RARE BOOKS

 

Abraham G.D. ORIGINAL LANTERN SLIDES of Zermatt and the Matterhorn. G.P. Abraham, Keswick. c1900 a collection of 50 glass lantern slides in original box. Abraham views, especially lantern slides of this subject are difficult to find.

Abraham G. and A. ROCK-CLIMBING IN NORTH WALES. G.P. Abraham. 1906 1st. 30 full page monogravure plates. 10 pen & ink sketches. 11 outline drawings of the chief routes. pp394. orig. cloth gilt. there is a diagonal crease across the bottom right hand corner of the front board.. t.e.g. owners inscription of John Buchan (Lord Tweedsmuir) AC member 1875-1940.

Albanis de Beaumont J.F. TRAVELS FROM FRANCE TO ITALY THROUGH THE LEPONTINE ALPS. or, an itinerary of the road from Lyons to Turin. Printed by S. Hamilton. 1800 1st. aquatint title vignette. 25 plates printed in bistre. fold. hand cold. engraved map. plan. pp218. cont. tree calf gilt. Folio, a little rubbed, but a handsome copy.

Alexandre M. LA SUISSE PITTORESQUE ET SES ENVIRONS. Tableau General, Descriptif, Historique et Statistique des 22 Cantons, de la Savoie, d'une Partie du Piedmont et du Pays de Bade. Hippolyte Souverain. Paris. 1835 1st. frontis. 160 engraved plates (2 to the page) Mont Blanc, Chamouni, Aosta, Ivrea etc. fold. map Carte Routiere Suisse par Keller 1843. mostly browned. pp374. calf backed, marbled boards. rare,

Atkins H.M. ASCENT TO THE SUMMIT OF MONT BLANC, on the 22nd and 23rd August, 1837. Not Published. London. 1838 privately published. This copy is one of those published by the author without the engravings. with corrections in the author's hand on pages 9, 31 and 41. with a statement of all the Ascents to the Summit of Mont Blanc. This the 19th Ascent. pp49. original blind tooled cloth, gilt title. owners signature of John Watkinson 1873.

Auldjo, Esq. John. NARRATIVE OF AN ASCENT TO THE SUMMIT OF MONT BLANC, on the eighth and ninth of August, 1827. Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, Paternoster-Row. 1830 2nd. 24 engraved plates inc. panorama, maps, facs. cert. geological and comparative table, heights of mountains. pp148. in original boards and spine cloth, rebacked, title label illegible. pages uncut.

B.B.C. The RADIO TIMES July 12 -18 1953. In which the Everest Conquerors tell their story in Television on Tuesday. B.B.C. 1953 pp48. SIGNED by John Hunt, Ed Hillary, George Band, George Lowe, Charles Wylie, Michael Ward, Mike Westmacott.

Bacler d'Albe L.-A.-G SOUVENIRS PITTORESQUES DU GENERAL. 1: Suisse et Italie. G. Englemann. Paris. [1819-20] 1st. Vol. 1 in folio [35 x 27.5] with 100 vues lithographiees. [13.5 x 20 cms.] of Switzerland and Valais contemp. qtr. plum morocco gilt dec. spine a little rubbed and marked

Barry M. ASCENT TO THE SUMMIT OF MONT BLANC IN 1834. William Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh; and T. Cadell, Strand, London. 1836 1st. public. 2 engraved plates. and folding panorama of the Chain of Mont Blanc from the summit of the Breven engraved on stone from a sketch by Birmann. uncut pp119. orig. cloth boards with paper sp. label.

Beattie W. SWITZERLAND ILLUSTRATED in a series of Views expressly for this work by William Beattie. George Virtue. 1838 2 vignettes. 105 steel engravings. fold. map. pp339. 2 vols. in full morocco. some wear. a.e.g.

