BOOKS OF HIMALAYA

 

 

5599 Tony Astill MOUNT EVEREST : The Reconnaissance 1935. 'The Forgotten Adventure' leader Eric Shipton Published by the Author. December 2005 1st. 128 photographic illustrations. 10 new maps. [3 fold.] foreword by John Hunt, introduction by Sir Edmund Hillary. pp 380. hardback [235 x 185] Michael Spender photogrametric survey of the North Face of Everest on the unique 'double' dw. New. £30 Euros 50

4101 H.P.S. Ahluwalia HIGHER THAN EVEREST. Memoirs of a Mountaineer. Vikas. 1973 1st. b/w illus. e.p. route photos. pp188. ex-lib. r.s.m. dw. Very Good -. £24

 

7534 Alpine Club JOURNAL 2006 vol. 111 The Alpine Club. 2006 1st. 167 b/w and colour photographs. pp432. dw. New. £25

 

5599 Tony Astill MOUNT EVEREST : The Reconnaissance 1935. 'The Forgotten Adventure' leader Eric Shipton Published by the Author. December 2005 1st. 128 photographic illustrations. 10 new maps. [3 fold.] foreword by John Hunt, introduction by Sir Edmund Hillary. pp 380. Winner James Monroe Thorington award for best book in mountaineering history at Banff 2006. hardback [235 x 185] Michael Spender photogrametric survey of the North Face of Everest on the unique 'double' dw. New. £30

 

131 G. Band ROAD TO RAKAPOSHI. T.B.C. c1955 47 illus. 4 maps. pp192. SIGNED by George BAND and Mike BANKS. dw. Very Good. £75

 

204 M. Banks HIGH ARCTIC. J.M. Dent. 1957 1st. 16pp. of photographs. cold. frontis. maps. pp276. SIGNED by Mike BANKS. dw. Near Fine. £45

 

4183 M. Banks RAKAPOSHI. A.S. Barnes. 1960 1st. U.S. frontis. 35 illus. 3 maps. pp238. SIGNED by Mike BANKS and George Band. dw. Fine -. £58

 

62018 M. Banks RAKAPOSHI. Secker & Warburg. 1959 1st. cold. frontis. 35 illus. 3 maps. pp238. SIGNED by Mike BANKS and George Band. dw. Near Fine. £120

 

5392 M. Barnes THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1956/57 Allen & Unwin. 1957 1st. 68 plates, some double page fold. 11 maps & sketches. pp200. includes 'Kangchenjunga' pp102-124 signed by George BAND, Joe BROWN, Tony STREATHER, Norman HARDIE (tipped in) and John Jackson... dw. Fine -. £180

 

7517 M. Barnes THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1958/59 Harper & Bros. 1958 1st. New York 68 plates, some double page fold. 11 maps & sketches. pp208. includes 'Huagaruncho' pp65-75 signed by Mike Westmacott and George Band. Very Good. £85

 

212 P. Bauer KANCHENJUNGA CHALLENGE. William Kimber. 1955 Proof copy. not illus. 2 maps. pp202. proof copy. dw. Very Good. £40

 

7434 P. Bauer KANCHENJUNGA CHALLENGE. William Kimber. 1955 1st. frontis. 11 illus. e.p. maps. pp202. Foreword by Brigadier Sir John Hunt. owner bookplate. dw. Near Fine -. £60

 

3682 F. Bechtold NANGA PARBAT ADVENTURE. A Himalayan Expedition. John Murray. 1935 1st. 80 plates. 3 maps. pp93. Very Good. £25

 

225 P. Boardman THE SHINING MOUNTAIN. Two men on Changabang's West Wall. Leisure Circle. 1978 12 cold. & 15 b/w illus. 2 diagrams. pp192. SIGNED by Chris BONINGTON. dw. Near Fine. £45

 

7493 W. Bonatti ON THE HEIGHTS. Rupert Hart-Davis. 1964 1st. frontis. 19 illus. pp248. rare. with Walter BONATTI signature tipped in and signed by Achille Compagnoni who made the first ascent of K2. dw. Very Good -. £485

 

7397 C. Bonington ANNAPURNA SOUTH FACE EXPEDITION 1970 - Commemorative Cover Postcard from Base Camp. signed Chris Bonington, Don Whillans, Dougal Haston, Mick Burke, Martin Boysen, Kelvin Kent, Nick Estcourt, Tom Frost, Mike Thompson and Ian Clough (who was tragically killed by an avalanche). 1970 1st. photo. illus. of Annapurna South Face. Red 'annapurna south face expedition BASE CAMP' cache Nepal 75rs stamp and Kathmandu postmark. Sent to Mr. D.F. Clark, 6 Aimson Road, Timperley, Cheshire, England. Near Fine. £450

 

3 C. Bonington ANNAPURNA SOUTH FACE. Cassell. 1971 1st. 60 cold. illus. panorama. 2 maps. pp334. SIGNED by Chris BONINGTON. dw. Very Good. £55

 

5666 C. et al. Bonington CHANGABANG. Heinemann. 1975 1st. cold. and b/w illus. pp118. SIGNED by Chris Bonington. stain on front of dw. Very Good. £55

 

5337 C. Bonington EVEREST SOUTH WEST FACE. Foreword by Lord Hunt. Hodder & Stoughton. 1973 2nd. 56 cold. and b/w illus. 7 maps and diagrams. pp352. SIGNED by Chris BONINGTON, Michael WARD, Charles WYLIE, George BAND, Barney ROSEDALE. dw. Fine. £130

 

203 C. Bonington EVEREST THE HARD WAY. Foreword by Lord Hunt. Hodder & Stoughton. 1976 1st. 85 cold. illus. 13 maps and diagrams. pp239. SIGNED by Chris BONINGTON, Michael WARD, Charles WYLIE, George BAND. dw. Fine. £145

 

7470 C. Bonington KONGUR. China's Elusive Summit. Hodder & Stoughton. 1982 1st. very many cold. & b/w plates. etc. pp224. SIGNED by Chris BONINGTON, Charles CLARKE dw. Near Fine. £50

 

3528 C. Bonington MOUNTAINEER. Thirty Years of Climbing on the World's Great Peaks. Diadem. 1990 rpt. many cold. illus. pp192. dw. Very Good. £18

 

6798 C. Bonington THE EVEREST YEARS. A Climber's Life. Hodder & Stoughton. 1986 1st. many cold. and b/w plates. maps and profiles. pp256. SIGNED by the Author. dw. Fine. £40

 

4937 C. Bonington THE NEXT HORIZON. Autobiography II. Victor Gollancz. 1973 1st. cold. & many b/w plates. maps & diagrams. pp304. dw. Fine. £30

 

6799 C. Bonington C. & Clark EVEREST. The Unclimbed Ridge. Hodder & Stoughton. 1983 1st. many cold. and b/w plates. pp132. ex-lib. r.s.m. dw. Very Good -. £10

 

6796 C. Bremer-Kamp LIVING ON THE EDGE. David & Charles. 1987 1st. cold. illus. maps. diagrams. pp213. signed presentation copy from the author to Valerie Singleton - of Blue Peter! dw. Fine. £35

 

3566 Capt. C.J. Brook Northey, Maj. W. and Morris THE GURKHAS. Their Manners, Customs and Country. John Lane. 1928 1st. with many illus. from photographs and a map [fold.] pp282. orig. cloth gilt. uncut. Fine. £95

 

