sketch maps. pp208. dw. Very Good -. £16 Euros 25.60

4751 W.A. Poucher THE LAKELAND PEAKS. Constable. 1981 5th. 250 photographs. 14 maps. 141 routes. pp441. dw. Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

5721 W.A. Poucher THE SURREY HILLS. Chapman & Hall. 1949 1st. with 98 photographs by the Author. pp127. label removed from inside rear cover. Very Good. £22 Euros 35.20

3450 W.A. Poucher WALES. Constable. 1981 1st. rpt. 100 colour photographs. pp203. dw. New. £12 Euros 19.20

5731 W.A. Poucher WANDERINGS IN WALES. Country Life Ltd. 1949 1st. illustrated on almost every page. e.p. sketch maps. pp208. chipped and torn dw. Very Good -. £18 Euros 28.80

16 W.A. Poucher WANDERINGS IN WALES. Country Life. 1949 1st. very many photos. by the Author. e.p. maps. pp208. Very Good. £18 Euros 28.80

4381 T. Prentice THE CLIMBING GUIDE TO SCOTLAND. Crowood Press. 1992 1st. illus. maps and diagrams. pp205. p.b. with pict. covers. Near Fine. £10 Euros 16.00

4483 R. Purslow SLEEP TILL NOONDAY. Heinemann. 1963 1st. fiction. pp221. sketch map. dw. Fine. £20 Euros 32.00

1756 E.C. Pyatt A CLIMBER IN THE WEST COUNTRY. David & Charles. 1970 1st. 23 illus. 3 figs. pp173. ex-lib. dw. Very Good -. £10 Euros 16.00

3059 E.C. Pyatt CLIMBING AND WALKING IN SOUTH EAST ENGLAND. David & Charles. 1970 1st. 23 illus. 3 figs. pp173. dw. Very Good. £10 Euros 16.00

4754 E.C. Pyatt MOUNTAINS OF BRITAIN. Batsford. 1966 1st. 30 illus. 11 maps. pp216. dw. Very Good -. £14 Euros 22.40

500 E.C. Pyatt WHERE TO CLIMB IN THE BRITISH ISLES. Faber. 1960 1st. 22 illus. and 22 maps. pp287. dw torn badly. Very Good -. £10 Euros 16.00

2170 E.C. Pyatt WHERE TO CLIMB IN THE BRITISH ISLES. Faber. 1960 1st. 22 illus. 22 maps. pp287. dw. Very Good. £14 Euros 22.40

5813 W. Pyatt E.C. and Noyce BRITISH CRAGS AND CLIMBERS. an anthology. Dobson. 1952 1st. 16 illus. pp235. sp. faded o.w. dw. Very Good -. £24 Euros 38.40

4215 D. Raymond THE CLIMB. Cassell. 1962 1st. North face of the 'Heide' novel. pp217. dw. Very Good. £14 Euros 22.40

4485 D. Raymond THE DARK JOURNEY. Cassell. 1978 1st. Cumberland fiction. pp146. dw. Fine. £10 Euros 16.00

4486 E. Raymond THE MOUNTAIN FARM. Cassell. 1966 1st. Cumberland fiction. pp280. dw. Fine. £18 Euros 28.80

4487 E. Raymond THE NAMELESS PLACES. Cassell and Co. Ltd. 1954 1st. Cumberland fiction. pp282. dw. Fine. £20 Euros 32.00

2405 A. Rees L. & Harris TAKE IT TO THE LIMIT. Diadem. 1981 1st. novel. pp197. dw. Fine. £8 Euros 12.80

2936 M. Renault NORTH FACE. Longmans, Green. 1949 1st. rare Devonshire rock climbing novel. pp318. lacks bottom half of d/w spine. Very Good -. £16 Euros 25.60

1753 C. Richard CLIMBING BLIND. H & S. 1966 1st. 5 illus. pp159. dw. Near Fine. £11 Euros 17.60

6140 D. Robertson GEORGE MALLORY. Faber and Faber. 1969 1st. frontis. 20 plates. 5 maps. pp279. Signed by Mike Westmacott, George Lowe, Michael Ward, George Band and Charles Wylie. owners signature on f.e.p. marked out by pen. dw. Near Fine -.