Begin E. VOYAGE PITTORESQUE EN SUISSE EN SAVOIE ET SUR LES ALPES. Belin-Leprieur et Morizot, Paris. [1851] 1st. 24 steel engraved plates. (16 views and 8 hand cold. costumes of Swiss cantons). pp560. beautiful orig. cloth decorated in colour and gilt. a.e.g. Rare. [Meckly 17, Perret 350]

Begin E. VOYAGE PITTORESQUE EN SUISSE EN SAVOIE ET SUR LES ALPES. Belin-Leprieur et Morizot, Paris. [1851] 1st. 24 steel engraved plates. (16 views and 8 hand cold. costumes of Swiss cantons). pp560. cont. French half morroco, marbled boards. Rare. [Meckly 17, Perret 350]

Briquet et Dubois J. SOUVENIRS de la SUISSE. Cent Vues Les Plus Remarquables. Chez Briquet et Dubois. Geneve. c1840 1st. 100 stone lithograph views, some degree of foxing almost throughout. By or after DuBois lith. par Englemann, Lemercier and others. Panoramas des Alpes et du Lac de Geneve, vu du Jura. Geneve vu du Lac. Lausanne. Chaine du Mont-Blanc vue du Sommet du Brevent. Fribourg. Berne. Interlaken et Untersee. Lucerne. Zurich. a single small oblong 8vo. volume bound in original cloth gilt.

Champin J.-J. ALBUM PORTATIF dedie Aux Amateurs et particulierement aux Voyageurs en SUISSE. (Pocket Album Dedicated to Amateurs and particulalry to travellers in Switzerland) Rue Neuve St. Roch, No.30, Paris. c1840 1st. 40 stone engraved Swiss views inc. Mont Blanc, Sallenches, Wetterhorn after designs by Champin. 16pp of text in French and English. orig. plain boards.

Charlet A. SOUVENIRS DU MONT BLANC. Wild, Paris. 1851-1861 24 tinted lithographs [16 x 23 cms.] after Deroy & Loppe of Chamouny, Ascension de Mont Blanc, Jardin, Mer de Glace, Bossons, Grand Mulet, Premier Ascension de l'Aiguille du Midi (2), Zermatt, Cervin (Matterhorn), Mont Rose, Theodule, Sallenche,St. Gervais, Col de Balme, Tete Noire, St. Bernard, Riffel, Loeche-les-Bains. Original green cloth with gilt decoration. oblong qto. [265 x 345] new morocco spine.

Clissold F. NARRATIVE OF AN ASCENT TO THE SUMMIT OF MONT BLANC, August 18th, 1822. with an appendix upon the sensations experienced Printed for Rivingtons and Cochran, in The Strand. 1823 1st. the profits of the sale to be applied to the benefit of the Guides of Chamouni. pp56. rebound in cont. marbled boards. half calf, new sp. Rare.

Cockburn Major J.P. SWISS SCENERY from Drawings by Rodwell & Martin. 1820 1st. engraved title. 2 vignettes. 60 steel engravings. pp200. fine full blue calf gilt.

Cockburn Major J. P. VIEWS TO ILLUSTRATE THE ROUTE OF MONT CENIS. drawn from Nature. Rodwell and Martin. 1822 1st. 49 [of50] lithograph views by Charles Hullmandel, each c.200 x 250mm. inc. Grand Chartreuse, Chambery, Suza, Turin and elswhere. fine new half calf folio [450 x 330]

Colston Marianne. PLATES ILLUSTRATIVE OF A JOURNAL OF A TOUR IN FRANCE, SWITZERLAND, AND ITALY. From Original Drawings, taken in Italy, the Alps, and the Pyrenees. Printed for G. and W.B. Whittaker, Ave-Maria Lane, London. 1823 2nd. 45 lithographs on stone de Villain. 9 of Italy, 10 Switzerland, 26 Pyrenees. image size 26 x 36 cms. Folio. Bound in fine half calf and marbled boards. Excellent condition.