7395 T.G. Brown MOUNTAINEERING CATALOGUE OF THE GRAHAM BROWN AND LLOYD COLLECTIONS in the National Library of Scotland. Edinburgh. 1994 1st. 4 illus. pp453. dw. New. £20

 

2339 P. Brown PICTURESQUE NEPAL. Adam and Charles Black. 1912 1st. 2 cold. plates. 40 full page photo illus. map. pp205. orig. dec. cloth. f.e.p. missing. Very Good -. £45

 

6782 J. Brown THE HARD YEARS. An Autobiography. Gollancz. 1969 3rd. frontis. 42 illus. pp256. SIGNED by Tony Streather. dw. Very Good. £65

 

5295 B. Browne THE CONQUEST OF MOUNT McKINLEY. The Story of Three Expeditions through the Alaskan Wilderness...... G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1913 1st. 100 illus. from drawings and photgraphs. cold. frontis. maps. mostly with r.s.m. pp381. ex-public library. orig. gilt dec. cloth. t.e.g. Very Good -. £175

 

7537 C.G. Bruce Brig.-Gen. Hon. THE ASSAULT ON MOUNT EVEREST 1922. Edward Arnold & Co. 1923 1st. frontis. 35 plates and 2 maps [fold.] pp339. orig. red cloth gilt. a little mottled, sp. faded. uncut. in cold. laser copy dw* Near Fine -. £385

 

7028 C.G. Bruce Hon. Brig.-Gen. L'ASSAUT DU MONT EVEREST 1922 Librairie Dardel. c1923 avec 2 Cartes et 33 Illustrations. pp302. french half green buckram and marbled boards. with a Club Alpin Francais typewritten letterhead from and signed by Le President, Lucien Devies. dated 1950 and another printed letter v.v the 1936 French Himlayan Expedition. Very Good. £165

 

7090 C.G. Bruce Maj. the Hon. TWENTY YEARS IN THE HIMALAYA. Edward Arnold. 1910 1st. with 60 illus. (1 fold. panorama) and fold. map. pp331. orig. cloth gilt dec. worn and rubbed. r.s.m. of BAMSAC. A rare book. Good. £360

 

6875 P. Brunton A HERMIT IN THE HIMALAYAS. Leonard & Co. 1st. tailpiece engravings. pp322. orig. cloth a bit nicked and faded. rare. Very Good -. £65

 

7491 L.V. Bryant (Dan) NEW ZEALANDERS AND EVEREST. with a foreword by Sir Edmund Hillary. A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1953 rpt. 21 illus. map. pp48. orig. photo pict. wrappers. SIGNED by George Lowe.r.s.m. and inscription. Very Good -. £120

 

6500 H. Buhl LONELY CHALLENGE. E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1956 1st. U.S. illus. with photographs and maps. pp318. black cloth silver title. dw. Fine -. £95

 

7502 H. Buhl NANGA PARBAT PILGRIMAGE. A Mountainer's Autobigraphy. Hodder & Stoughton. 1956 1st. illus. frontis. port. 3 maps. pp360. blue cloth. price clipped dw. Fine -. £145

 

216 R.L. Burdsall MEN AGAINST THE CLOUDS. The Conquest of Minya Konka. John Lane. 1935 1st. frontis. 46 illus. 8 maps and charts. pp272. Near Fine -. £80

 

4608 J. Burlington Smith a group of 11 original photograpic copyright prints [24 x 29 cms.] of Kangchenjunga (8) and Everest (3), by the famed photographer of Darjeeling from his negatives and apparently inscribed with titles, in his hand, on verso. Darjeeling studio. c1910 rare and Good £245

 

5137 I. Cameron MOUNTAIN OF THE GODS. Century Publishing. 1984 1st. with many b.w. and cold. illus. maps, diagrams. pp248. dw. Fine. £24

 

6517 E. Candler ON THE EDGE OF THE WORLD. Cassell and Co. 1919 1st. frontis. 35 illus. map. pp278. orig. pict. cloth. Very Good -. £55

 

7448 A. Cave LEARNING TO BREATHE. Hutchinson. 2005 1st. 2 sections of cold. photos. 2 maps. pp276 signed by the author. Joint winner of the Boardman Tasker prize 2005. dw. New.

 

6439 Chinese Expedition. A PHOTOGRAPHIC RECORD OF THE MOUNT JOLMO LUNGMA SCIENTIFIC EXPEDITION. (1966-1968) Science Press. 1977 1st. with many illus. in colour and b/w. fold. panorama. e.p. map. pp120. plain wrappers with pict. dw. Near Fine. £40

 

7435 R.W. Clark A PICTURE HISTORY OF MOUNTAINEERING. Hulton Press. 1956 1st. over 350 photo illus. signed by George Lowe (see illus. 318.) dw. Near Fine -. £85

 

2231 S. Clark THE PUMA'S CLAW. The Cambridge Andean Expedition. Adventurers Club. 1959 cold. frontis. illus. 4 maps. pp223. SIGNED by Simon Clark, Kim Meldrum & John HUNT. dw. Fine. £85

 

2577 N. Clinch A WALK IN THE SKY. Climbing Hidden Peak Mountaineers. 1982 1st. cold. and b/w illus. pp214. SIGNED by Nick Clinch. dw. Fine. £35

 

7566 I. Clough JOINT BRITISH PATAGONIAN EXPEDITION 1967-68 postmark 26 DEC 67 with 2 Chile stamps. illus. expedition postcard signed by Ian Clough, Derek Waller, John Gregory, Gordon Hibberd, Dave Nicol and Chris Jackson. Near Fine. £75

 

5979 Sir Martin. Conway THE BOLIVIAN ANDES. A Record of Climbing & Exploration in the Cordillera Real in the Years 1898 and 1900. Harper & Brothers Publishers, London and New York. 1901 1st. frontis. and many illus. pp252. orig. cloth gilt, t.e.g., but small nos. in gilt at bottom of sp. and ex-lib. labels. Very Good -. £165

 

6920 E. Denman ALONE TO EVEREST. Collins. 1954 1st. frontis. 12 illus. 4 maps. pp255. dw. Near Fine. £28

 

6724 A. Desio LA CONQUISTA DEL K2. Seconda Cima Del Mondo. Garzanti. 1956 2nd. Italian. folding frontis. 97 photographs in colour and b/w and 14 maps and sketches. (1 fold.) in the text with the appendix. pp358. SIGNED by Achille Compagnoni, Pino Gallotti and Ugo Angelino. dw. Very Good. £185

 

7120 R. Desmaison 342 HEURES DANS LES GRANDES JORASSES. Flammarion. 1973 1st. b/w illus. pp202. SIGNED by Rene DESMAISON. pict. cold. wrappers. Fine. £65

 

6671 R. Desmaison LES ANDES VERTIGINEUSES. 1980 1st. cold. illus. and advertisements. pp16. SIGNED by Rene Desmaison. cold. illus. magazine wrappers. Fine. £75

 

5957 L. Devies HIMALAYA 1950. Legrand et Fils. c1950? 1st. illus. magazine style. some st. pp20. pict. covers. SIGNED by Marcel ICHAC. Very Good. £75

 

5958 L. Devies LE PILIER OUEST DU MAKALU. C.A.F. ? 1971 1st. illus. magazine style with a printed notice for the film to be shown in Paris. pp12. Rare in original printed card covers. SIGNED by Yannick SEIGNEUR. Very Good. £75

 

