BOOKS OF THE MATTERHORN / CERVIN

 

4988 J. Ball PEAKS, PASSES, AND GLACIERS. A Series of Excursions by Members of the Alpine Club. Longman, Brown, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1859 1st. 9 maps. 8 chromo-lithographs. 23 woodcuts. pp516. cont. full calf gilt re-backed, raised bands, marbled endpapers. a.e.g. with the bookplate of Horace Walker ex-President of the Alpine Club. Very Good.

7212 W. Bellows STRAY PAPERS. Privately Printed. 1937 for friends. insc. in the hand of the Author 'Please return to:- Wm. Bellows, Tuffley Lawn, Gloucester. May 1937' 12 plates. pp143. uncut in orig. boards. ex Cheltenham Lib. p114 - 130 A Traverse of the MAtterhorn. Near Fine -. £95 Euros 152.00

6821 W. Bellows ZERMATT AND THE MATTERHORN. Privately Printed. 1925 for friends. pres. copy from the author to the Alpine Club. 4 plates. pp19. uncut in orig card covers. with r.s.m. of A.B.M S.A.C. Fine -. £145 Euros 232.00

129 A. Bernardi IL GRAND CERVINO Antologia Zanichelli, Bologna. 1963 1st. profusely illustrated pp320. pres. copy to D.F.O. Dangar from the Author. dw. Very Good. £60 Euros 96.00

7329 F.W. Bourdillon ODE In defence of the MATTERHORN against the proposed Railway to its Summit William Rice. [1910] 1st. cold. frontis. The Matterhorn After Snowstorm by F. Hardwicke Lewis. pp6. orig. brown printed wrappers. ex-lib withdrawn r.s.m. a total of only 5 copies recorded. Very Rare and o.w. Very Good.

6512 J. Briquet et Dubois SOUVENIRS de la SUISSE. Cent Vues Les Plus Remarquables. Chez Briquet et Dubois. Geneve. c1840 1st. 100 stone lithograph views, some degree of foxing almost throughout. By or after DuBois lith. par Englemann, Lemercier and others. a single small oblong 8vo. volume bound in contemporary morocco gilt. worn. Bazar Vaudois, a Lausanne. a.e.g. Good.

6854 R.W. Clark THE DAY THE ROPE BROKE. The Story of a great Victorian Tragedy. Secker & Warburg. 1965 1st. frontis. map. 4 illus. pp221. dw. Near Fine -. £40 Euros 64.00

5741 M.S. Emery SWITZERLAND THROUGH THE STEREOSCOPE. A Journey over and around the Alps. Underwood and Underwood. 1901 description of the 100 views. has 9 only of 11 fold. maps called for in e.p. booklet because 7 & 8 (loop tunnels) were never bound into any copies by the Publisher for some reason. pp274. orig. green cloth gilt, with usual st. and wear on rear cloth. Very Good -. £80 Euros 128.00

6488 D. Fawcett THE ZERMATT DIALOGUES. Macmillan and Co. Ltd. 1931 1st. frontis. pp541. orig. blue cloth. some wear. Very Good -. £34 Euros 54.40

7050 J. Forbes A PHYSICIAN'S HOLIDAY or A Month in Switzerland in the Summer of 1848. John Murray. 1850 2nd. fold. route map. 4 cold. litho. plates. Monte Rosa, Mont Blanc, Matterhorn. pp350. orig. red cloth gilt. re-cased with new red cloth spine. Signed by the author 'John Forbes'. Very Good -.