2424 N. (ed.) Rogers NEW CLIMBS 1969. Climbers Club Bulletin. 1968 1st. illus. diagrams. pp118. orig. wrappers. Very Good. £10 Euros 16.00

2423 N. (ed.) Rogers NEW CLIMBS including GUIDES TO CWM SILYN. Climbers Club Bulletin. 1966 1st. illus. pp74. orig. wrappers. Very Good. £10 Euros 16.00

1978 D.T. Roscoe MOUNTAINEERING a manual for teachers & instructors. Faber. 1976 1st. 24 illus. pp181. dw. Near Fine. £10 Euros 16.00

4492 S. Russell MOUNTAIN PROSPECT. Chatto & Windus. 1946 1st. frontis. 46 illus. 7 sketch maps. pp248. Fine. £14 Euros 22.40

3889 J. Salter SOLO FACES. Collins. 1980 1st. first ascent of the Dru. pp220. dw. Near Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

4494 P.L. Sandberg WOLF MOUNTAIN. Arthur Barker Ltd. 1975 1st. fiction. pp311. dw. Near Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

5852 R.G. Sandeman A MOUNTAINEER'S JOURNAL. The Druid Press. 1948 1st. 14 illus. pp168. orig cloth. scarce. This copy with a presentation inscription to Robert Lawrie, the Mountain Equipment manufacturer. dw. Fine. £150 Euros 240.00

5060 J.M. Scott GINO WATKINS. Hodder & Stoughton. 1935 rpt. Oct. cold. frontis. illus. maps. pp317 top sp. a little nicked. t.e.g. Very Good -. £20 Euros 32.00

6270 J.M. Scott THE OTHER HALF OF THE ORANGE. Heinemann. 1955 1st. Alpine climbing fiction. pp256. rare. dw. Very Good. £45 Euros 72.00

3048 J.M. Scott THE POLAR REGIONS. An Anthology of Arctic and Antarctic Photographs. Chatto & Windus. 1934 1st. 100 illus. pp100. insc. by Iain H. Ogilvie. (ex. V.P. of B.M.C.) Very Good -. £12 Euros 19.20

4498 J.M. Scott THE SILVER LAND. Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1937 1st. Arctic fiction. pp314. scarce. dw. Fine. £30 Euros 48.00

4500 J.M. Scott THE WILL AND THE WAY. Hodder & Stoughton. 1949 1st. Monte Rosa fiction. pp251. e.p. map and dw by Bip Pares. dw. Fine -. £30 Euros 48.00

4249 G. Seatree LAKELAND MEMORIES. R. Scott. 1923 1st. port. frontis. pp60. orig. boards. with W. Bain's Compliments. Very Good. £45 Euros 72.00

5059 G. Seaver EDWARD WILSON OF THE ANTARCTIC. John Murray. 1933 rpt. Oct. 16 half tone and 7 cold. illus. 2 maps and facsimile diary pages. pp301 lacks f.e.p. dw Near Fine -. £14 Euros 22.40

5576 E. Shipton UPON THAT MOUNTAIN. Hodder & Stoughton. 1943 rpt. frontis. 30 illus. 4 maps. pp222. Near Fine. £18 Euros 28.80

3459 J. Simpson DARK SHADOWS FALLING. Jonathan Cape. 1997 1st. illus. e.p.'s. frontis. 26 col. illus. pp207. dw. New. £25 Euros 40.00

2080 M. Slesser THE ISLAND OF SKYE. The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. S.M.C. 1981 3rd. new. 52 plates. diagrams, maps and figs. pp198. orig. red cloth gilt. dw. Near Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

6133 W.P. Haskett Smith CLIMBING IN THE BRITISH ISLES. Part I. England. Longmans & Co. 1894 1st. with 23 illus. by Ellis Carr and 5 plans. pp162. orig. red gilt dec. cloth, sl. marked. rare in this condition. the pair. Fine -.

6132 W.P. Haskett Smith CLIMBING IN THE BRITISH ISLES. Part II. Wales and Ireland. Longmans & Co. 1895 1st. with 31 illus. by Ellis Carr and 9 plans. pp197. orig. red gilt dec. cloth, sl. marked. rare in this condition. the pair. Fine -.