1254 K. Diemburger SUMMITS & SECRETS. Allen & Unwin. 1971 1st. 78 illus. 8 maps & sketches. pp344. with bookplate of Anders Bolinder. dw. Fine -. £125

 

4194 G. Dingle WALL OF SHADOWS The New Zealand Jannu Adventure. H & S. 1976 1st. photographs. e.p. maps pp177. dw. Near Fine. £30

 

6678 R. Dittert R., Chevalley G. & Lambert FORERUNNERS TO EVEREST. The Story of the Two Swiss Expeditions of 1952. Allen & Unwin. 1954 1st. cold. frontis. 24 plates. 9 maps. pp256. Foreword and SIGNED by John Hunt, George Lowe, George Band, Michael Ward, Charles Wylie and Mike Westmacott. Also signed by Jean-Jacques Asper and E. Hofstetter. dw. Very Good. £475

 

5983 Freda. Du Faur THE CONQUEST OF MOUNT COOK AND OTHER CLIMBS. An Account of Four Seasons' Mountaineering on the Southern Alps of New Zealand. George Allen & Unwin. 1915 1st. frontis. and 48 illus. pp250. orig. cloth, gilt spine labels. t.e.g. uncut, but small nos. at base of sp. Very Good -. £185

 

5590 E.A.T. Dutton KENYA MOUNTAIN. Jonathan Cape. 1930 new edn. with 56 full-page illustrations reproduced in collotype. 3 sketch maps and 1 cold. fold. pp218. re-cased in orig. buckram cloth, gilt which is rather grubby. Very Good -. £75

 

6880 G.O. Dyhrenfurth TO THE THIRD POLE The History of the High Himalaya Werner Laurie. 1955 1st. 47 plates, map diagrams. pp233. dw. Near Fine -. £65

 

3532 A. Eggler THE EVEREST-LHOTSE ADVENTURE. Allen & Unwin. 1957 1st. cold. frontis. 24 plates. sketch map. pp224. dw. Fine. £30

 

4997 H. de. Escarra J. & Segnone HIMALAYAN ASSAULT. The French Himalayan Expedition 1936. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1938 1st. 48 gravure plates and 3 maps. pp203. orig. brown cloth gilt. a rare title. Fine -. £120

 

682 C. Evans KANGCHENJUNGA THE UNTRODDEN PEAK. Hodder & Stoughton. 1956 1st. 5 cold. 32 mono plates. 2 maps. 5 diagrams. pp187. SIGNED by the first four summiteers, George BAND, Joe BROWN, Norman HARDIE (tipped in)*, Tony STREATHER and by John (Lord) HUNT and John JACKSON. dw. Near Fine -. £300

 

2783 G. Evans C. & Band KANGCHENJUNGA CLIMBED. The Geographical Journal. R.G.S. 1956 March. 8 illus. 2 maps. pp1 -12. SIGNED by the first four summiteers, George Band, Joe Brown, Tony Streather, Norman Hardie and by John Hunt and John Jackson. Very Good. £500

 

1139 R. Farrer THE RAINBOW BRIDGE. Edward Arnold. 1922 2nd. frontis. 15 illus. fold. map. pp383. orig. cloth gilt. uncut. Very Good. £95

 

4112 R. Faux EVEREST Goddess of the Wind. Chambers. 1978 1st. many illus. maps & diagrams. pp113. dw. Fine. £14

 

6919 P.F.M. Fellowes Air-Comm FIRST OVER EVEREST. The Houston-Mount Everest Expedition 1933. John Lane. 1934 4th. rpt. with 57 illus. from photos, diagrams and maps. pp279. with 3D glasses in e.p. Rare in this condition, but a little chipped and nicked dw. Near Fine. £70

 

7122 G. Ferlet R. & Poulet ACONCAGUA FACE SUD. 1955 1st. illus. programme in French. pp8. orig. printed wrappers. signed by Adrien Dagory, one of the team members. Fine -. £65

 

5997 F. de. Filippi RUWENZORI. An Account of the Expedition of H.R.H. Prince Luigi Amedeo of Savoy Constable & Co. 1908 1st. many plates, photos by Vittorio Sella. 3 cold. fold. maps. pp408. ex-lib. blue buckram with sp. nos. Very Good -. £285

 

5998 F. de. Filippi THE ASCENT OF MOUNT ST. ELIAS [ALASKA] By H.R.H. Prince Luigi Amedeo of Savoy. Archibald Constable. 1900 1st. frontis., photogravures, illus., panoramic views by Vittorio Sella and maps. pp241. fine half green calf gilt, 5 raised bands, t.e.g. uncut. ex-lib. r.s.m. on verso of title page and blind impresssions in corners of gravure plates. o/w Near Fine -. £475

 

5584 Capt. G.I. Finch CLIMBING MOUNT EVEREST. Ward, Lock & Co. c.1927 1st. 16 illus. with photographs by the Author and a map. pp26. The first three expeditions extract from a Boy's Annual bound in marbled boards. Near Fine. £35

 

6413 G.I. Finch CLIMBING MOUNT EVEREST. George Philip & Son. 1931 2nd. illus. Philips "New Prospect" Readers for Schools. pp72. orig. pict. card wrappers, minor creasing. Rare. signed by Mike Westmacott. Very Good -. £95

 

5875 G.I. Finch DER KAMPF UM DEN EVEREST. Brockhaus. 1925 1st. 90 plates and 2 maps. pp207. cold. pict. boards. Scarce Account not published in English. top sp. nicked. Near Fine -. £100

 

5787 G.I. Finch THE MAKING OF A MOUNTAINEER. Arrowsmith. 1924 2nd. imp. 78 photos. drawing. 2 diagrams. pp340. orig. cloth gilt. Near Fine -. £75

 

5994 E.A. Fitz Gerald THE HIGHEST ANDES A Record of the First Ascent of Aconcagua... Methuen & Co. 1899 1st. 51 illus. panorama. 2 maps pp390. orig. cloth gilt, small nos. at bottom of sp. Near Fine -. £165

 

5422 J. Franco LA CONQUETE DU MONT JANNU. Legrand et Fils. 1962 1st. many illus. pp32 + XVIII orig. pict. wrappers. SIGNED by Rene DESMAISON. Near Fine. £95

 

7118 J Franco MAKALU. Arthaud. 1955 1st. 30 cold. and b/w illus. 5 maps. pp215. orig. wrappers. uncut. SIGNED pres. copy 'A Mme Humbert membre du C.A.F. en Hommage. signed by Guido Magnone dw. Fine -. £125

 

6768 J. & L. Franco & Terray AT GRIPS WITH JANNU. Gollancz. 1967 1st. many illus. 4 maps. panoramic sketch. pp192. dw. Near Fine. £75

 

7117 L. Franco J. & Terray BATAILLE POUR LE JANNU. Gallimard. 1965 1st. French illus. in b/w with maps and diagrams. pp293. cold. printed covers. SIGNED pres. copy from both the authors Jean Franco and Lionel Terray. Near Fine. £150

 

4390 D.W. Freshfield ROUND KANGCHENJUNGA. A Narrative of Mountain Travel and Exploration. Edward Arnold. 1903 1st. frontispiece and panorama by Vittorio Sella. 40 plates. 3 maps, cold. fold. pp373. re-cased in orig. red dec. cloth gilt. rare. Near Fine. £595

 

3716 D.W. Freshfield THE EXPLORATION OF THE CAUCASUS. Edward Arnold. 1896 1st. 2 vols. 76 full page illus. by Vittorio Sella. fold. maps. panoramas. text illus. pp278 & 290. orig. dec. cloth gilt. t.e.g. uncut. both vols. recased with new spine cloth and original title blocks laid down. Near Fine -. £795

