BOOKS OF MONT BLANC

 

 

7208 Anon. AMONG THE ALPS. American Tract Society. 1871 1st. engraved frontis. and 4 plates. includes a fictional Ascent of Mont Blanc by the guide Frederique Leclair, with messrs. Phelps, Gray and Nelson. pp364. orig. tan gilt dec. cloth. rare - not in Meckly, Perret, AC catalogue. Very Good.

4519 Anon. CURIOSITIES OF MODERN TRAVEL. A Year-Book of Adventure. David Bogue. 1845 1st. 5 litho plates inc. frontis. with a chapter 'Thirty Hours on Mont Blanc' from Dr. Grant's 'Week among the Glaciers' and 'Adventure in the Scottish Highlands' . pp312. Very Good -. £40 Euros 64.00

4664 Anon. NATURES WONDERS. Pictures of Remarkable Scenes in Foreign Lands. T. Nelson. 1899 21 plates inc. Needles of MONT BLANC. pp120. orig. cloth a bit grubby. Good. £20 Euros 32.00

3788 Anon. SOUVENIR DE CHAMONIX. c1880? souvenir with 11 photograph views 9 x 16 cms. orig. maroon gilt and tooled cloth. Very Good -.

4521 Anon. STRANGE TALES OF PERIL AND ADVENTURE. R.T.S. c1900 1st. 23 full page illus. inc. 'Climbing The Matterhorn'. pp332. pict. dec. cloth gilt. includes Mont Blanc and Whymper chapters. Very Good -. £30 Euros 48.00

5487 Anon. (Browne G.F.) HOW WE DID MONT BLANC. 1865 1st. extract from the Cornhill Magazine. pp15. maroon buckram gilt. Very Good. £55 Euros 88.00

7265 Stefano Ardito LE MONT BLANC. Grund. 1996 1st. dw. New. £35 Euros 56.00

5974 H.M. Atkins ASCENT TO THE SUMMIT OF MONT BLANC, on the 22nd and 23rd August, 1837. Not Published. London. 1838 privately published. This copy is one of those published by the author without the engravings. with corrections in the author's hand on pages 9, 31 and 41. with a statement of all the Ascents to the Summit of Mont Blanc. This the 19th Ascent. pp49. original blind tooled cloth, gilt title. owners signature of John Watkinson 1873. Very Good.

6006 John. Auldjo, Esq. NARRATIVE OF AN ASCENT TO THE SUMMIT OF MONT BLANC, on the 8th and 9th August, 1827. Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. 1856 3rd. frontis. with six views of perilous postions. pp119. olive half calf, buckram boards, with orig. wrappers bound in at t he back. Near Fine -.

5187 John. Auldjo, Esq. NARRATIVE OF AN ASCENT TO THE SUMMIT OF MONT BLANC, on the eighth and ninth of August, 1827. Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, Paternoster-Row. 1830 2nd. 24 engraved plates inc. panorama, maps, facs. cert. geological and comparative table, heights of mountains. some light foxing. pp148. rebound in fine half calf, raised bands, marbled boards. Near Fine.

5793 R. Bakewell TRAVELS IN THE TARENTAISE, GRECIAN AND PENNINE ALPS, in Switzerland and Auvergne in 1820, 21, 22. Longman, Hurst. 1823 1st. lacks coloured engravings. pp447. vol. 2 only. Near Fine -. £40 Euros 64.00

3992 J. Ball PEAKS, PASSES, AND GLACIERS. A Series of Excursions by Members of the Alpine Club. Longman, Brown, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1859 1st. 9 maps. 8 chromo-lithographs. 23 woodcuts. pp516. orig. Alpine Club tan pict. dec. gilt. cloth. Near Fine -.

7061 J. Balmat THE FIRST ASCENT OF MONT-BLANC. The following narrative is transcribed from the notebook of a traveller. Chambers's Edinburgh Journal. 1841 1st. a 5 column article over 2pp. extract from Chambers Journal. rare. Very Good. £100 Euros 160.00

6961 G. Barnard DRAWING FROM NATURE. with Examples from Switzerland and the Pyrenees. Longmans, Green. 1865 1st. 18 coloured lithograph plates. 100+ woodcuts. pp348. MATTERHORN illus. fine gilt dec. cloth. Near Fine -.

5972 M. Barry ASCENT TO THE SUMMIT OF MONT BLANC IN 1834. William Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh; and T. Cadell, Strand, London. 1836 1st. public. 2 engraved plates. and folding panorama of the Chain of Mont Blanc from the summit of the Breven engraved on stone from a sketch by Birmann. uncut pp119. orig. cloth boards with paper sp. label. Very Good -.

7202 M. Barry ASCENT TO THE SUMMIT OF MONT BLANC, 16th-18th of 9th. Month, (September) 1834. Edinburgh New Philosophical Journal. Oct. 1834 - April 1835 2 etched. plates which are entirely different from those published in later editions. orig. boards. pp14. This is the rare article communicated by the author from Heidelbe, 1st of 11th Month, (nov.) 1834. Bound in half calf. Very Good.

7062 C.A. Bartol PICTURES OF EUROPE, framed in ideas. Crosby, Nichols, and Co. 1856 2nd. Boston pp377-407 Dr. Talbot's narrative of his ascent of Mont Blanc, the 2nd American and 45th overall. pp407. orig. cloth pict. embossed decoration, very sl. worn corners. Meckly 15. Rare. Very Good -.

2264 G. Baxter MONT BLANC. a rare set of 4 oil prints of the ascent of Mont Blanc.

6510 W. Beattie SWITZERLAND ILLUSTRATED in a series of Views expressly for this work by W.H. Bartlett, Esq. George Virtue. 1836 1st. 2 vignettes. 105 steel engravings. fold. map. some foxing, mainly marginal. pp188 & 152. 2 vols. in half calf, marbled boards. some wear, hinges loose. Very Good -.

6943 E. Begin VOYAGE PITTORESQUE EN SUISSE EN SAVOIE ET SUR LES ALPES. Belin-Leprieur et Morizot, Paris. [1851] 1st. 24 steel engraved plates. (16 views and 8 hand cold. costumes of Swiss cantons). pp560. beautiful orig. cloth decorated in colour and gilt. a.e.g. Rare. [Meckly 17, Perret 350] Near Fine -.