6281 W.P. Haskett Smith CLIMBING IN THE BRITISH ISLES. Part I. England. Longmans & Co. 1894 1st. with 23 illus. by Ellis Carr and 5 plans. pp162. orig. red gilt dec. cloth. rare. Good. £75 Euros 120.00

4544 Rev. B. Smith CLIMBING, A MANUAL FOR THE YOUNG who desire to rise in both Worlds. Wesleyan Conference Office. 1876 6th. rev. nothing to do with Mountaineering! pp210. orig. blue cloth gilt. Very Good -. £20 Euros 32.00

5521 W.A. Smith HILL PATHS IN SCOTLAND. MacNiven & Wallace. 1924 1st. pp104. orig. printed wrappers. rare. Very Good. £14 Euros 22.40

3491 J. Adam. Smith MOUNTAIN HOLIDAYS. J.M. Dent. 1946 1st. 32 illus. map. pp194. Very Good. £10 Euros 16.00

4802 F.S. Smythe BRITISH MOUNTAINEERS. Collins. 1946 2nd. 8 cold. plates. 22 b.w. illus. pp48. dw. Very Good. £9 Euros 14.40

1265 F.S. Smythe MOUNTAINEERING HOLIDAY. Hodder & Stoughton. 1940 1st. frontis. 23 photos. map pp229. Near Fine. £30 Euros 48.00

2203 F.S. Smythe MOUNTAINS IN COLOUR. Max Parrish. 1949 1st. 57 cold. photo illus. pp155. cloth faded. Very Good -. £9 Euros 14.40

2126 F.S. Smythe THE MOUNTAIN SCENE. A. & C. Black. 1938 2nd. with 78 reproductions of photographs. pp153. cloth faded. Very Good -. £8 Euros 12.80

3043 E.W. Steeple, Barlow G., H. MacRobert and Bell J.H.B. ISLAND OF SKYE. The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. S.M.C. 1948 2nd. 34 illus. e.p. map. pp155. orig. red cloth gilt. insc. by Iain H. Ogilvie. Very Good. £18 Euros 28.80

2183 E.W. Steeple, Barlow G., H. MacRobert and Bell J.H.B. ISLAND OF SKYE. The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. S.M.C. 1954 3rd. 34 illus. e.p. map. pp168. orig. red cloth gilt. dw. Very Good. £20 Euros 32.00

6177 E.W. Steeple, Barlow G., H. MacRobert and Bell J.H.B. ISLAND OF SKYE. The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. S.M.C. 1931 rpt. frontis. 37 illus. 21 line diagrams. fold. map of Black Coolin. pp126. orig. red cloth gilt. insc. by Frank Simpson of the F.R.C.C. Very Good. £25 Euros 40.00

7151 C.R. Steven THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS. The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. S.M.C. 1968 3rd. frontis. 32 illus. 2 line diagrams. e.p. maps. pp190. orig. red cloth gilt. dw. Near Fine. £15 Euros 24.00

4384 R. Storer 100 BEST ROUTES ON SCOTTISH MOUNTAINS. Sphere Books Ltd. 1990 1st. illus. maps and diagrams. pp235. p.b. with pict. covers. Near Fine. £8 Euros 12.80

7163 T. Strang THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS. The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. S.M.C. 1987 rpt. 57 plates. 7 text diagrams. e.p. map. pp270. dw. Near Fine. £18 Euros 28.80

5214 S. Styles A CLIMBER IN WALES. Cornish Brothers Limited. c1948 1st. frontis. 24 illus. pp85. orig. cloth. scarce. Fine. £40 Euros 64.00

11 S. Styles A SWORD FOR MR. FITTON. Faber & Faber. 1975 1st. Caribbean sea-fight Fiction. pp188. SIGNED by Showell Styles. (Glyn Carr). dw. Fine. £20 Euros 32.00

4220 S. Styles HOW MOUNTAINS ARE CLIMBED. Routledge. 1958 1st. 8 figs. pp158. dw. Near Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

5088 S. Styles MARTY'S MOUNTAIN. Heinemann. 1973 1st. illus. by Malcolm Hargreaves. pp33. pict. covers. dw. Near Fine. £8 Euros 12.80

3684 S. Styles ROCK AND ROPE. Faber. 1967 1st. 9 illus. pp174. Very Good -. £12 Euros 19.20

3781 S. Styles THE ARROW BOOK OF CLIMBING. Arrow. 1967 rpt. illus. and 28 figs. pp192. p.b. Very Good. £5 Euros 8.00

63 S. Styles THE FOUNDATIONS OF CLIMBING. Stanley Paul. 1966 1st. 24 illus. pp144. SIGNED by the AUTHOR dw. Near Fine. £30 Euros 48.00