 

5977 D.W. Freshfield TRAVELS IN THE CENTRAL CAUCASUS AND BASHAN. including visits to Ararat and Tabreez and Ascents of Kazbek and Elbruz. Longmans, Green and Co. 1869 1st. chromolitho. frontis.3 maps. 3 full page illus. 2 panoramas. woodcuts. pp509. fine new half calf, raised bands, cloth boards. Near Fine. £375

 

7123 P. Ghiglione HIMALAYA KARAKORAM. Le Grandi Montagne. Instituto Geografica De Agostini. 1946 1st. 40 plates after Sella, Ghiglione and Ponti photographs. printed photo illus. with K2 on the front wrapper. Very Good. £90

 

515 J. Gillette N. & Reynolds EVEREST GRAND CIRCLE. A Climbing and Skiing Adventure through Nepal and Tibet The Mountaineers. 1985 1st. cold. illus. pp216. dw. Near Fine. £16

 

6838 S.M. Goswami EVEREST IS IT CONQUERED? By the Author. Calcutta. 1954 1st. frontis. and 1 plate. pp xvii+122. orig. printed paper wrappers, a bit browned. Extremely Rare. Very Good -. £170

 

7 D. Green MALLORY OF EVEREST. Faust Pub. 1990 many illus. pp143. this copy signed by the AUTHOR. Fine. £35

 

6434 A. Gregory THE PICTURE OF EVEREST. A book of full-colour reproductions of the Everest scene. Hodder & Stoughton. 1954 1st. 43 full-colour reproductions of photographs of Everest with e.p. chart of the Ascent. pp92. De Luxe edition bound in vellum. dw. Near Fine. £30

 

3421 A. Greig KINGDOMS OF EXPERIENCE. Everest, The Unclimbed Ridge. Hutchinson. 1986 1st. cold. illus. pp249. dw. New. £14

 

4267 T. Hagen NEPAL. The Kingdom in the Himalayas. Kummerly & Frey. Berne. 1961 1st. many cold. & b/w illus. pp116 + 64. dw. Near Fine. £28

 

7469 N. Hardie IN HIGHEST NEPAL. Our Life Among the Sherpas. George Allen & Unwin. 1957 1st. cold. frontis. 16 plates. pp191. rare. dw. Very Good. £45

 

7561 N. Hardie ON MY OWN TWO FEET. The life of a mountaineer. Canterbury University Press. 2006 1st. cold. and b.w. illus. and 5 maps. pp323. cold. illus. p.b. A fascinating autobiography of one of the finest New Zealand mountaneers. Hardie led one of the two summit pairs that made the first ascent of Kangchenjunga. New £25

 

7496 J. Harlin III (Ed.) THE AMERICAN ALPINE JOURNAL. The World's Most Significant Climbs. AAC Press. 2006 many cold. and b/w illus. and map diagrams. pp520. pict. p.b. New £15

 

1427 D. Haston IN HIGH PLACES. Cassell. 1972 1st. 17 illus. pp168. SIGNED by Joe BROWN. dw. Very Good. £125

 

7539 E. Hawley and Salisbury, R. THE HIMALAYAN DATABASE. The Himalayan Archives of Elizabeth Hawley. American Alpine Club. 2004 1st. pp80. DVD and users manual. New £39

 

5080 D.R. Heath, D. and Williams MAN AT HIGH ALTITUDE. Churchill Livingstone. 1977 1st. text figs. pp292. dw. Near Fine. £18

 

7428 Sven Hedin MOUNT EVEREST. Brockhaus, Leipzig. 1923 1st German. 8 woodcut views von Georg Baus. 9 charts, 3 profiles. pp194. orig. dec. boards. Very Good. £180

 

3606 A. Heim, A. and Gansser THE THRONE OF THE GODS. An Account of the First Swiss Expedition to the Himalayas. Macmillan and Co. 1939 1st. 220 plates in photogravure. 18 text sketches. 11 musical items. 2 panoramas. 1 map. pp233. with some ex-library r.s.m. on title page. Very Good -. £80

 

1062 K. Herrligkoffer NANGA PARBAT. Official Report of the Expedition of 1953. Elek Books. 1954 1st. 8 cold. plates & frontis. illus. maps. pp254. Foreword and SIGNED by John HUNT. dw. Fine. £80

 

2694 M. Herzog ANNAPURNA PREMIER 8000. Arthaud. 1953 rpt. 33 illus. cold. fold. map. pp293. SIGNED by Maurice Herzog. Very Good. £45

 

203 M. Herzog ANNAPURNA. Conquest of the First 8000-metre Peak. Jonathan Cape. 1952 1st. cold. frontis. 27 illus. 9 maps. panorama. pp288. SIGNED by Maurice Herzog & Chris Bonington. cloth spotted. dw. Near Fine. £300

 

7133 M. Herzog M. & Ichac REGARDS VERS L'ANNAPURNA. B. Arthaud. 1951 1st. 84 cold. & b/w illus. fold. map. pp96. original cold. pict. printed wrappers. SIGNED by Maurice HERZOG, Lionel TERRAY and Marcel ICHAC. dw. Near Fine. £175

 

6412 Sir Edmund Hillary HIMALAYAN 50th. ANNIVERSARY CALENDER The Sir Edmund Hillary Himalayan Trust UK. 2002 1st. with 13 colour photographs by Sir Edmund Hillary, George Lowe, Alfred Gregory, Charles Wylie, George Band, Michael Westmacott, John Jackson, Rebecca Stephens, Tashi Tenzing, Sir Chrisian Bonington, Colin Monteath and Peter Hillary. ring bound, this calender can be used to record special birthdays and anniversaries from year to year. All proceeds from the sale of this calender go directly to this fine charity. ORDER QUICKLY BEFORE IT IS OUT OF PRINT! New. £10

 

5926 E. Hillary NOTHING VENTURE, NOTHING WIN. Hodder & Stoughton. 1975 1st. cold. and b.w. illus., maps & diagrams. pp318. dw. Near Fine. £14

 

6784 Sir E. Hillary SCHOOLHOUSE IN THE CLOUDS. Hodder & Stoughton. 1964 1st. cold. illus. e.p. maps. pp180. dw. Near Fine. £18

 

1063 E. Hillary THE BOY'S BOOK OF EXPLORATION. Cassell & Co. 1962 3rd. frontis. port. 12 pages of illus. pp196. SIGNED by John Hunt and George Lowe. dw. Near Fine. £65

 

5932 E. & D. Hillary & Doig HIGH IN THE THIN COLD AIR. Hodder & Stoughton. 1963 1st. frontis. many illus. e.p. maps. pp287. SIGNED by George LOWE, Michael WARD and tipped in signature of Norman HARDIE. Heaton Cooper designed the dw. Near Fine. £125

 

5786 G.S Holland THE MOUNT EVEREST REGION. Royal Geographical Society. 1971 1st. 1:100,000 scale map. 75 x 80 cms. flat. New. £15

 

4431 P. Holmes MOUNTAINS AND A MONASTERY. Geoffrey Bles. 1958 1st. illus. 2 maps. pp183. dw. Very Good. £24

 

4758 R. Houston C. & Bates K2 THE SAVAGE MOUNTAIN. Collins. 1955 1st. 22 illus. map. pp192. SIGNED by Achille COMPAGNONI and by Tony STREATHER with a bookplate of K2 designed by Dee Molenaar. dw. Very Good. £245