130 A. Bernardi IL MONTE BIANCO Un secolo di alpinismo Zanichelli, Bologna. 1966 1st. profusely illustrated pp342. dw. Very Good. £45 Euros 72.00

7214 M - N. Borgeaud GABRIEL LOPPE. Peintre, Photographe & Alpiniste. Glenat, Paris. 2003 1st. many coloured illustrations. pp136. cold. pict. boards. Signed by the Author. dw. New. £45 Euros 72.00

7018 M.-T. Bouritt A RELATION OF A JOURNEY TO THE GLACIERS. In the Dutchy of Savoy. G. Robinson. 1776 2nd. 3 engraved oval views. list of subscribers which includes William Pars and William Woollett. pp266. cont. speckled calf gilt, re-backed. Very Good.

6108 H. Bregault LA CATENA DEL MONTE BIANCO. Istituto Geografico de Agostini. Roma. 1928 1st. italian. opera adorne di 10 aquarelli fuori testo de E. Brun, Fourcy, F. Schrader. pp162. re-cased in orig. pict. cold. boards. Very Good. £65 Euros 104.00

6107 H. Bregault LA CHAINE DU MONT-BLANC. Alpina. Paris. 1928 1st. lacks all 10 aquarelles en hors texte de E. Brun, Fourcy, F. Schrader. pp162. justification tirage exemplaire no. 3262. orig. pict. cold. boards. Very Good -. £50 Euros 80.00

6570 J. Briquet et Dubois SOUVENIRS DE LA SUISSE. Chez Briquet et Dubois. Geneve. c1840 1st. 36 + 6 double (8.5 x 27.5 cms.) stone lithograph views, By or after J. Du Bois lith. par Cuvillier, Drulin, Benard, Ch. Gruaz, Frey, Ch. Ornaz, Lemercier and others. including Chaine du Mont Blanc du cote d'Italie. oblong 8vo. volume bound with original printed wrappers in contemporary boards gilt. worn. Good.

1613 T.G. Brown BRENVA. J.M. Dent. 1945 rpt. frontis. 72 plates at rear. sketch map. pp225. t.e.g dw. Near Fine. £28 Euros 44.80

2512 Sir G. Brown T.G. & De Beer THE FIRST ASCENT OF MONT BLANC. O.U.P. 1957 1st. 13 plates. 11 figures. pp460. Foreword and SIGNED by JOHN HUNT. dw. Near Fine. £195 Euros 312.00

6820 Gilbert. Burnet (Bishop of Salisbury) SOME LETTERS containing, An account of what fee-med moft remarkable in Switzerland, Italy, &c. at Rotterdam, printed by Abraham Archer. 1686 2nd. pp307. a copy with large margins bound in contemporary full calf. Very Good.

6416 A. Chagny LE MONT BLANC. Chamonix - Argentieres - Saint-Gervais G.L. Arlaud, Lyon. 1935 1st. 60 heliogravure illus. pp68. illus. card wrappers. Near Fine. £15 Euros 24.00

5628 A. Charlet SOUVENIRS DU MONT BLANC. Wild, Paris. 1851-1861 24 tinted lithographs [16 x 23 cms.] after Deroy & Loppe of Chamouny, Ascension de Mont Blanc, Jardin, Mer de Glace, Bossons, Grand Mulet, Premier Ascension de l'Aiguille du Midi (2), Zermatt, Cervin (Matterhorn), Mont Rose, Theodule, Sallenche,St. Gervais, Col de Balme, Tete Noire, St. Bernard, Riffel, Loeche-les-Bains. Original green cloth with gilt decoration. oblong qto. [265 x 345] new morocco spine. Near Fine.

7034 G.B. Cheever WANDERINGS OF A PILGRIM IN THE SHADOW OF MONT BLANC and the Jungfrau Alp. James Blackwood. c1850 new edition corrected and enlarged. engraved frontis. of Chamouni and Mont Blanc. pp320. orig. cloth rubbed and worn. Very Good -. £65 Euros 104.00

7051 F. Clissold NARRATIVE OF AN ASCENT TO THE SUMMIT OF MONT BLANC, August 18th, 1822. with an appendix upon the sensations experienced Printed for Rivingtons and Cochran, in The Strand. 1823 1st. the profits of the sale to be applied to the benefit of the Guides of Chamouni. pp56. rebound in cont. marbled boards. half calf, new sp. Rare. Very Good -.

6980 Major J.P. Cockburn SWISS SCENERY from Drawings by Rodwell & Martin. 1820 1st. engraved title. 2 vignettes. 60 steel engravings. pp200. fine full blue calf gilt. Near Fine.

4985 W.M. Conway THE ALPS FROM END TO END. Archibald Constable & Co. 1895 1st. with 100 full page illustrations by A.D. McCormick. pp 403. orig. cloth, tan buckram gilt, but rubbed. With the bookplate of Horace Walker. (ex-President of the Alpine Club). Very Good -. £185 Euros 296.00

6247 W. Martin. Conway THE ALPS. A. & C. Black. 1904 Limited Edition de Luxe no.17 of 300 copies signed by the Publisher. 64 cold. illus. by A.D. McCormick inc. the Matterhorn and Val d'Aosta. pp294. large paper copy, t.e.g. uncut. orig. pict. dec. cloth gilt worn. Very Good -. £145 Euros 232.00

5904 W.A.B. Coolidge THE ALPS IN NATURE AND HISTORY. Methuen. 1908 1st. frontis. 19 plates. 7 diagrams. cold. fold. map. pp440. orig. cloth gilt dec. Fine. £95 Euros 152.00

6097 A.-C. Coppier LES PORTRAITS DU MONT-BLANC. Librairie Dardel. Chambery. 1924 Limited Edition. Un-numbered Exemplaire. Aquarelles, Pastels, Dessins au Roseau at Brou de Noix en Texte. pp128. orig. cold. printed wrappers. 4to. dw. Near Fine.