Coxe W. VOYAGE EN SUISSE. Chez Letellier a Paris. 1790 with the lovely fold. map of Mont Blanc et Alpes Adjacentes and 5 fold. plates. pp454+432+463 3 vols. cont. tree calf, gilt. 8vo

Cuvillier. lith. A. SOUVENIRS DE LA SUISSE. OBERLAND. dessines d'apres nature. A. Cuvillier lith. Chez Briquet et Fils. Geneve. c. 1850-60 1st. 11 colour tinted lithograph views and 1 double page panorama of Interlaken et Untersee. (foxed). [9 x 27cms.] original green boards, blind stamped and gilt.

Daily Express ALL THIS AND EVEREST TOO Briton First On Roof Of The World. Hillary, aged 34, does it. 1953 2nd. June illus. pp8. complete issue SIGNED by Ed Hillary, George Band, George Lowe, Charles Wylie, Michael Ward, Mike Westmacott and by Jan Morris The TIMES Special Correspondent.

Dikenman R. SOUVENIR DE LA SUISSE. R. Dikenmann, Zurich. c1860 24 uncoloured aquatint views. [115 x 155 mm.] Geneve & Le Mont-Blanc. Ouchy. Lausanne. Vevey. Montreux. Chillon. Fribourg. Berne. Thoune. Wellhorn, Wetterhorn. Eiger. Zurich. Lucerne. etc. original gilt-stamped and embossed cloth, rubbed, upper board creased. corners bumped.

Ebel J.G. par Mr. MANUEL DU VOYAGEUR EN SUISSE. Orell, Fussli & Cie. Zurich. 1811 2nd. avec figures. 3 tinted lithograph frontispieces. cold. map. fold. panoramas. and extra illustrated with 41 aquatint Swiss views [7 x 10 cms.] inc. Zurich, Montreux, Lugano, Lausanne, Friburg, Bern, Basel. after Trachsler of Zurich, T. Sperli, U. Kern. 4 volumes bound in contemporary gilt and blind embossed and gilt decorated tree calf. marbled edges. spine title labels, raised bands, but worn and darkened, otherwise

Emery M.S. SWITZERLAND THROUGH THE STEREOSCOPE. A Journey over and around the Alps. Underwood and Underwood. c1900 100 stereoscopic views which include some of Zermatt and the Matterhorn and nos. 78 - 100 of the Ascent of Mont Blanc. pp274. 3 volume boxed set. complete with book and maps and stereoscopic viewer.

Evans C. KANGCHENJUNGA THE UNTRODDEN PEAK. Hodder & Stoughton. 1956 1st. 5 cold. 32 mono plates. 2 maps. 5 diagrams. pp187. SIGNED by the first four summiteers, George BAND, Joe BROWN, Norman HARDIE (tipped in)*, Tony STREATHER and by John (Lord) HUNT and John JACKSON. dw.

Evans C. & Band G. KANGCHENJUNGA CLIMBED. The Geographical Journal. R.G.S. 1956 March. 8 illus. 2 maps. pp1 -12. SIGNED by the first four summiteers, George Band, Joe Brown, Tony Streather, Norman Hardie and by John Hunt and John Jackson.

Filippi F. de. THE ASCENT OF MOUNT ST. ELIAS [ALASKA] By H.R.H. Prince Luigi Amedeo of Savoy. Archibald Constable. 1900 1st. frontis., photogravures, illus., panoramic views by Vittorio Sella and maps. pp241. fine half green calf gilt, 5 raised bands, t.e.g. uncut. ex-lib. r.s.m. on verso of title page and blind impresssions in corners of gravure plates. o/w

Flynn W.A. SWITZERLAND. An early 'Continental Tour' album of watercolours. half morocco, boards covered in original mottled paper, worn. Examples of this type are becoming increasly scarce and sought after. This is 'Volume II' (vol. I was Scotland) c1820 containing 42 watercolour paintings by Mr. John Warton? [19 x 27 cms.] on Whatman paper watermarked 1819. These early views include Mont Blanc, Pelissier Bridge, St. Martin Pass, near Serbos, St. Gervais, La Flegere, Arvieron, Mer de Glace, Chillon, St. Pierre, St. Bernard (3), Sion, Pissevache, Simplon (7), Lago Maggiore (4), Como (7), Mont Cenis, St. Jean Savoy (3), Chambery & Echelles,

Forbes J.D. TRAVELS THROUGH THE ALPS OF SAVOY. and other parts of the Pennine Chain with observations onthe phenomena of Glaciers. Adam and Charles Black. 1845 2nd. edition revised. 9 lithographs (2 tinted), 2 maps inc.,folding map of the Mer de Glace of Chamouni at the end. pp460. original cloth gilt with blind embossed boards. with the bookplate of William Wickham, the first minister to Switzerland.