 

7536 Lieut.-Col. C.K. Howard-Bury MOUNT EVEREST THE RECONNAISSANCE: 1921. Edward Arnold & Co. 1922 1st. frontis. 32 illus. 3 cold. fold. maps. pp350. orig. blue cloth gilt. Near Fine. £350

 

4748 J. Hunt LIFE IS MEETING. Hodder & Stoughton. 1978 1st. 24 illus. pp286. dw. Near Fine. £35

 

6907 J. Hunt MY FAVOURITE MOUNTAINEERING STORIES. Lutterworth Press. 1978 1st. line decorations by Douglas Phillips. pp127. r.s.m. dw. Near Fine -. £18

 

3386 C. Hunt Sir J. & Brasher THE RED SNOWS. An account of the British Caucasus Expedition 1958 Hutchinson. 1960 1st. cold. frontis. 25 illus. sketch map. pp176. Dedicated copy to Bernard Pierre from (Lord) John Hunt. SIGNED by George BAND. dw. Fine. £120

 

8886 A. Huxley STANDARD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE WORLD'S MOUNTAINS. Weidenfeld. 1962 1st. 16 cold. plates. over 100 illus. cold. maps. pp383. ex-lib. r.s.m. dw. Near Fine. £18

 

62 R. Izzard THE ABOMINABLE SNOWMAN ADVENTURE. Hodder & Stoughton. 1955 1st. frontis. many illus. e.p. maps. pp298. SIGNED by John JACKSON who was on this expedition. dw. Near Fine. £35

 

1295 R. Izzard THE INNOCENT ON EVEREST. Hodder & Stoughton. 1954 1st. frontis. many illus. pp256. Very Good. £15

 

62011 J. Jackson MORE THAN MOUNTAINS. George C. Harrap. 1955 1st. cold. frontis. 48 illus. 6 drawings and maps. pp213. SIGNED by John JACKSON. Very Good -. £28

 

4209 M. Jackson THE TURKISH TIME MACHINE. Hodder & Stoughton. 1966 1st. 17 illus. e.p. maps. pp159. dw. Near Fine. £25

 

4761 E. Jackson M. and Stark TENTS IN THE CLOUDS. The First Women's Himalayan Expedition. Collins. 1956 1st. illus. 5 maps. pp255. dw. Near Fine. £24

 

6513 C. Kain WHERE THE CLOUDS CAN GO. Edited, with additional chapters by J.Monroe Thorington. Charles T. Branford Co. Boston. 1954 rpt. frontis and 28, mostly half page illus. pp456. Very Good. £60

 

7963 H. Kapadia HIMALAYAN JOURNAL, The Records of The Himalayan Club. O.U.P. 2006 vol. 62 many illus. and maps, diagrams &c. pp280. cold. wrappers. New £25

 

7396 Harish Kapadia (Hon. Ed.) THE HIMALAYAN JOURNAL O.U.P. for The Himalayan Club. 2006 1st. many illustrations in col. and b/w.. pp280. vol. 62. other journals from previous years also available. prices from New. £25

 

6815 Karl M. Herrligkoffer HERRLIGKOFFER - EXPEDITION TO KANCHENJUNGA (8598m) 1980 postcard with 2 stamps. Near Fine. £55

 

6464 The Shramana Ekai. Kawaguchi THREE YEARS IN TIBET. Theosophical Publishing Society, Madras. 1909 1st. frontispiece and 10 plates. 63 text illus. fold. map at end repaired. pp719. Finely rebound in half leather, dec. gilt compartments, 5 raised bands and retaining original printed wrappers. Very Good -. £525

 

5038 M. Keaney MOUNTAINS OF HEAVEN. Travel in the Tian Shan Mountains, 1913. by Charles Howard-Bury. Hodder & Stoughton. 1990 1st. 19 illus. 2 maps. pp176. dw. New. £12

 

5266 F. Kingdon-Ward PLANT HUNTER'S PARADISE. Jonathan Cape. 1937 rare Proof copy. not illustrated. pp347. orig. printed wrappers. Very Good -. £80

 

6655 F. Kingdon-Ward PLANT HUNTING ON THE EDGE OF THE WORLD. Victor Gollancz. 1930 1st. frontis. 14 illus. pp383. spine faded. Very Good -. £145

 

7116 N. Kogan G. & Leininger CORDILLERIE BLANCHE. B. Arthaud. 1952 1st. French cold. frontis. 34 illus. pp155. uncut. pict. cold. SIGNED by Claude Kogan. dw. Very Good. £80

 

2189 N. Kogan G. & Leininger THE ASCENT OF ALPAMAYO. French-Belgian Expedition to the Cordillera Blanca George C. Harrap. 1954 1st. cold. frontis. many illus. 6 maps. pp134. dw. Near Fine. £16

 

6650 M.S. Kohli LAST OF THE ANNAPURNAS. Minsitry of Education. Dehli. 1962 1st. cold. & b/w illus. diagrams, maps. pp143. illus. rare. dw. Fine -. £85

 

6679 M.S. Kohli NINE ATOP EVEREST. Story of the Indian ascent. Orient Longmans. 1969 1st. 56 art plates in colour and monochrome. pp384. dw. New £45

 

2184 F. Kolb HIMALAYA VENTURE. Lutterworth Press. 1959 1st. 15 plates. 3 maps. pp146. dw. Very Good -. £18

 

4281 M. Kurz THE MOUNTAIN WORLD. Allen & Unwin. 1953 1st. many illus. 12 maps and sketches. pp220. Very Good. £12

 

7515 L. and Cenacchi G. Lacedelli K2 THE PRICE OF CONQUEST. Carreg. 2006 1st. cold. and b/w illus. pp127 dw. New. £30

 

1519 C. Lambert R. & Kogan WHITE FURY. Gaurisankar and Cho Oyu. Hurst & Blackett. 1956 1st. 21 photos. sketch map. pp176. Very Good -. £24

 

210 J -J. Languepin HIMALAYA PASSION CRUELLE. Expedition francaise a la Nanda Devi 1951 Flammarion. 1955 1st. illus. sketches. pp234. printed wrappers. uncut. Very Good. £16

 

6627 T. Longstaff THIS MY VOYAGE. John Murray. 1951 May rpt. frontis. 22 illus. 15 maps. pp324. Very Good -. £30

 

7399 G. Lowe BECAUSE IT IS THERE. Cassell. 1959 1st. illus. maps and plans. pp216. signed by George Lowe on the title page. dw. Near Fine. £75

 

6128 George Leigh Mallory MOUNT EVEREST : THE RECONNAISSANCE. read with the preceding paper 'The 1921 Mount Everest Expedition' by C.K. Howard-Bury, at the joint meeting of the R.G.S. and A.C. on 20 December 1921. Alpine Club Journal no. 224. May 1922 22 photo. illus. pp195 - 250. [offprint] bound in marbled boards with paper label. Fine. £120

 

476 F. Maraini WHERE FOUR WORLDS MEET. Hindu Kush, 1959. Hamish Hamilton. 1965 2nd. 163 cold. & mono illus. e.p. and 4 maps. pp290. dw. Near Fine. £32

 

7492 K. Mason HIMALAYAN JOURNAL, The Records of The Himalayan Club. Thacker, Spink & Co. 1929 - 72-3 vols. I - XXXII many illus. and maps, diagrams &c. 32 vols. in original printed wrappers. A nice, concsecutive early run of these very sought after journals. Very Good. £1,200