5564 Aug.te Couttet PHOTOGRAPHIE ARTISTIQUE DU MONT BLANC. J.H. Nacipet. c1900 An original photographic portrait of a group of 3 gentlemen dressed for walking with a backdrop of Mont Blanc. 16.5 x 10.5 cms. gilt. Very Good. £35 Euros 56.00

7067 S.S. Cox A BUCKEYE ABROAD. Wanderings in Europe and in the Orient. Moore, Anderson & Co. Cincinnati. 1854 2nd. pp444. full leather worn. chapters 22, 23 and 24 pp287-314 Chamonix and Mont Blanc. Meckly 55. Very Good -.

6857 A. Daunt CRAG, GLACIER, AND AVALANCHE. Narratives of Daring and Disaster. T. Nelson. 1894 1st. 13 full page engravings. including Mont Blanc and The Matterhorn (2) pp212. orig. blue pict. dec. cloth gilt. Near Fine. £75 Euros 120.00

2710 J.-C. Ducommon UNE EXCURSION AU MONT-BLANC. H. Georg. 1859 2nd. 3 engraved plates. pp32. orig. printed wrappers. uncut and unopened. Fine.

6172 C. Durier LE MONT-BLANC. Sandoz et Fischbacher. 33 Rue de Seine, Paris. 1881 3rd. cold. fold. map. pp416. french half calf binding. Very Good -. £65 Euros 104.00

6523 M.S. Emery SWITZERLAND THROUGH THE STEREOSCOPE. A Journey over and around the Alps. Underwood and Underwood. c1900 1st. 100 stereoscopic views which include some of Zermatt and the Matterhorn and nos. 78 - 100 of the Ascent of Mont Blanc. pp274. complete 3 volume boxed set. with the book inc. folding maps and a separate stereo viewer. Very Good -.

3479 C.E. Engel LE MONT BLANC. Attinger. 1946 1st. 17 plates. pp186. bound in blue buckram, with original wrappers. Presentation copy from R.L.G. Irving. Very Good -. £24 Euros 38.40

A. Fell MER DE GLACE. Methuen. 1991 1st. Mont Blanc fiction. pp249. dw. New. £14 Euros 22.40

6105 H. Ferrand AUTOUR DU MONT BLANC. Chamouni - La Vallee d'Aoste - Le Grand et Le Petit Saint-Bernard. Jules Rey. Grenoble. 1920 1st. 193 gravures en phototypie. pp157. orig. photo. printed wrappers. 4to. uncut and unopened. Near Fine. £150 Euros 240.00

6637 W.A. Flynn SWITZERLAND. An early 'Continental Tour' album of watercolours. half morocco, boards covered in original mottled paper, worn. Examples of this type are becoming increasly scarce and sought after. This is 'Volume II' (vol. I was Scotland) c1820 containing 42 watercolour paintings by Mr. John Warton? [19 x 27 cms.] on Whatman paper watermarked 1819. These early views include Mont Blanc, Pelissier Bridge, St. Martin Pass, near Serbos, St. Gervais, La Flegere, Arvieron, Mer de Glace, Chillon, St. Pierre, St. Bernard (3), Sion, Pissevache, Simplon (7), Lago Maggiore (4), Como (7), Mont Cenis, St. Jean Savoy (3), Chambery & Echelles, Very Good.

5970 J.D. Forbes THE TOUR OF MONT BLANC AND OF MONTE ROSA. A Personal Narrative. A. & C. Black. 1855 1st. cold. fold. map of the Mer de Glace and Chamouni. map and text wood engravings. pp320. orig. blue dec. cloth gilt. r.s.m. on verso of title page. Very Good. £175 Euros 280.00

7020 J.D. Forbes TRAVELS THROUGH THE ALPS OF SAVOY. and other parts of the Pennine Chain with observations onthe phenomena of Glaciers. Adam and Charles Black. 1845 2nd. edition revised. 9 lithographs (2 tinted), 2 maps inc.,folding map of the Mer de Glace of Chamouni at the end. pp460. original cloth gilt with blind embossed boards. with the bookplate of William Wickham, the first minister to Switzerland. Near Fine -.

5946 J.D. Forbes TRAVELS THROUGH THE ALPS. Adam and Charles Black. 1900 new edition revised and annotated by Rev. W.A.B. Coolidge.. portrait frontis., many illus. diagrams. 6 maps. [2 fold. (one in cold. facsimile) in e.p.] pp572. orig. blue cloth gilt. t.e.g. Very Good -.

6417 P. Frison-Roche R. and Tairraz MONT BLANC AUX SEPT VALLEES. Arthaud. 1959 1st. 170 heliogravure illus. pp266. illus. card wrappers. map in e.p. Near Fine. £15 Euros 24.00

6944 H.F.- Gaillard E. et Montagnier LETTRES DE H.-B. DE SAUSSURE A SA FEMME. Librairie Dardel - Chambery. 1937 Limited Edition. no. 95 of 500 copies. portrait. pp127. orig. printed wrappers. uncut. rare. dw. Fine. £175 Euros 280.00

6620 Galignani's TRAVELLERS GUIDE THROUGH SWITZERLAND. Compiled from the much esteemed works of Ebel and Coxe. A. and W. Galignani. 1824 8th. xxxvi + pp593 cont. calf gilt. Very Good -. £165 Euros 264.00

5109 Erasmus. Galton RECENT ASCENT OF MONT BLANC. Illustrated London News. 1851 Feb 8th. 6 wood engraved illustrations on the front and the narrative letter on the reverse. page 93. The only published account of this ascent and difficult to find. Very Good. £75 Euros 120.00

13 H.B. (Ed.) George THE ALPINE JOURNAL vol. I Longman Green. 1864 with wood engravings, lithos, woodcuts & maps orig. Alpine Club cloth. Very Good. £150 Euros 240.00

7004 P. Gillman IN BALANCE. Twenty years of mountaineering journalism. Hodder & Stoughton. 1989 1st. b/w illus. pp252. Signed by the author. dw. Fine £35 Euros 56.00

7090 A.G. Girdlestone Rev. THE HIGH ALPS WITHOUT GUIDES: Being a Narrative of Adventures in Switzerland.... Longmans, Green & Co. 1870 1st. frontispiece. 2 fold. maps. pp181. orig. blue cloth gilt. Very Good.