Freshfield Mrs. Henry [Jane Quintin] A SUMMER TOUR IN THE GRISONS and Italian Valleys of the Bernina. Longman, Green. 1862 1st. 4 lithographic plates. 2 fold. maps. pp292. orig. green cloth gilt dec., with some wear to sp. and corners. A sound copy of this rare book.

Freshfield Mrs. Henry [Jane Quintin] ALPINE BYWAYS OR LIGHT LEAVES GATHERED. in 1859 and 1860 by a Lady. Longman, Green. 1861 1st. 8 lithographic plates. 4 maps. pp232. original blind tooled mauve cloth, gilt. a little wear but otherwise a nice copy of a rare book.

Freshfield D.W. ROUND KANGCHENJUNGA. A Narrative of Mountain Travel and Exploration. Edward Arnold. 1903 1st. frontispiece and panorama by Vittorio Sella. 40 plates. 3 maps, cold. fold. pp373. re-cased in orig. red dec. cloth gilt. rare.

Freshfield D.W. THE EXPLORATION OF THE CAUCASUS. Edward Arnold. 1896 1st. 2 vols. 76 full page illus. by Vittorio Sella. fold. maps. panoramas. text illus. pp278 & 290. orig. dec. cloth gilt. t.e.g. uncut. both vols. recased with new spine cloth and original title blocks laid down.

Frey J. LA SUISSE ILLUSTREE. Das Schweizerland in Bild und Wort. Chr. Krusi. Basel. 1867-72 1st. engraved pictorial title. 80 engraved (aquatint) plates [76 views and 4 souvenirs] after Krusi in Basel and Albrecht in Lenzburg. some foxing. apparently the 2nd. volume of plates only. cont. half calf. Rare. [Gattlen p.139]

Frith F. COLLECTION OF 'FRITH SERIES' SWITZERLAND. Frith. c1875 many original Frith photographs of Swiss views, some signed. in orig. red cloth gilt binding. for details.

Gilbert J. and Churchill G.C. THE DOLOMITE MOUNTAINS. Excursions through Tyrol, Carinthia, & Fruili in 1861, 1862 & 1863. with a Geological Chapter, and Pictorial Illustrations from original drawings on the spot. Longman, Green. 1864 1st. 6 chromo-lithographs. 2 maps. 27 wood engravings by Whymper. pp576. recased in cont. full tree calf, raised bands, marbled f.e.p. and all edges.

Girdlestone Rev. A.G. THE HIGH ALPS WITHOUT GUIDES: Being a Narrative of Adventures in Switzerland.... Longmans, Green & Co. 1870 The Authors' own Proof copy. the frontispiece is in a 'proof' state. the 2 maps which appear in the 1st. edition are not present, presumably because they had not been printed at this proof stage. pp181. blue cloth. uncut. insc. to 'G.R.G.' a very rare copy.

Gourdault J. LA SUISSE, ETUDES ET VOYAGES. A Travers les 22 Cantons. Librairie Hachette et Cie. 1879 1st. 750 ful page and text enravings on wood. pp714 + 722 2 volumes folio, full morocco, dec. gilt. a.e.g. some st. at rear of vol. I

H.E.J. Evans, Secretary, Polar Postal History Society of Great Britain. POLAR philatelic collection of 113 First Day Covers, stamps and cancellations etc. mainly 1950's and 1960's. please aks for full details, Australia, Canada, U.S.A., Russia, Japan, Falkland Islands, Ross Dependency, New Zealand etc.