 

7091 A.D. McCormick AN ARTIST IN THE HIMALAYAS T. Fisher Unwin. 1895 1st. illus. by over 100 original sketches made on the journey. fold. map of the Kingdom of Kashmir. pp306. orig. pict. cloth gilt. sp. darkened. t.e.g. uncut. label and r.s.m. of ABM of S.A.C. A rare book. Very Good -. £495

 

3338 A. Mehta HIMALAYA. Encounters with Eternity. Thames and Hudson. 1985 1st. 77 colour photographs. introduction by Maurice Herzog. dw. Fine. £30

 

5254 H. Mehta S. and Kapadia EXPLORING THE HIDDEN HIMALAYA. Hodder & Stoughton. 1990 1st. many illus. in colour and b/w. pp182. New. £25

 

2126 R. Messner EVEREST. Expedition to the Ultimate. Kaye & Ward. 1979 1st. cold. & b/w photos. diagrams. pp254. SIGNED by Chris Bonington. dw. Near Fine. £70

 

5506 J. Michelet THE MOUNTAIN. T. Nelson and Sons. 1872 1st. 54 full page and text engravings by Whymper &c. from designs by Percival Skelton. inc. view of Mont Blanc from the Brevent. pp323. orig. blue cloth gilt dec., bevelled boards. a.e.g. fr. hinge cracked. Very Good -. £65

 

876 J. Morris HIRED TO KILL. Hart-Davis. 1960 1st. 3 maps pp272. dw. Very Good -. £24

 

5352 J. Morris MOUNT EVEREST 1953. The Times. 1953 nos. 52585-661 Newspapers which include most of the Everest reports from the Expedition inc. June 2nd. reporting the successful ascent. bound in contemporary cloth, folio. The Times correspondent James (Jan) Morris has subsequently signed ALL the individual articles written by him, of which there are about 45 inc. advertisements! Very Good -. £800

 

6590 A. Naess TIRICH MIR The Norwegian Himalayan Expedition Hodder & Stoughton. 1952 1st. frontis. 56 illus. 3 maps pp192. signed by Tony Streather Near Fine -. £75

 

226 F. Navarra THE FORBIDDEN MOUNTAIN. MacDonald. 1956 1st. frontis. 18 illus. maps. pp176. dw. Near Fine. £26

 

7567 W.R. Neate MOUNTAINEERING AND ITS LITERATURE. A descriptive bibliography of selected works published in the English language, 1744-1976. The Mountaineers. 1980 1st. US frontis. illus. maps. pp165. p.b. dw. Near Fine. £24

 

3262 rev. by Dr. E.F. Neve. Neve, Major Arthur (Ed.) THE TOURIST'S GUIDE TO KASHMIR, LADAKH, SKARDO, &c. Civil and Military Gazette, Lahore. 1933 15th. 2 cold. fold. maps. pp234. orig. boards. Very Good. £40

 

6847 S. Noel EVEREST PIONEER. The Photographs of Captain John Noel. Sutton Publishing. 2003 1st. 180 illus. 10 in colour. maps. ppxvi + 176. Signed by Michael Ward, Charles Wylie, Michael Westmacott, George Lowe and George Band. dw. new £200

 

5635 Capt. J.B.L. Noel MOUNT EVEREST. a Series of 20 photographic Cigarette Cards. John Player & Sons. 1924 1st. depicting views from the 1924 expedition, 2 from photographs by Dr. T.H. Somervell and mostly not reproduced elsewhere. rare. Near Fine. £120

 

7427 Capt. John. Noel THE STORY OF EVEREST. Little, Brown and Company. Boston. 1927 1st. U.S. illus. from photographs by the Author. pp258. orig. blue pict. cloth. Sierra Club bookplate. SIGNED by George Lowe, Charles Wylie, George Band. Very Good.

 

7526 E.F. Norton Lt. Col. THE FIGHT FOR EVEREST: 1924. Edward Arnold. 1925 1st. cold. frontis. & 7 cold. plates by T.H. Somervell. 24 mono. panorama. map. pp372. orig. green cloth gilt with minor glass ring on front cover. Near Fine -. £325

 

167 W. Noyce MOUNTAINS AND MEN. Geoffrey Bles. 1954 2nd. frontis. 16 plates. 4 maps. pp160. SIGNED by Joe BROWN and Charles WYLIE (Everest 1953). dw. Near Fine. £135

 

7401 W. Noyce POEMS. Heinemann. 1960 1st. a selection of Poems written over 20 years. pp98. dw. Fine. £125

 

7487 W. Noyce THE SPRINGS OF ADVENTURE. John Murray. 1958 1st. 21 illus. pp240. SIGNED by Mike Westmacott, Charles Wylie, George Band and George Lowe. dw. Very Good.

 

2318 W. Noyce TO THE UNKNOWN MOUNTAIN. Ascent of an Unexplored 25,000er in the Karakoram. Heinemann. 1962 1st. 19 photos. 3 maps. with an appendix by Don Whillans. pp183. SIGNED by Sandy Cavenagh, the Expedition Doctor. dw. Fine -. £45

 

7400 R. Noyce W. and Taylor EVEREST IS CLIMBED. A Puffin Picture Book. No 100 1954 1st. cold. and monochrome illus. by Richard Taylor, written for children. pp32. coloured illustrated wrappers. rare. Near Fine.

 

3681 M. Pallis PEAKS AND LAMAS. Cassell. 1940 2nd. cold. plate, 95 photogravure illus. 3 maps. pp428. Very Good -. £40

 

1691 B. Pierre A MOUNTAIN CALLED NUN KUN. Hodder & Stoughton. 1955 1st. 20 illus. 5 maps and diagrams. pp189. dw. Near Fine. £18

 

7114 B. Pierre UNE MONTAGNE NOMMEE NUN-KUN. Amiot * Dumont. 1955 1st. illus. maps. pp199. long inscribed pres. copy SIGNED by B. Pierre . dw. Near Fine. £85

 

6450 A. Roch EVEREST 1952. Jeheber. 1952 1st. many cold. and b/w plates. cold. photo wrappers. pp110. SIGNED 'Hommage de l'Editeur et des participants' and by the expedition members Wyss-Dunant. Asper. Aubert. Hofstetter. Dittert. Flory. and a signed photo of Lambert. dw. Near Fine. £450

 

3744 M. Romm THE ASCENT OF MOUNT STALIN. Lawrence and Wishart. 1936 1st. frontis. and 30 illus. fold. map. pp270. orig. blue cloth a little dull. Near Fine -. £95

 

6848 J. Lincoln Rowe KANGCHENJUNGA Yalung Face from Octang. A Limited Edition Fine Art Print [17" x 21"] from the original coloured pastel field study. Les Alpes Livres Fine Art. 1997 Ltd. Edition of 100 copies. numbered and signed by the artist and signed by the first summiteers, George Band, Joe Brown, Norman Hardie and Tony Streather. A fine souvenir to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the first ascent. New. £150

 

1509 H. Ruttledge EVEREST 1933. Hodder & Stoughton. 1936 5th. frontis. 16 plates. fold. map. pp291. Near Fine. £18

 

6760 H. Ruttledge EVEREST: THE UNFINISHED ADVENTURE. Hodder & Stoughton. 1937 1st. 63 plates. 2 fold. maps. pencil-head sketches. pp288. SIGNED by Michael WARD, George LOWE and Charles WYLIE. in original blue cloth gilt, with modest condition rare dw. Fine -. £385