7089 A.G. Girdlestone Rev. THE HIGH ALPS WITHOUT GUIDES: Being a Narrative of Adventures in Switzerland.... Longmans, Green & Co. 1870 1st. frontispiece. 2 photocopied fold. maps. pp181. re-cased in orig. blue cloth gilt. modest condition and price. Very Good -.

3768 C.G. -A. Giusta GUIDA AI BAGNI ED ALLE ACQUE MINERALE...DI COURMAYEUR....PRES-ST.-DIDIER. solforose, alcaline, iodurate e bromurate. Courmayeur. 1875 1st. 2 fold. lithographed views. (Courmayeur & St.-Didier). pp150. original printed wrappers. uncut & unopened. Very Fine.

7038 T.C. Grattan THE HISTORY OF SWITZERLAND, Designed for Young Persons. Harvey & Draton. 1825 1st. engraved frontis. and title page vignette. pp316. in modern blue cloth rebind. Very Good -. £65 Euros 104.00

4780 F. Gribble THE EARLY MOUNTAINEERS. T. Fisher Unwin. 1899 1st. 48 plates. pp338. orig. gilt dec. cloth. t.e.g. uncut, recased, some minor marks on cloth, o.w. Near Fine -. £195 Euros 312.00

6807 P. Gussfeldt LE MONT BLANC. Ascensions d'Hiver et d'Ete. Etudes dans les Haute Montagne. P.G. Drehmann, Geneve. 1899 with 6 gravures, diagram, carte (cold. fold). pp344. French half calf binding. Very Good -. £70 Euros 112.00

6174 P. Gussfeldt LE MONT BLANC. Ascensions d'Hiver et d'Ete. Etudes dans les Haute Montagne. P.G. Drehmann, Geneve. 1900 2 mille. with 6 gravures, diagram, carte (cold. fold). pp344. original coloured pict. printed wrappers. uncut. Fine. £125 Euros 200.00

3691 T.W. Hinchliff SUMMER MONTHS AMONG THE ALPS: with the Ascent of Monte Rosa. Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts. 1857 1st. At le Salon de Livre, PASSY in1999 3 plates were stolen from this book! only 1 of 4 chromolitho plates remains. 3 fold. part cold. maps. pp312. orig. tan cloth gilt. Near Fine.

7087 E.S. Hudson Rev. C.& Kennedy Where there's a Will there's a Way: AN ASCENT OF MONT BLANC. by a new route and without Guides. Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. 1856 1st. engraved frontis. cold. fold. map. pp95. contemporary half calf gilt, raised bands, marbled borads rubbed and worn. A leading amateur mountaineer, Hudson made the first guideless ascent of Mont Blanc (described here). He was killed in the Matterhorn disaster. Very Good -.

356 H. Jones Rev. THE REGULAR SWISS ROUND. In Three Trips. Alex. Strahan. 1866 2nd. frontis. sketch map. 20 Whymper engravings inc. Matterhorn, Mont Blanc by Edward Whymper. pp393. orig. cloth gilt, loose. Very Good -. £125 Euros 200.00

4989 E.S. Kennedy PEAKS, PASSES, AND GLACIERS; Being Excursions by Members of the Alpine Club. Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1862 1st. 8 maps. 22 wood engravings (5 full page). 6 maps. 34 wood engravings (7 full page) pp445 & 541. 2 volumes recased in cont. full calf, raised bands, marbled e.p.'s, a.e.g. with the bookplate of Horace Walker, ex-President of the Alpine Club. Near Fine -.

1479 M. Kurz GUIDE DE LA CHAINE DU MONT BLANC Librairie Payot. 1935 4th. 56 illus. pp501. Near Fine. £12 Euros 19.20

6421 E. Kurz L. and Colomb LA PARTIE SUISSE DE LA CHAINE DU MONT BLANC Paul Attinger, Neuchatel. 1900 1st. fold. panorama. pp232. printed wrappers. Very Good -. £20 Euros 32.00

782 W. Larden RECOLLECTIONS OF AN OLD MOUNTAINEER. Edward Arnold. 1910 1st. photogravure frontis. 16 full page illus. pp320. orig. maroon cloth gilt. uncut. Fine -. £95 Euros 152.00

7012 W. Lee Early photograph album of Finhaut, Glacier de Trient, Mer de Glace etc. 1913 37 original photographs 6 x 10.5 cms. Very Good. £95 Euros 152.00

957 J & T. Lepiney de. CLIMBS ON MONT BLANC. Edward Arnold. 1930 1st. frontis. 15 illus. pp179. Bookplate of Priscilla Lowther. Near Fine. £35 Euros 56.00

6124 J. et T. Lepiney de. SUR LES CRETES DU MONT BLANC. Recits D'Ascensions. M. Dardel. Chambery. 1929 1st. 24 illus. pp178. orig. printed wrappers. uncut and unopened. Fine. £35 Euros 56.00

5637 Leporello SOUVENIR DE LA SUISSE. C.F. Preli, Lucerne. c1880 16 sepia printed views in the style of a photograph of an aquatint. A souvenir album, the views folding out of orig. gilt embossed covers [72x118mm] Near Fine. £75 Euros 120.00

E. Levasseur LES ALPES ET LES GRANDES ASCENSIONS. Charles Delagrave. Paris. 1889 7th. 75 figures. pp392. orig. red dec. cloth. sp. worn. a.e.g. Very Good -. £65 Euros 104.00

5223 Rev. S. Manning SWISS PICTURES, Drawn with Pen and Pencil. R.T.S. c1889 new & enlgd. edn. many full page and text engravings by Whymper and others. pp208 + 8. pict. gilt dec. eagle and chamois green cloth. a.e.g. chromo frontis. of Mont Blanc. Very Good -. £195 Euros 312.00

7019 F. Margueron SOUVENIRS DE LA SUISSE ET DES ALPES. Geneve. [c.1865-70] 60 views lithographed in colour [ 7.5 x 18.5 - 10 x 14] Geneve & Le Mont Blanc. Les Grand Mulets (Ascension d'Albert Smith). Ascension du Mont-Blanc par Mme. D'Angeville. Le Mauvais Pas. Vue de la Voute du Chapeau. Village de Chamounix - Chaine du Mont Blanc. Le MOnt Blanc Vu de la route de chamounix. Le Mont Blanc, de St. Martin. Le Mont Cervin (Matterhorn) Vu de Riffelberg Environs de Zermatt. etc. Lausanne, Vevey. St. Bernard. Berne. Lucerne. Zurich. Frybourg. Thoune. Interlaken. Jungfrau. Grindelwald. Fluelen. Viege. 8vo. oblong album [15.5 x 22.5] in original gilt and blind stamped cloth. a.e.g. lith. et del. par F. Baumann. Loppe, Tirpenne, Sorrieu, Arnoult Very Good -.