1505 Sir F. Fox SWITZERLAND. A. & C. Black. 1930 2nd. 32 cold. illus. pp197. orig. blue cloth gilt. Very Good -. £25 Euros 40.00

5246 A. Gattlen ZERMATT. Druckgraphische Ansichten. Rotten Verlag. 1999 1st. many cold. and b/w illus. of old engravings. pp196. The essential primary resource covering early illustrations of ZERMATT! dw. New. £30 Euros 48.00

5246 A. Gattlen ZERMATT. Druckgraphische Ansichten. Rotten Verlag. 1999 1st. many cold. and b/w illus. of old engravings. pp196. The essential primary resource covering early illustrations of ZERMATT! dw. New. £30 Euros 48.00

6585 K. Lehner A POCKET HISTORY OF ZERMATT. Edited by Wega, Zermatt. c1960 1st. 5 postcard illus. by Handel-Mazzetti. pp32. pict. covers. Fine. £24 Euros 38.40

6861 A. Lunn MATTERHORN CENTENARY. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1965 1st. 25 illus. inc. cold. frontis. of the Matterhorn by A. Gos. pp144. dw. Very Good. £22 Euros 35.20

6896 Sir A. Lunn ZERMATT AND THE VALAIS. Hollis & Carter. 1955 1st. frontis. 8 illus. pp211. torn dw. Very Good -. £16 Euros 25.60

4727 Sir A. Lunn ZERMATT AND THE VALAIS. Hollis & Carter. 1955 1st. frontis. 8 illus. pp211. Near Fine. £18 Euros 28.80

3893 A. Lyall THE FIRST DESCENT OF THE MATTERHORN. Gomer (Privately). 1997 1st. frontis and 45 illus. pp674. dw. New. £45 Euros 72.00

84 G. Rey THE MATTERHORN. T. Fisher Unwin. 1907 1st. 14 cold. plates. 23 drawings. 11 photos. pp336. new marbled paper boards, buckram sp. r.s.m. Near Fine -. £120 Euros 192.00

6604 M. Steinmann UP THE MATTERHORN WITHOUT GUIDES. 1909 8 illus. pp9. An article from The Wide World Magazine in card covers. Very Good. £18 Euros 28.80

9000 Rev. C. Taylor MONTE ROSA FROM MACUGNAGA. Article in The Alpine Journal 1873 no.41 original printed wrappers. Very Good. £30 Euros 48.00

3724 J. Tyndall HOURS OF EXERCISE IN THE ALPS. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1899 new. frontis. 'The Jungfrau from Interlaken' and 6 plates, inc. 'The Matterhorn'. pp481. re-cased in orig. cloth gilt. sp. restored. Very Good -. £120 Euros 192.00

7084 J. Tyndall MOUNTAINEERING IN 1861. A Vacation Tour. Longman, Green. 1862 1st. 2 wood engravings of the Weisshorn and the Matterhorn. pp105. orig. cloth gilt. faded. r.s.m. and label of A.B.M.S.A.C. Very Good.

7060 J. Tyndall NEW FRAGMENTS. D. Appleton & Co. 1892 U.S. includes 'Old Alpine Jottings' pp429-497 and his ascent of the Matterhorn. pp500. orig. brown cloth gilt. top sp. worn. Very Good -. £75 Euros 120.00

6228 E. Whymper GUIDE A ZERMATT ET AU CERVIN OU MATTERHORN. Librairie A. Julien. 1912 1st. French edn. avec 76 illus. et cartes. pp243. orig. pict. illus wrappers (Finsteraarhorn by E.T. Compton.) Near Fine. £100 Euros 160.00

3642 E. Whymper SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS IN THE YEARS 1860-69. John Murray. 1871 'fourth thousand'. 23 full page engravings. 92 text. 5 maps. pp432. a fine full morocco binding with gilt tooling and gilt dec. silk endpapers. a.e.g. Near Fine.

6497 E. Whymper SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS IN THE YEARS 1860-69. John Murray. 1871 2nd. 23 full page engravings. 92 text. 5 fold. maps. (3 at the front and 2 at the back). pp432. recased in original green cloth gilt. sp. relaid. Very Good -.

6680 E. Whymper SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS IN THE YEARS 1860-69. John Murray. 1893 4th. de-luxe edition. 23 full page and 107 text engravings. 5 maps. The spine label was never pasted to this copy! pp468. original Zaehnsdorf binding in cream cloth and gilt snowflakes which is becoming rare. t.e.g. uncut. 'The few remaining copies can only be obtained from the Author'. The spine has a small hole in it. leather sp. label rubbed, otherwise. Near Fine -.