1610 S. Styles THE LAST POTHOLE. Brockhampton. 1961 1st. illustrated from the author's sketches. pp136. children's fiction. dw. Very Good. £12 Euros 19.20

6895 S. Styles THE MOUNTAINS OF NORTH WALES. Victor Gollancz. 1973 1st. illus. sketch maps. pp175. dw. Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

85 S. Styles THE PASS OF MORNING. Victor Gollancz. 1966 1st. Children's climbing fiction. pp128. SIGNED by the AUTHOR dw. Fine. £20 Euros 32.00

4654 G. Sutton ARTIFICIAL AIDS IN MOUNTAINEERING. Teaching Manual No. 2 Modern Methods. The Mountaineering Association. 1962 1st. 8 figs. pp60. orig. pict. wrappers. Near Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

5706 G. Sutton FELL DAYS. Museum Press Ltd. 1948 1st. frontis. 23 illus. pp221. sp. faded. Very Good -. £15 Euros 24.00

3923 H.H. Symonds WALKING IN THE LAKE DISTRICT. W. & R. Chambers, Ltd. 1947 rpt. 20 illus. map. pp308. dw. Very Good. £8 Euros 12.80

7324 K. Tarbuck NYLON ROPE AND CLIMBING SAFETY. British Ropes Ltd. 1954 1st. 9 figs. pp35. cold. printed covers. rare. Very Good. £20 Euros 32.00

1721 L. Thomas BOOK OF THE HIGH MOUNTAINS. Julian Messner. 1964 1st. many illus. pp512. dw. Very Good. £10 Euros 16.00

4386 I.D.S. Thomson THE BLACK CLOUD. Ernest Press. 1993 1st. illus. and sketch maps. pp274. no. 4 of 125 case-bound copies signed by the author. from the library of Tony Astill Fine. £75 Euros 120.00

1723 H. Tobias M.C. & Drasdo THE MOUNTAIN SPIRIT. Overlook Press. 1979 N.Y. 50 illus. pp264. dw. Near Fine. £10 Euros 16.00

1424 J.M.W. Turner RIVERS OF FRANCE. with an introduction by John Ruskin London Printing. c1880 12 steel engraved plates. large paper pp192. 2 vols. bound in one. uncut. Very Good. £100 Euros 160.00

3039 E. Raymond. Turner (Editor) CLIMBERS CLUB JOURNAL. 1898-1913 vols. I - XIII nos. 1 - 50 bound in 6. & new series 1 & 2 with 9 bulletins. together 7 vols. brown cloth and blue cloth gilt. ex- Midland Association of Mountaineers Library. Very Good.

1727 A.E.H. Tutton THE HIGH ALPS. A Natural History of Ice and Snow. Kegan Paul. 1931 edn. 48 plates 9174 figs.), 16 text illus. map pp319. cloth faded. Very Good -. £25 Euros 40.00

3486 H.E.G. Tyndale MOUNTAIN PATHS. Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1948 1st. frontis. 14 illus. pp208. The New Alpine Library. Very Good -. £8 Euros 12.80

4508 J.R. Ullman AND NOT TO YIELD. Collins. 1970 1st. fiction. pp444. dw. Near Fine. £8 Euros 12.80

5064 J.R. Ullman HIGH CONQUEST. The Story of Mountaineering. J.B. Lippincott. 1941 1st. fronti. illus. maps and sketches. pp334 Very Good. £14 Euros 22.40

4509 J.R. Ullman THE WHITE TOWER. Lippincott. 1945 1st. 'Kandermatt' fiction. pp479. dw. Very Good. £9 Euros 14.40

1731 W. Unsworth THE BOOK OF ROCK CLIMBING Barker. 1968 1st. 45 illus. pp112. SIGNED by Walt Unsworth. dw. Near Fine -. £30 Euros 48.00

1362 W. Unsworth THE ENGLISH OUTCROPS. Victor Gollancz. 1964 1st. 22 illus. 8 maps. 16 diagrams. pp192. SIGNED by Walt Unsworth. ex-lib. r.s.m. dw. Good. £40 Euros 64.00