5996 C.E. Mathews THE ANNALS OF MONT BLANC sometime President of the Alpine Club. T. Fisher Unwin. 1898 1st. 34 illus. and 3 appendices. cold. fold. Mont Blanc map. uncut. pp368. newly bound in tan half calf gilt, raised bands. now scarce. Near Fine.

5510 G. Mazzotti INTRODUZIONE ALLA MONTAGNA. Editrice Canova, Treviso. 1946 1st. 42 illus. pp286. no. 100 of 200 copies presented by the Author with signed insc. to G. Winthrop Young. Very Good -. £100 Euros 160.00

2125 G. Meckly MONT BLANC The Early Years A Bibliography of Printed Books from 1744 to 1860 privately published by the Author. 1995 1st. 223 + 16 title page reproductions. pp138. SIGNED by the AUTHOR New. £50 Euros 80.00

3263 J. Michelet THE MOUNTAIN. T. Nelson and Sons. 1872 1st. 54 full page and text engravings by Whymper &c. from designs by Percival Skelton. inc. view of Mont Blanc from the Brevent. pp323. orig. brown cloth gilt dec., bevelled boards. a.e.g. Near Fine. £95 Euros 152.00

4794 C.D. Milner MONT BLANC AND THE AIGUILLES. Robert Hale. 1955 1st. 70 illus. by the Author. 4 map-diagrams. pp176. sp. faded. Very Good -. £28 Euros 44.80

7092 A.W. Moore THE ALPS IN 1864. A Private Journal. David Douglas. 1902 1st. public edition 21 gravure plates. 10 maps. t.e.g. uncut. pp444. orig. olive cloth, gilt. dec. uncut. t.e.g. Very Good -.

6873 A.W. Moore THE ALPS IN 1864. A Private Journal. Blackwell's Mountaineering Library. 1939 1st. thus thus. with 35 illus. and 10 maps. pp524. 2 vols. in chipped part missing dw. Very Good -. £45 Euros 72.00

3579 A. Mosso LIFE OF MAN ON THE HIGH ALPS. T. Fisher Unwin. 1898 1st. frontis. many illus. with 'An Ascent of Monte Rosa in Winter'. pp342. orig. blue cloth gilt, but faded. t.e.g. unopened. Very Good -. £95 Euros 152.00

7182 A.F. Mummery MY CLIMBS IN THE ALPS AND CAUCASUS. T. Fisher Unwin. 1895 2nd. 4th. imp. frontis. 9 full page photogravures and 2 lithographs. 21 text illus. pp360. orig. cloth. sp. faded. uncut. t.e.g. Near Fine -.

5968 T. Louis Oxley JACQUES BALMAT, or The First Ascent of Mont Blanc. A True Story. Privately Published and sold at Kerby & Endean, 190 Oxford Street. Oatlands Park: J. North and all Booksellers. 1881 1st. pp38. orig. cloth gilt. small lib. nos. at bottom of spine. Very Rare. Near Fine -.

5277 Wm. Pars The Great Frozen Valley near Chamouny in Savoy. La Grande Vallee de Glace pres de Chamouny en Savoie. Published June 1st. 1744 as the Act directs by Wm. Pars, in Percy Street, London. Engraved by Wm. Woollett on copper. 33.5 x 48.5 cms. This is one of the earliest views of the Mer de Glace showing Le Dru and Grand Jorasses. Printed by J. Gamble.

5291 Venance. Payot SOUVENIR DU MONT-BLANC ET DE CHAMONIX. Museum du Mont-Blanc. c1850 Chamonix. 21 tinted lithograph views [9.5 x 14cms.] by A. Cuvilier. [perret 1181] oblong 8vo. orig. blind tooled cloth gilt. Near Fine.

6688 G. Payot P. et Tairraz CHAMONIX ET LE MONT BLANC. Arthaud. 1949 1st. 44 heliogravures. fold. map. pp72. orig. pict. wrappers. Very Good -. £12 Euros 19.20

6099 R. Perret LES PANORAMAS DU MONT-BLANC. M. Dardel. Chambery. 1929 1st. 208 sepia views and 2 illus. pp420. orig. binding gilt. 4to. Near Fine -. £150 Euros 240.00

7032 J. Planta THE HISTORY OF THE HELVETIC CONFEDERACY. In Three Volumes. Printed for John Stockdale, Piccadilly. 1807 2nd. A New Map of Swisserland large fold. 48 x 59 cms. shows Chamouny and Mont Blanc. pp464, 434 & 460. half calf, marbled boards. Very Good -.

5480 W. Platt THE JOY OF MOUNTAINS. G. Bell and Sons, Ltd. 1921 1st. 16 illus. pp80. pict. fr. cover illus. The Matterhorn. rare. Very Good -. £35 Euros 56.00

7055 P. Preston PAUL PRESTON'S VOYAGES VOYAGES, TRAVELS AND REMARKABLE ADVENTURES; as related by himself. Munroe and Francis. 1844 1st. U.S. Boston with woodcut engravings inc. one fashioned after the De Saussure ascent. pp336. full leather very worn and pages foxed. pp203-218 the ascent of Mont Blanc. Rare. Meckly 148. Good.

3596 G. Rebuffat THE MONT BLANC MASSIF. The 100 Finest Routes. Kaye & Ward. 1974 1st. 265 photos. (89 cold.). over 100 maps. pp239. Near Fine. £30 Euros 48.00

7080 Abbe P-M. Relave RODOLPHE TOPFFER. Biographie et Extraits. Librairie General, Lyon. 1899 1st. illus. de dessins originaux de l'auteur. pp418. loose in orig. wrappers. Good. £50 Euros 80.00

5948 G. Rey PEAKS AND PRECIPICES. Scrambles in the Dolomites and Savoy. T. Fisher Unwin. 1914 1st. 76 illustrations. pp238. orig. gilt pict. cloth. t.e.g. Very Good.