E. Whymper SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS IN THE YEARS 1860-69. John Murray. 1871 2nd. 23 full page engravings. 92 text. 5 maps. pp432. half red calf. marbled boards. Very Good.

2808 E. Whymper SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS IN THE YEARS 1860-69. (including the History of the First Ascent of the Matterhorn). John Murray. 1900 5th. 22 full page engravings. 107 text. 5 maps. pp468. orig. blue cloth gilt, a.e.g. and gilt dec. sp. quite bright. Very Good. £165 Euros 264.00

6801 E. Whymper SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS. John Murray. 1948 rpt. many full page and text illus. fold. maps. pp414. Very Good -. £25 Euros 40.00

5681 E. Whymper SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS. John Murray. 1936 6th. many full page and text illus. fold. maps. rev. and ed. by H.E.G. Tyndale. pp414. orig. buckram with gilt snowflake dec. Very Good. £35 Euros 56.00

4898 E. Whymper SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS. John Murray. 1936 6th. many full page and text illus. fold. maps. pp393. orig. buckram with gilt snowflake dec. Very Good -. £35 Euros 56.00

3731 E. Whymper SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS. John Murray. 1936 6th. many full page and text illus. fold. maps. pp393. orig. buckram with gilt snowflake dec. Very Good -. £35 Euros 56.00

2966 E. Whymper SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS. John Murray. 1936 6th. many full page and text illus. fold. maps. pp393. orig. buckram with gilt snowflake dec. Very Good. £35 Euros 56.00

5918 E. Whymper SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS. John Murray. 1936 6th. many full page and text illus. fold. maps. pp393. orig. buckram with gilt snowflake dec. dw. Very Good. £60 Euros 96.00

853 E. Whymper SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS. John Murray. 1936 6th. many full page and text illus. fold. maps. pp393. insc. A.E. Tydeman 1936. A.C. dw. Near Fine. £60 Euros 96.00

703 E. Whymper SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS. John Murray. 1948 rpt. many full page and text illus. fold. maps. pp414. dw. Near Fine. £60 Euros 96.00

2287 E. Whymper THE ASCENT OF THE MATTERHORN. John Murray. 1880 1st. 14 full page illustrations. 91 text engravings. 2 maps. pp325. newly rebound in half calf, marbled boards. marginal st. to few fr. & rear leaves. Very Good -. £165 Euros 264.00

2583 E. Whymper THE TIMES NEWSPAPER. originals of the Newspaper carrying various Alpine reports inc. Letters to the Editor concerning the Matterhorn Accident 1865 have been unbound from institute binding, but in good order. Very Good -. £35 Euros 56.00

1673 E. Whymper THE VALLEY OF ZERMATT AND THE MATTERHORN. A Guide to. John Murray. 1911 15th. 77 illustrations, plans and maps. with adverts. pp. xiv + 224 + 22. rebound in green cloth with orig. pict. wrappers. Near Fine -. £85 Euros 136.00

5572 E. Whymper THE VALLEY OF ZERMATT AND THE MATTERHORN. A Guide to. John Murray. 1903 7th. 78 illustrations, plans and maps. with adverts. pp. xiv + 224 + 30. rebound in fine dark green half calf and marbled boards. raised bands, gilt. with orig. wrappers. Near Fine. £140 Euros 224.00

5591 E. Whymper THE VALLEY OF ZERMATT AND THE MATTERHORN. A Guide to. John Murray. 1911 15th. 77 illustrations, plans and maps. with adverts. 46 + xiv + pp224. orig. wrappers illus. by E.T. Compton. fine tan half calf with raised bands, gilt. Near Fine. £160 Euros 256.00

7074 E. Yung ZERMATT ET LA VALLEE DE LA VIEGE. F. Thevoz & Cie, Geneve. 1894 1st. cent cinquante gravures et vignettes executees en phototypie par les procedes speciaux de la maison. pp102. cont. french half calf. Rare. Very Good. £175 Euros 280.00