1781 W. Unsworth WALKING AND CLIMBING Routledge, Kegan Paul. 1977 1st. b/w illus. pp72. dw. Very Good. £8 Euros 12.80

7358 A. Wainwright A COAST TO COAST WALK. A Pictorial Guide to the Lakeland Fells. Westmorland Gazette. imp. Book 5 of an illustrated account. dw. Very Good. £12 Euros 19.20

6501 J.A. Wainwright A DEATHFUL RIDGE. A Novel of Everest. Mosaic Press. 1997 1st. U.S. pp138. black cloth gilt title. Mallory fiction. Signed by the Author. dw. Fine. £45 Euros 72.00

4761 A. Wainwright ON THE LAKELAND MOUNTAIN PASSES. Guild Publishing. 1989 1st. with photographs by Derry Brabbs and diagrams. pp224. dw. Near Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

7378 A. Wainwright THE CENTRAL FELLS. A Pictorial Guide to the Lakeland Fells. Westmorland Gazette. 67th. imp. Book 3 of an illustrated account. dw. Very Good. £12 Euros 19.20

7394 A. Wainwright THE EASTERN FELLS. A Pictorial Guide to the Lakeland Fells. Westmorland Gazette. imp.? Book 1 of an illustrated account. dw. Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

7375 A. Wainwright THE NORTH WESTERN FELLS. A Pictorial Guide to the Lakeland Fells. Westmorland Gazette. 48th. imp. Book 6 of an illustrated account. dw. Very Good. £12 Euros 19.20

7383 A. Wainwright THE NORTHERN FELLS. A Pictorial Guide to the Lakeland Fells. Westmorland Gazette. imp.? Book 5 of an illustrated account. dw. Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

7376 A. Wainwright THE SOUTHERN FELLS. A Pictorial Guide to the Lakeland Fells. Westmorland Gazette. 74th. imp. Book 4 of an illustrated account. dw. Very Good. £12 Euros 19.20

5704 J.H. Walker MOUNTAIN DAYS IN THE HIGLANDS AND ALPS. Edward Arnold & Co. 1937 1st. 64 plates. 2 text sketch maps. pp320. orig. cloth gilt. uncut. Near Fine -. £55 Euros 88.00

4387 J.H. Walker ON THE HILLS OF THE NORTH. Oliver & Boyd. 1948 1st. 24 photographs. 6 sketch maps. pp182. dw. Very Good -. £20 Euros 32.00

7099 C.W. Wall MOUNTAINEERING IN IRELAND for the Hill-Walker and the Rock-Climber. The Irish Tourist Association. Dublin. 1939 1st. illus. and map. pp88. original printed wrappers. Rare. insc. 'W.R. Neate 6/5/73' from the library of Jill Neate. Very Good -. £150 Euros 240.00

6982 E. Walton ENGLISH LAKE SCENERY. W. M. Thompson. 1876 1st. 22 mounted chromolithograph views with a descriptive text by T.G. Bonney. pp. recased in orig. brown cloth dec. gilt, worn. a.e.g. Very Good -.

5711 T. Weir HIGHLAND DAYS. Cassell & Co. Ltd. 1948 1st. 35 photographs by the author. 5 sketch maps. pp139. uncommon. Near Fine -. £25 Euros 40.00

3435 T. Weir THE WESTERN HIGHLANDS. Batsford. 1973 1st. 37 illus. maps. pp184. dw. Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

5719 Thomas. West A GUIDE TO THE LAKES IN CUMBERLAND, WESTMORLAND, AND LANCASHIRE. Printed by W. Pennington. 1807 9th. fold. cold. map. pp311. original paper covered boards, loose/detached, spine disintegrated, uncut, but not in bad original shape! Good. £100 Euros 160.00

7100 L.F. West CLIMBERS' POCKET BOOK. Rock Climbing Accidents. with Hints on First Aid to the Injured...... The Scientific Publishing Co., Manchester. [1907] 1st. 41 photo figs. pp79. original printed wrappers. Very Rare. insc. 'W.R. Neate 15/5/72' from the library of Jill Neate. Very Good.