7064 J.P. Rives TALES AND SOUVENIRS OF A RESIDENCE IN EUROPE. By a Lady of Virginia. Lea & Blanchard. 1842 1st. Philadelphia. pp 167 - 191 Chamonix, Mont Blanc,Mont St Bernard, Aost, Ivree. Meckly 162. pp301. orig. olive cloth gilt. dec. but worn. some foxing throughout. Good. £185 Euros 296.00

6425 Rochat-Cenise JACQUES BALMAT DU MONT-BLANC. Edgar Malfere. 1929 1st. pp189. orig. printed wrappers. Very Good -. £15 Euros 24.00

5756 L. Rohbock SOUVENIR DE LA SUISSE. Basel, Chr. Krusi. c1868 1st. 98 steel engraved views, including multiple view souvenirs of Basle, Aargau, Solothurn, Zurich, Zurichsee, Schaffhausen, Frauenfeld, St. Gallen, Appenzell, Ragatz, Chur, Oberengadin, Glarus, Axenstrasse, Einsiedeln, Zug, Lac Des Quatre Cantons, Rutli, Altorf, Haslithal, Interlaken, Grindelwald, Berne, Fribourg, Neuchatel, La Chaux-de-Fonds, Locle et des Brenets, Lausanne, Geneve, Vevey, Sion, Leuk, Lugano by Kolb, Huber, Kurz. Original green dec. cloth gilt. corners and spine rubbed. a.e.g. tissue guards. Very Good.

6096 Saturday Magazine SOME ACCOUNT OF THE VALLEY OF CHAMOUNI, and of THE ASCENT OF MONT BLANC. John William Parker. 1837 June. 3 parts with 2 full and 5 half page engravings. pp24. with part IV 'Storms and Avalanches of the Alps'. fine half calf, marbled boards. Fine.

6885 H-B de. Saussure JOURNAL D'UN VOYAGE A CHAMOUNI & A LA CIME DU MONT BLANC EN JUILLIET ET AOUST 1787. Chez M. Audin & comp. a Lyon. 1926 Limited Edition. illus. plates. with 2 frontispieces! pp xvii + 50 cont. morocco backed boards. no. 49 of 50 copies. rare. Very Good.

2384 H.-B. de Saussure LA PREMIERE ASCENSION AU MONT BLANC. Henri Gautier . c1940? pp36. wrappers. Very Good. £50 Euros 80.00

6946 H-B de. Saussure LE MONT-BLANC ET LE COL DE GEANT. Chez M. Audin & comp. a Lyon. 1927 1st. reproductions of the original chapter vignettes and fold. plates. pp96 cont. calf backed boards. uncut. large margins. one of 400 copies. Very Good.

6122 H. -B. Saussure et leurs contemporains. PREMIERS VOYAGES AU MONT-BLANC. Club des Libraires. 1956 1st. some of the lod engravings reproduced and fold. pp377. covers decorated with Saussure ascent. exemplaire no. 3124. Near Fine. £25 Euros 40.00

7035 J.R. Sinner VOYAGES HISTORIQUE ET LITTERAIRE DANS LA SUISSE OCCIDENTALE. En Suisse. 1787 nouvelle edition augmantee. woodcut vignettes. pp314 & 358. cont. half French calf. Very Good -. £175 Euros 280.00

6253 Albert Smith 2pp autographed letter on ALBERT SMITH'S ASCENT OF MONT BLANC notelet from the Egyptian Hall, Piccadilly. Very Good.

7045 A. Smith A BOY'S ASCENT OF MONT BLANC. with a memoir of the Author by Edmund Yates. Ward, Lock and Tyler, Warwick House, Paternoster Row, E.C. 1860 engraved frontis. text woodcuts. pp xxxvi + 299. orig. red pict. dec. cloth gilt. a.e.g. This is the rare 'Boy's' edition, but in every other respect, the same as the 'memoir' edition. a little light stain and rubbed. Very Good -.

6727 A. Smith A Copeland, late Spode, Commemorative blue Plate with the portrait of Albert Smith in the centre. diameter 23cms. An example of this very rare piece of Mont Blanc 'Smithiania' in excellent condition. Please ask for a digital image. Very Good.

5248 Albert Smith L'ECHO DU MONT - BLANC. Polka Dedicated to his Friend Albert Smith by Julien. Julien & Co. c1855 A fine stone lithograph illustrated Music Cover showing Mont Blancand Sallenche? by M. & H. Hanhart. Very Good. £150 Euros 240.00

3950 A. Smith MONT BLANC. with a memoir of the Author by Edmund Yates. Ward and Lock. c1860 frontis. 24 text woodcuts. pp299. cont. French half calf. Near Fine.

5110 Albert Smith Mr. Albert Smith's ASCENT OF MONT BLANC. Illustrated London News. 1852 March 20, Apr 10, Nov. 12. with 3 wood engraved illustrations of 'Crevice in the Glacier du Tacconay', 'The Grands Mulets', The Cabin on the Grands Mulets, Mont Blanc'. sketched by Mr. Albert Smith. together with picturesque details. pp24. newspaper. Very Good. £75 Euros 120.00

6846 A. Smith THE STORY OF MONT BLANC. David Bogue. 1854 2nd. enlarged edition. engraved frontis. text woodcuts. pp299. Fine full calf binding gilt dec. a.e.g. full page handwritten commemorative dedication to Peter Fraser Esq. in the authors' hand and signed with Albert Smith's regards. 1855 Very Good -.

5965 A. Smith THE STORY OF MONT BLANC. with a memoir of the Author by Edmund Yates. Ward, Lock and Tyler, Warwick House, Paternoster Row, E.C. 1860 engraved frontis. text woodcuts. ppxxxvi + 299. re-cased in original printed coloured and illustrated boards. Rare. ex libris Yorkshire Ramblers Club label, ink inscription on half title 'Fred Botterill, 10 Consort Trc. Leeds. from J. Higgins'. (Fred Botterill's truly amazing ascent of Botterill's slab in 1903 was about the boldest and most hazardous lead ever undertaken in England). Very Good -.