 

6318 W.W. Sayre FOUR AGAINST EVEREST. Arthur Barker. 1964 1st. illus. maps. pp251. Near Fine -. £35

 

4705 J. Scarr FOUR MILES HIGH. Gollancz. 1966 1st. frontis. 45 illus. pp188. Near Fine. £22

 

6183 R.C.F. Schomberg UNKNOWN KARAKORAM. Martin Hopkinson Ltd. 1936 1st. frontis. 23 illus. fold. cold. map in e.p. pp244. orig. cloth gilt with sl. darkening of spine, but a scarce book. Very Good. £135

 

5414 V. Sella IMAGES DE L'HIMALAYA. Alpina. 1942 1st. 40 photo illus. by Vittorio Sella, introduction by Jean Escarra. loose portfolio as published in orig. photo illus. wrappers. rare. Near Fine -. £120

 

6725 V. Sella K2 Instituto Di Fotografia Alpina "V. Sella". No.24 Biella Limited Edition print from the original negative of 1909. size 39.5 x 30 cms. with 12 signatures of the team members, Graziosi, Marussi, Zanettin, Lombardi, Abram, Angelino, Floreanini, Gallotti, Rey, Solda, Bonatti, Compagnoni, Lacedelli, Viotti, Pagani, Fantin.but not those of Desio or Puchoz. Very Good £1,000

 

6851 E. Shipton BLANK ON THE MAP. Hodder & Stoughton. 1938 1st. frontis. 49 illus. 3 maps [1 fold.] Bip Pares illus. head and tail pieces. pp280. orig. cloth. laser copy colour dw* Near Fine. £285

 

3523 E. Shipton MOUNT EVEREST RECONNAISSANCE 1935. A Postcard of the Team, but printed in 1998, with Rongbuk Base Camp cache. Only 500 of these printed. shows Shipton, Tilman, Warren, Bryant, Kempson, Wigram and Spender. ALL PROCEEDS GO TO THE SIR EDMUND HILLARY HIMALAYAN TRUST. so please order more than one! New. £3

 

6983 E. Shipton MOUNTAINS OF TARTARY. Hodder & Stoughton. [1950] 1st. frontis. 28 photos by the author. e.p. maps. pp224. sp. faded. Very Good -. £24

 

1038 E. Shipton NANDA DEVI. Hodder & Stoughton. 1936 1st. frontis. 26 plates. text drawings and e.p. map diagram by Bip Pares. pp310. finely bound in half morocco, raised bands, marbled boards. Signed by Charles Warren, who, with Shipton, found the body of Maurice Wilson on Everest in 1935. Fine -. £250

 

6611 E. Shipton THAT UNTRAVELLED WORLD. An Autobiography. Hodder & Stoughton. 1969 1st. 27 illus. 9 maps. pp286. dw. Near Fine. £35

 

1437 E. Shipton THE MT EVEREST RECONNAISSANCE EXPEDITION 1951. Hodder & Stoughton. 1952 1st. many b/w photo illus. pp128. SIGNED by Michael Ward, George Lowe, Charles Wylie and Michael Westmacott. in cold. lasercopy dw* Very Good -. £225

 

5232 E. Shipton UPON THAT MOUNTAIN. Hodder & Stoughton. 1944 3rd. frontis. 30 illus. 4 maps. pp222. dw. Near Fine. £25

 

4313 Y. Shirakawa HIMALAYAS. Harry N. Abrams, Inc. N.Y. 1977 71 full page colour, 8 b/w and 6 maps. pp128. some foxing. dw. Near Fine -. £30

 

7020 J. Simpson DARK SHADOWS FALLING. Jonathan Cape. 1997 1st. illus. e.p.'s. frontis. 26 col. illus. pp207. dw. New. £25

 

7548 F.S. Smythe CAMP SIX. An Account of the 1933 Mount Everest Expedition. Hodder & Stoughton. 1937 1st. frontis. 35 illus. pp307. orig. blue cloth gilt. becoming rare. SIGNED by George Lowe, George Band, Charles Wylie and Michael Westmacott. Very Good.

 

62007 F.S. Smythe KAMET CONQUERED. Victor Gollancz. 1932 1st. frontis. 60 illus. fold. map. pp420. orig. cloth gilt. chipped and poor dw. Very Good -. £40

 

1002 F.S. Smythe KAMET CONQUERED. H & S. Uniform Edition. 1947 Proof copy. frontis. 34 illus. map pp365. from the library of FRANK SMYTHE. paper wrappers with printed label. Near Fine. £65

 

4766 F.S. Smythe THE ADVENTURES OF A MOUNTAINEER. J.M. Dent. 1944 3rd. 17 photographs. pp228. Near Fine. £25

 

62023 F.S. Smythe THE KANGCHENJUNGA ADVENTURE. Gollancz. 1930 1st. A PUBLISHER'S 'DUMMY' COPY. frontis. 47 illus. pp464. SIGNED by George BAND, Joe BROWN (the first summiteers in 1955), Tony STREATHER and John JACKSON team member. Near Fine. £145

 

2110 F.S. Smythe THE KANGCHENJUNGA ADVENTURE. Gollancz. 1930 1st. frontis. 47 illus. pp464. pres. copy from H.G. Willink to Charles Pilkington. SIGNED by George BAND, Joe BROWN, Tony STREATHER and tipped in signature of Norman Hardie. These four made the first ascents in 1955. Very Good -. £350

 

4731 F.S. Smythe THE VALLEY OF FLOWERS. Hodder & Stoughton. 1938 1st. 16 cold. photographic plates. 2 maps [1 fold.]. pp306. lacks f.e.p. Near Fine -. £42

 

7511 F.S. Smythe THE VALLEY OF FLOWERS. Hodder & Stoughton. 1938 Limited Edition. 16 cold. photographic plates. 2 maps. pp322. SIGNED by F.S. Smythe. number 7 of 250 copies. original white buckram (a bit grubby) gilt. t.e.g. uncut. Very Good. £345

 

5925 S. Snaith AT GRIPS WITH EVEREST. Percy Press. 1945 2nd. 8 illus. map. foreword by T.H. Somervell. pp164. orig. green cloth faded as usual. chipped dw. Very Good -. £30

 

7507 T.H. Somervell AFTER EVEREST. H & S. 1936 1st. cold. frontis. 21 illus.e.p. map. fold map. pp339. orig. green cloth gilt. Near Fine -. £85

 

6516 T.H. Somervell MOUNT EVEREST FROM RONGBUK 1924. coloured print of original watercolour. Alpine Club. 1978 21.5 x 35.5 cms. framed & glazed. £80

 

1275 P. Steele DOCTOR ON EVEREST. Hodder & Stoughton. 1972 1st. 32 illus. 3 maps. pp222. dw. Near Fine. £24

 

5212 P. Steele ERIC SHIPTON. Everest and Beyond. Constable. 1998 1st. illus. 21 maps drawn by the author. pp290. winner of the Boardman Tasker prize for Mountaineering Literature 1998. signed by Charles Wylie, Michael Ward and Mike Westmacott. dw. New.