Hillary E. HIGH ADVENTURE. Hodder & Stoughton. 1955 1st. cold. frontis. 31 plates. pp224. SIGNED by Ed Hillary, John Hunt, George Band, George Lowe, Charles Wylie, Michael Westmacott, Michael Ward, Jan Morris, John Jackson. dw.

Hondius J. SABAUDIA DUCATUS, LA SAVOIE. Amstelodami. c1590. A FINE MAP showing CHAMONIX. 38 x 50 cm. A rare early map of Chamonis (est inscrit dans le 'Fossigny').

Hudson Rev. C.& Kennedy E.S. Where there's a Will there's a Way: AN ASCENT OF MONT BLANC. by a new route and without Guides. Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. 1856 1st. engraved frontis. cold. fold. map. pp95. contemporary half calf gilt, raised bands, marbled borads rubbed and worn. A leading amateur mountaineer, Hudson made the first guideless ascent of Mont Blanc (described here). He was killed in the Matterhorn disaster.

Hunt J. CORONATION EVE NEWS OF EVEREST TRIUMPH Hillary of New Zealand and Tensing Reach the Top. 1953 2nd. illus. pp8. complete issue SIGNED by John Hunt, Ed Hillary, George Band, George Lowe, Charles Wylie, Michael Ward, Mike Westmacott and by Jan Morris The TIMES Special Correspondent.

Hunt John. EVEREST - THE WORLD'S HIGHEST MOUNTAIN. Illustrated London News. 1953 May 16. illustrated with photographs. complete issue SIGNED by John Hunt, Ed Hillary, George Band, George Lowe, Charles Wylie, Michael Ward, Mike Westmacott and by Jan Morris The TIMES Special Correspondent.

Hunt J. OUR EVEREST ADVENTURE. Brockhampton Press. 1954 1st. over 150 pictures. sketch map. pp128. SIGNED by John Hunt. Ed Hillary. George Lowe. Alf Gregory. Michael Ward. Jan Morris. George Band. Michael Westmacott. John Jackson. Peter Lloyd* dw.

Hunt John. TESTING OUT NEW EQUIPMENT IN SNOWDONIA. Members of the 1953 Everest Expedition. Illustrated London News. 1953 January 31. illustrated with photographs. complete issue SIGNED by John Hunt, Ed Hillary, George Band, George Lowe, Charles Wylie, Michael Ward, Mike Westmacott.

Hunt J. THE ASCENT OF EVEREST. Hodder & Stoughton. 1953 1st. cold. frontis. 7 cold. plates. 48 b/w. text illus. by Charles Evans. pp300. SIGNED by John Hunt. Ed Hillary. Charles Evans. George Band. Michael Ward. George Lowe. Michael Westmacott. Charles Wylie. Jan Morris. John Jackson. dw.

Hunt John. THE CONQUERERS OF EVEREST RETURN TO KATMANDU. Illustrated London News. 1953 July 4. illustrated with photographs. complete issue SIGNED by John Hunt, Ed Hillary, George Band, George Lowe, Charles Wylie, Michael Ward, Mike Westmacott and by Jan Morris The TIMES Special Correspondent.

Hunt John. THE CONQUEST OF EVEREST. E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1954, Feb. 3rd. U.S. photographs in color and monochrome. maps and drawings. pp300. SIGNED by John Hunt. Ed Hillary. George Lowe. George Band. Michael Westmacott. Charles Wylie. Michael Ward. Alf Gregory. Jan Morris (The Times Correspondent). John Jackson, Hamish Nicol and J.H. Emlyn Jones. (team reserves).

Hunt Brigadier Sir John and Sir Edmund Hillary. THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL. 1st. The Royal Geographical Society. 1953 Dec. 1st. 13 illus. 2 maps and diagram. pp385-399. complete issue SIGNED by John Hunt, Ed Hillary, George Band, George Lowe, Charles Wylie, Michael Ward, Mike Westmacott and by Jan Morris The TIMES Special Correspondent.