5924 A. Smith THE STORY OF MONT BLANC. with a memoir of the Author by Edmund Yates. Ward and Lock, 158 Fleet Street, London. 1860 engraved frontis. text woodcuts. ppxxxvi + 299. The 'Yellowback' in original printed coloured and illustrated boards. Rare. Very Good -.

6002 A. Smith THE STORY OF MONT BLANC. David Bogue. 1853 1st. hand cold. frontis. text engravings. pp219. finely bound in tan half calf, raised bands and gilt title label. Near Fine -.

6886 A. Smith THE STORY OF MONT BLANC. David Bogue. 1853 1st. hand cold. frontispiece 'De Saussure ascending Mont Blanc. text engravings. pp219. orig. orange cloth gilt. sp. faded as usual. Near Fine -.

5976 A. Smith THE STORY OF MONT BLANC. David Bogue. 1853 1st. hand cold. frontis. text engravings. pp219. orig. tan cloth gilt. dec. top of sp. restored and re-cased. gilt spine lib. no. o/w Very Good -.

6398 A. Smith THE STORY OF MONT BLANC. G.P. Putnam & Co. 10 Park Place, New York. 1853 1st. U.S. engraved frontis. vignette and tail-piece. These, with adjoining pages are quite foxed due to age. pp208. orig. embossed green cloth dec. with gilt vignette of the party coming down. Delightful! This edition is quite rare. Very Good.

5377 A. Smith THE STORY OF MONT BLANC. Kiggins & Kellogg, New York. 1854 U.S. engraved frontis. vignette and tail-piece. pp208. orig. embossed green cloth gilt. dec. lacks f.e.p. o.w. Very Good.

6621 A. Smith THE STORY OF MONT BLANC. David Bogue. 1853 2nd. enlarged edition. engraved frontis. text woodcuts. pp299. cont. half calf. raised bands, gilt panels. a.e.g. some wear and sl. foxing throughout. Very Good -.

7249 A. Smith THE STRUGGLES AND ADVENTURES OF CHRISTOPHER TADPOLE. At Home and Abroad. Willoughby & Co. 1848 1st. 32 engravings by Leech inc.'Mrs. Hamper's Terrific Ascent' [of Mont Blanc]. port. frontis. of Albert Smith. pp512. chapter XXXIX 'Mrs. Hamper wishes to ascend Mont Blanc'. loose in cont worn half calf. Good £60 Euros 96.00

784 F.S. Smythe MOUNTAINEERING HOLIDAY. Hodder & Stoughton. 1950 1st. thus. frontis. 23 photos. map. pp229. bookplate. dw. Near Fine. £25 Euros 40.00

5828 S. Spencer MOUNTAINEERING. Lonsdale Library. Seeley Service & Co. 1934 1st. 102 plates. 9 fold. maps. pp383. prize presentation label from Claude Elliot, then a master at Eton in 1946. Near Fine. £25 Euros 40.00

5680 L. Stephen THE PLAYGROUND OF EUROPE. Longmans, Green & Co. 1910 new imp. frontis. title page vignette and 2 full page wood engravings. pp339. orig. cloth gilt. Very Good. £32 Euros 51.20

3333 L. Stephen THE PLAYGROUND OF EUROPE. Longmans, Green & Co. 1894 new edn. frontis. title page vignette and 2 full page wood engravings. pp339. this, the 2nd. ed. in original green cloth gilt, with gilt title and vignette on front board. Near Fine. £120 Euros 192.00

7011 SWITZERLAND Early photograph album showing the Matterhorn, Zermatt, Monte Rosa, Lucerne, etc. 1903 23 original photographs 6 x 10.5 cms. Very Good. £70 Euros 112.00

5571 Thomson's New World Atlas SWISSERLAND Map. 60 x 52 cms. 1814 hand cold. map (shows just 'the Priory of Chamoni'). with a fine engraved panorama of MONT BLANC 17.5 x 52 cms. incorporated in the overall size. Near Fine. £180 Euros 288.00

872 J. Monroe. Thorington A SURVEY OF EARLY AMERICAN ASCENTS IN THE ALPS. In the Nineteenth Century American Alpine Club. 1943 1st. well illustrated pp83. orig. cloth. pres. copy to G.R. de Beer [annotated]. Near Fine. £180 Euros 288.00

5331 J. Monroe. Thorington MONT BLANC SIDE-SHOW. The Life and Times of Albert Smith John C. Winston Co. 1934 1st. frontis. 28 illus. pp255. orig. cloth gilt. ex-lib. r.s.m. and inside rear cover, o.w. Near Fine -.

3543 J. Monroe. Thorington MOUNTAINS AND MOUNTAINEERING. A List of the Writings (1917-1947) of Privately Printed (150 copies) 1947 pp12. in orig. wrappers. Near Fine. £125 Euros 200.00

6082 H. de Tilly ASCENSIONS AUX CIMES DE L'ETNA ET DU MONT BLANC. De Chateauvieux et Pelletier Berthier-Guers, Geneve. 1835 Privately. with 2 engravings on stone inc. du Rocher des Grands Mulets. pp114. original blue printed wrappers restored. r.s.m. uncut, foxed throughout. Rebound in full leather binding gilt with raised bands. Very Rare. Very Good -.

7075 R. Topffer LES VOYAGES EN ZIGZAG. Emile Gaillard, Paris. nouvelle edition. illustree de 65 dessins dont 15 hors texte Par P. Madeline. pp317. loose in original binding, red cloth sp. marbled boards. Good. £50 Euros 80.00

6685 R. Topffer NOUVELLES GENEVOISES. J.-J. Dubochet. Paris. 1845 1st. le premier tirage des illustrees d'apres les dessins de l'auteur. pp350. cont. half calf, marbled boards. raised bands gilt, but worn. otherwise Very Good -. £195 Euros 312.00

7030 R. Topffer VOYAGE AUTOUR DU MONT-BLANC, dans les vallees d'Herens, de Zermatt et au Grimsel. 1843 48 engraved views 2 of Cervin, Grand St Barnard, Courmayeur, Val Ferret, L'Allee Blanche Album joliment illustre par l'auteur. In original paper wrappers. Very Good -.