 

7204 P. Steele EXPEDITION TRAVEL AND YOUR HEALTH. by the Author. 1974 1st. pp18. orig, printed wrappers. rare. Very Good -. £18

 

7569 T. Stobart ADVENTURER'S EYE. The Autobiography of Everest Film-Man Odhams Press. 1958 1st. frontis. 61 illus. pp256. dw. Very Good. £18

 

1444 S. Styles THE MOATED MOUNTAIN. Hurst & Blackett. 1955 1st. cold. frontis. 32 illus. 13 text diagrams. pp255. SIGNED by the AUTHOR Very Good. £35

 

2618 T.R. Swinburne A HOLIDAY IN THE HAPPY VALLEY. With Pen and Pencil. Smith, Elder. 1907 1st. with 24 cold. illus. and cold. fold. map. pp342. orig. red cloth gilt, pict. sl. marked. Very Good -. £55

 

5620 O. Tchernine THE SNOWMAN AND COMPANY. Robert Hale. 1961 1st. 12 illus. and with 2 maps. pp174. dw. Near Fine. £24

 

4938 H.W. Tilman MOUNT EVEREST 1938. C.U.P. 1948 1st. 60 a/b photo illus. 4 maps. pp160. with tipped in signature of Peter Lloyd who was on this expedition. in colour laser copy of scarce dw*. Near Fine. £95

 

12 H.W. Tilman SNOW ON THE EQUATOR. G. Bell & Sons Ltd. 1937 1st. 20 photo. plates. 4 maps. text decorations by Bip Pares. pp265. finely bound in red half morocco, raised bands, marbled boards. Fine. £150

 

2209 H.W. Tilman THE ASCENT OF NANDA DEVI. C.U.P. 1937 1st. frontis. 34 illus. 2 maps. tipped in signature of Peter Lloyd who was on this expedition. pp235. finely bound in half morocco, raised bands, marbled boards. Near Fine. £185

 

6408 H.W. Tilman TWO MOUNTAINS AND A RIVER. C.U.P. 1949 1st. frontis. 82 photos. 6 maps. pp233. dw. Near Fine -. £85

 

5577 H.W. Tilman WHEN MEN & MOUNTAINS MEET. C.U.P. 1947 rpt. 54 photos by the Author. 6 maps. pp232. Near Fine -. £38

 

7136 J. Tucker KANCHENJUNGA. foreword by Brig. Sir John Hunt. Elek Books. 1955 1st. frontis. map. 35 other illus. inc. sketch maps. pp224. SIGNED by George Band (first ascent with Joe Brown), and Norman Hardie (tipped in) and Tony Streather who made the second ascent of the third highest mountain in the World. dw. Fine. £185

 

2616 J. Tucker KANCHENJUNGA. foreword by Brig. Sir John Hunt. Abelard-Schuman Ltd. 1956 1st. U.S. illus. and sketch maps. pp224. SIGNED by the first four summiteers, George Band, Joe Brown, Tony Streather and Norman Hardie (tipped in) and by John Hunt who wrote the foreword. dw. Near Fine. £300

 

7478 J.R. Ullman KINGDOM OF ADVENTURE EVEREST. Collins. 1948 1st. frontis. 29 illus. 4 maps. pp320. SIGNED by Michael Ward and Mike Westmacott (Everest 1953). dw* Very Good -.

 

7482 J.R. Ullman TIGER OF THE SNOWS. The autobiography of TENZING OF EVEREST. G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1955 2nd imp. frontis. 25 illus. 4 maps and sketches. pp294. SIGNED by Mike Westmacott, George Lowe, Charles Wylie and George Band. Very Good.

 

3384 J. Waller THE EVERLASTING HILLS. Blackwood. 1939 1st. 64 illus. 4 maps. pp190. pres. copy to Bernard Pierre from (Lord) John Hunt. Near Fine. £175

 

7205 M. Ward EVEREST A THOUSAND YEARS OF EXPLORATION. A Record of Mountaineering, Geographical Exploration, Medical Research and Mapping. The Ernest Press. 2003 1st. (only 300 copies printed) cold. frontis.(in the correct place.) 25 plates. 62 maps, diagrams & drawings including an 8 page map by Ted Hatch and illus. e.p.'s. pp350. dw. New. £40

 

6906 M. Ward THE MOUNTAINEER'S COMPANION. E & S. 1966 1st. cold. & b/w plates. text drawings. 3 maps. pp598. SIGNED by Michael WARD. dw. Near Fine. £40

 

2955 T. Weir EAST OF KATMANDU. Oliver & Boyd. 1955 1st. 91 plates, 2 cold. by the Author and Douglas Scott. 2 maps. pp138. Very Good. £16

 

7021 W. Weston MOUNTAINEERING AND EXPLORATION IN THE JAPANESE ALPS. John Murray. 1896 1st. with 2 fold. maps at rear and 35 illustrations. pp346. half morocco gilt with red morocco sp. label. Very Good. £1,200

 

4004 F.B. & W.H. Workman ICE-BOUND HEIGHTS OF THE MUSTAGH. An Account of the two seasons of Pioneer Exploration and High Climbing in the Baltistan Himalaya. Constable and Co. Ltd. 1908 1st. 2 maps and 170 illus. pp444. recased on orig. cold. pict. cloth. t.e.g. Very Good -. £545

 

5904 F.Bullock. Workman IN THE ICE WORLD OF THE HIMALAYA. . . . Among the Peaks and Passes of Ladakh, Nubra, Suru, and Baltistan. T. Fisher Unwin. 1900 1st. with 3 maps (cold. fold.) and 67 illustrations. pp204. bound in a plain, blue cloth with gilt title, possibly original. Very Good -. £345

 

6580 F.B. Workman PEAKS AND GLACIERS OF NUN KUN. A Record of Pioneer-Exploration and Mountaineering in the Punjab Himalaya. Constable and Co. Ltd. 1909 1st. with map and 92 illustrations. pp204. re-cased in orig. pict. cloth. gilt. 3 ex-lib. rsm. t.e.g. Very Good -. £720

 

203 F.Bullock. Workman TWO SUMMERS IN THE ICE-WILDS OF EASTERN KARAKORAM. The exploration of 1900 sq. miles of mountain and glacier T. Fisher Unwin. 1917 1st. 141 illus., 3 maps. [lacks 3 panoramas & 2 maps.] pp296. ex-lib. binding Good. £145

 

6446 Sir F. Younghusband EVEREST: THE CHALLENGE. Thomas Nelson 1936 rpt. April frontis. 15 illus. 4 maps and diagrams. pp243. still has the printed wraparound slip 'With a Special Account of the 1936 Expedition' which is rare and complete. This copy with the signatures of George Lowe, George Band, Charles Wylie, Michael Ward and Mike Westmacott. dw. Fine -. £285

 

6944 Col. H. Yule THE BOOK OF SER MARCO POLO, The Venetian. Concerning the Kingdoms and Marvels of the East. John Murray. 1871 1st. with maps and other illus. some fold. pp409 + 525 2 volumes in orig. green cloth gilt, sl. st. vol.II board and book warped. Good. £120

 

7093 M. Zurbriggen FROM THE ALPS TO THE ANDES. Being The Autobiography of a Mountain Guide. T. Fisher Unwin. 1899 1st. frontis. 54 illus., some by A.D. McCormick. pp269. orig. red cloth gilt. dec. recased with sp. relaid. t.e.g. uncut. a rare book. Very Good. £780

 

7442 CUMBRIAN EVEREST EXPEDITION 1984. 1984 Expedition postcard SIGNED by 9 team members. with 1 Chinese stamp postmark Lhasa. Very Good. £50

 

7443 THE BRITISH AVON NUNKUN EXPEDITION 1988. 1988 Expedition postcard SIGNED by 4 team members. with 2 Indian stamps. Very Good. £35