Kawaguchi The Shramana Ekai. THREE YEARS IN TIBET. Theosophical Publishing Society, Madras. 1909 1st. frontispiece and 10 plates. 63 text illus. fold. map at end repaired. pp719. Finely rebound in half leather, dec. gilt compartments, 5 raised bands and retaining original printed wrappers.

Kurz M. (ed.) THE MOUNTAIN WORLD. Allen & Unwin. 1954 1st. many illus. 12 maps and sketches. pp224. SIGNED by Ed Hillary, John Hunt (who wrote 'Everest Ascended p.19), George Lowe, Alfred Gregory, Michael Westmacott, George Band, Charles Wylie, Michael Ward and Jan Morris. (Everest 1953) Also by Tony Streather who survived A Narrow Escape on K2 p.113 dw.

Liverpool Daily Post CROWNING GLORY: EVEREST CLIMBED Newspaper 1953 June 2nd. illus. pp8. complete issue SIGNED by John Hunt, Ed Hillary, George Band, George Lowe, Charles Wylie, Michael Ward, Mike Westmacott and by Jan Morris The TIMES Special Correspondent.

Margueron F. SOUVENIRS DE LA SUISSE ET DES ALPES. Geneve. [c.1865-70] 60 views lithographed in colour [ 7.5 x 18.5 - 10 x 14] Geneve & Le Mont Blanc. Les Grand Mulets (Ascension d'Albert Smith). Ascension du Mont-Blanc par Mme. D'Angeville. Le Mauvais Pas. Vue de la Voute du Chapeau. Village de Chamounix - Chaine du Mont Blanc. Le MOnt Blanc Vu de la route de chamounix. Le Mont Blanc, de St. Martin. Le Mont Cervin (Matterhorn) Vu de Riffelberg Environs de Zermatt. etc. Lausanne, Vevey. St. Bernard. Berne. Lucerne. Zurich. Frybourg. Thoune. Interlaken. Jungfrau. Grindelwald. Fluelen. Viege. 8vo. oblong album [15.5 x 22.5] in original gilt and blind stamped cloth. a.e.g. lith. et del. par F. Baumann. Loppe, Tirpenne, Sorrieu, Arnoult

Morel S. (Editeur) SOUVENIRS DE LA SUISSE. Chamonix et Ses Environs. Geneve. c1850 1st. 23 tinted lithographic views [9 x 12 cms.] inc. double page panorama of 'Vue Generale du Mont Blanc', 'Le Mont Blanc', 'Source de l'Arveiron', 'La Mer de Glace', 'Glacier des Bossons', 'Chamouni' (2), 'Glacier des Bois et Aiguille Verte', 'Le Jardin', 'La Vallee de Chamonix' after Mottu, Linck etc. . orig. blind tooled cloth gilt with leather spine. internally almost fine.

Morris John. Bulldog Tenacity Beats EVEREST The 'Unconquerable'. It Will Never Be Climbed Again! The Evening News. 1953 2nd June. illus. pp8. rare newspaper Signed by Ed Hillary, George Lowe, George Band, Charles Wylie, Michael Ward, Mike Westmacott and Jan Morris.

Morris J. EVEREST COLOUR SUPPLEMENT. The Times. 1953 1st. cold. and b/w illus. sketch map. pp24. SIGNED by John HUNT, Ed HILLARY, George BAND, George LOWE, Charles WYLIE, Michael WARD and by Jan MORRIS THE TIMES Special Correspondent who wrote this original newspaper supplement

Morris J. MOUNT EVEREST 1953. The Times. 1953 nos. 52585-661 Newspapers which include most of the Everest reports from the Expedition inc. June 2nd. reporting the successful ascent. bound in contemporary cloth, folio. The Times correspondent James (Jan) Morris has subsequently signed ALL the individual articles written by him, of which there are about 45 inc. advertisements!