7079 R. Topffer VOYAGES EN ZIGZAG. ou Excursions D'Un Pensionnat en Vacances en Suisse et sur le revers Italien des Alpes. J.J. Dubochet, Paris. 1844 1st. illustres d'apres des dessins de L'Auteur et ornes de 15 grands dessins par M. Calame. pp448. brown french half calf gilt, raised bands on spine. Very Good. £185 Euros 296.00

3655 J. Tyndall THE GLACIERS OF THE ALPS, Being a Narrative of Excursions and Ascents. An account of the origin and phenomena of glaciers.... John Murray. 1860 1st. engraved frontis. of the Mer de Glace. 61 figs. diagrams etc. ascents of Mont Blanc, Monte Rosa and Finsteraarhorn. pp444. orig. cloth recased with spotting of boards. Very Good -. £175 Euros 280.00

7042 F. Umlauft Prof. THE ALPS. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 1889 1st. with 110 full page inc. Mont Blanc and the Matterhorn and text illus. pp523. orig. cold. pict. cloth gilt. sp. dull. Very Good -. £125 Euros 200.00

6095 Prof. U. Valbusa IL GHIACCIAIO DELLA BRENVA (M. BIANCO) dal 20 Aprile 1923 al 15 Giugno 1924. Tipografia Sociale. Torino. 1924 reprint from C.A.I. 8 figs. pp12. printed wrappers. Very Good. £14 Euros 22.40

6168 C-E. Vallot C. and Engel TABLEAU LITTERAIRE DU MASSIF DU MONT-BLANC. Librairie Dardel, Chambery. 1930 Limited Edition no. 33/100 copies. sur papie verge d'arches. pp349. uncut and rebound in French (rexine?) binding. Near Fine. £75 Euros 120.00

2570 Elijah. Walton MONT BLANC from le col d'Anterne. A Limited Edition Fine Art print of 100 numbered copies. Previously unpublished from the original watercolour of 1878. 1996 50.5 x 35 cms. full colour lithograph, including the facsimile of Walton's signature, date and title of the painting copied from the verso and reproduced on the front of the print. New. £100 Euros 160.00

6982 Elijah. Walton THE PEAKS AND VALLEYS OF THE ALPS. from water-colour drawings. Day and Son. 1867 1st. privately printed subscription edition. 21 fine mounted chromolithographed plates by J.H. Lowes, inc. The Matterhorn. with descriptive text by T.G. Bonney. pp61. This copy has recently been restored and rebound in half calf. a.e.g. image and full list of illustrations available. Very Good.

6983 E. Walton VIGNETTES: ALPINE AND EASTERN. Alpine and Eastern Series. W.M. Thompson. 1873 1st. 24 mounted chromolithographs by Hanhart inc. Matterhorn and Mont Blanc. orig. gilt pict. dec. cloth bound in cont. half calf gilt. a.e.g. Very Good -.

6822 B. Webster Smith PIONEERS OF MOUNTAINEERING. Blackie & Son. c 1940 1st. frontis. 7 plates. 8 maps and illus. in text. pp223. pict. dec. cold. cloth. dw. Very Good. £35 Euros 56.00

9000 Lord Wentworth THE AIGUILLE DE PEUTERET AND JUMEAUX OF VALTOURNENCHE. Article in The Alpine Journal 1878 no.61 1 full page engraving after Loppe. original printed wrappers. Very Good. £45 Euros 72.00

7053 W. White TO MONT BLANC AND BACK AGAIN. George Routledge. 1854 1st. pp208. fine new full tan calf, gilt label and 5 raised bands. ex-lib r.s.m., but rare. Very Good -.

6004 E. Whymper CHAMONIX AND THE RANGE OF MONT BLANC. A Guide to. John Murray. 1897 2nd. 65 illustrations, plans and maps. with advertisements. pp xiv + 205 + 44. finely bound, with original front printed pict. wrapper, in tan half calf, with raised bands. ex-lib r.s.m. on verso of title page. Near Fine -. £155 Euros 248.00

5309 C. Williams Rev. THE ALPS, SWITZERLAND AND THE NORTH OF ITALY. Alexander Montgomery, New York. 1854 1st. 164 full page and text engravings inc. 5 full page of the Ascent of Mont Blanc. map of the Alps. pp633. orig. red cloth gilt, worn. Very Good -.

3548 A. Wills "THE EAGLE'S NEST" IN THE VALLEY OF THE SIXT; A Summer Home Among The Alps: Together with some Excursions among the Great Glaciers. Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1860 1st. 12 tinted. litho plates inc. Monte Rosa. 2 fold. maps. frontis. of 'Plateau des Fonds & The "Eagle's Nest". pp327. orig. blue cloth gilt worn. with bookplate of Sir Felix Schuster. Good.

5673 A. Wills WANDERINGS AMONG THE HIGH ALPS. Richard Bentley. 1856 1st. 4 tinted lithographs illustrations 2 of the 'Ascent of the Wetterhorn', 'Night Encampment on the Mer de Glace', 'View from the Gumihorn'. pp384. fine tan half calf, raised bands, marbled boards. Near Fine.

5804 A. Wills WANDERINGS AMONG THE HIGH ALPS. Richard Bentley. 1858 2nd. edition, revised with additions. with ASCENT OF MONT BLANC chapter XV p.307-352. map. 4 chromos 4 full page wood engravings. pp426. recased in orig. blue cloth gilt. dec. blind dec. boards. Very Good.

355 E.A. Wrangham SELECTED CLIMBS IN THE RANGE OF MONT BLANC. Adapted by the Alpine Climbing Group. George Allen & Unwin. 1957 1st. 63 diagrams. pp224. card boards. dw. Very Good. £12 Euros 19.20

7039 Zschokke POPULAR HISTORY OF SWITZERLAND. From the German by W. Howard Howe. Printed for John David Sauerlaender, Frankfort. 1833 1st. pp658. cont. half French calf. Very Good. £135 Euros 216.00