5701 R. Wetsmorland ADVENTURES IN CLIMBING. Pelham Books. 1964 1st. 11 illus. and 6 line illus. pp124. Near Fine. £10 Euros 16.00

4653 A. Wexter THE THEORY OF BELAYING. Mountain Craft. c1960? 1st. pp24. orig. pict. wrappers. Very Good. £15 Euros 24.00

4516 J.M. White NIGHTCLIMBER. Chatto & Windus. 1968 1st. fiction. pp212. dw. Near Fine. £18 Euros 28.80

4725 A. Wilkie THE CALL OF THE HILLS. Or a Hiking Holiday. by the Author, Edinburgh. 1931 1st. frontis. illus. e.p. maps. pp118. Near Fine -. £20 Euros 32.00

6789 K. Wilson CLASSIC ROCK. Great British Rock-Climbs. Granada. 1985 rpt. many cold. b/w plates, diagrams of 55 rock climbs. pp256. dw. Fine. £20 Euros 32.00

6788 K. Wilson HARD ROCK. Great British Rock-Climbs. Granada. 1985 rpt. many cold. b/w plates, diagrams of 60 rock climbs. pp236. dw. Fine. £18 Euros 28.80

5622 E.L. Wilson MOUNTAIN CLIMBING. The Out of Door Library. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. 1897 1st. frontis. and 80 illus. pp358. orig. cloth gilt, but back board st. t.e.g. uncut. insc. with owners signature 'T.G. Bonney'. Near Fine -. £95 Euros 152.00

3733 C. Wilson MOUNTAINEERING. The All-England Series. George Bell & Sons. 1893 1st. illus. by Ellis Carr. Member of The Alpine Club. pp208. with adverts. orig. green cloth a bit worn. owners signature F. Baring-Gould. Very Good. £45 Euros 72.00

5115 J. Wilson PRINCIPAL EXCURSIONS OF THE INNERLEITHEN ALPINE CLUB during the Years 1889-1894. For the Club by John McQueen, Galashiels. 1895 1st. 16 illustrations. pp311. original green cloth gilt, but fr. over scratched and corner repaired. Rare. Very Good -. £125 Euros 200.00

7171 J.D.B. Wilson THE SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS. The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. S.M.C. 1949 1st. with 44 illus. and map. pp204. orig. red cloth gilt. dw. Near Fine. £24 Euros 38.40

4517 S. Wolpert THE EXPEDITION. Cassell. 1967 1st. Yeti fiction. pp361. dw. Very Good. £14 Euros 22.40

4647 J.E.B. Wright MOUNTAIN HOLIDAYS TRAINING PROGRAMME. The Mountaineering Association. 1962 1st. illus. pp46. orig. pict. wrappers. Very Good. £15 Euros 24.00

570 J.E.B. Wright THE TECHNIQUE OF MOUNTAINEERING. A Handbook of established methods. The Mountaineering Association. 1955 1st. 21 plates. 112 drawings by W.J. Kidd. pp160. orig. boards. Near Fine. £9 Euros 14.40

5712 J.E.B. Wright THE TECHNIQUE OF MOUNTAINEERING. A Handbook of established methods. The Mountaineering Association. 1955 1st. 21 plates. 112 drawings by W.J. Kidd. map pp160. dw. Near Fine. £14 Euros 22.40

4724 A. Wyatt THE CALL OF THE HILLS. Or a Hiking Holiday. by the Author, Edinburgh. 1932 3rd. imp. frontis. illus. e.p. maps. pp118. SIGNED by the Author. sp. faded. Near Fine -. £25 Euros 40.00

5750 G.W. Young FREEDOM. Poems. John Murray. 1914 1st. pp148. orig. grey cloth gilt. sl. bumped, o.w. Very Good -. £90 Euros 144.00

7172 J.R. Young GENERAL. The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. S.M.C. 1929 rpt. photogravure frontis. 14 illus. diagrams. weather chart. includes Munro's Tables. pp144. orig. red cloth gilt. Very Good -. £25 Euros 40.00

4760 G.W. Young MOUNTAIN CRAFT. Methuen & Co. 1934 3rd. 28 illus. pp603. corners bumped. Very Good -. £45 Euros 72.00

4001 G.W. Young THE ROOF=CLIMBER'S GUIDE TO TRINITY. Containing a practical description of all routes. W.P. Spalding, Cambridge. 1930 2nd. diagrams. pp48. orig. printed wrappers. Very Good -. £150 Euros 240.00

46 G. Young G.W., Sutton SNOWDON BIOGRAPHY. Edited by Wilfred Noyce. J.M. Dent. 1957 1st. 16pp of photographs. e.p. map. pp194. Near Fine. £26 Euros 41.60