Morris J. THE FIRST ASCENT OF MOUNT EVEREST. Supplement. with a full page photo 'On The Summit' Tensing, photographed by his companion Hillary, at 11:30 a.m. on Friday, May 29, 1953. The Times. 1953 July fully illustrated with photos and diagrams, adverts. pp32. original newspaper signed by John Hunt, Ed Hillary, George Band, George Lowe, Charles Wylie, Michael Ward, Mike Westmacott and Jan Morris.

Mountainous Nepal Substantial Mint Stamp Collection (much never hinged) from 1949 with all key definitive sets to 1984 in mounts on 32 illus. sheets. 1949 - 1984 430 Nepal Postage Stamps in sets. some sets with mountain views, but mainly of Nepal interest.

Mummery A.F. MY CLIMBS IN THE ALPS AND CAUCASUS. T. Fisher Unwin. 1895 1st. frontis. 9 full page photogravures and 2 lithographs. 21 text illus. pp360. orig. cloth. in very bright condition. leather sp. labels. uncut. t.e.g. some very light foxing throughout. SIGNED presentation copy 'To The Yorkshire Ramblers with best wishes from Wm. Cecil Slingsby. October 15th. 1895'.

Murray W.H. THE STORY OF EVEREST. 1921-1952. J.M. Dent. 1953 2nd. June. 14 maps and diagrams and 24pp. of photographs. pp195. SIGNED by Ed Hillary. Charles Wylie. George Band. John Hunt. George Lowe. Michael Ward. Michael Westmacott. John Jackson. dw.

Noyce W. ASCENT OF EVEREST 1953. Himalayan Committee. 1953 1st. The scarce illustrated 'booklet' published to accompany the Everest Lectures, with a message from Prince Philip. Patron, British Mount Everest Expedition, 1953. Not in 'Neate'. pp16. SIGNED by Ed Hillary. George Band. George Lowe. Michael Ward. Michael Westmacott. Charles Wylie and Jan Morris.

Noyce W. SOUTH COL. One Man's Adventure on the Ascent of Everest 1953. Heinemann. 1954 1st. 4 cold. & 48 b/w plates. 16 line drawings and e.p. portraits by A.J. Veilhan who also deSIGNED the dust wrapper. 5 maps. pp303. SIGNED by Wilfred Noyce. Ed Hillary. John Hunt. George Band. Michael Ward. George Lowe. Michael Westmacott. Charles Wylie. Jan Morris and John Jackson. dw.

Noyce W. and Taylor R. EVEREST IS CLIMBED. A Puffin Picture Book. No 100 1954 1st. cold. and monochrome illus. by Richard Taylor, written for children. pp32. SIGNED by the 1953 Everesters John Hunt. Ed Hillary. George Band. Michael Ward. George Lowe. Michael Westmacott. Charles Wylie and Jan Morris.

Oxley T. Louis JACQUES BALMAT, or The First Ascent of Mont Blanc. A True Story. Privately Published and sold at Kerby & Endean, 190 Oxford Street. Oatlands Park: J. North and all Booksellers. 1881 1st. pp38. orig. cloth gilt. small lib. nos. at bottom of spine. Very Rare.

Pars Wm. The Great Frozen Valley near Chamouny in Savoy. La Grande Vallee de Glace pres de Chamouny en Savoie. Published June 1st. 1744 as the Act directs by Wm. Pars, in Percy Street, London. Engraved by Wm. Woollett on copper. 33.5 x 48.5 cms. This is one of the earliest views of the Mer de Glace showing Le Dru and Grand Jorasses. Printed by J. Gamble.

Payot Venance. SOUVENIR DU MONT-BLANC ET DE CHAMONIX. Museum du Mont-Blanc. c1850 Chamonix. 21 tinted lithograph views [9.5 x 14cms.] by A. Cuvilier. [perret 1181] oblong 8vo. orig. blind tooled cloth gilt.

Petit V. SOUVENIRS DES PYRENEES. Vues pises aux Environs etc. Souvenirs de Pau, Des Eaux-Bonnes, Eaux-Chaudes, Cauterets et Hautes Pyrenees. Auguste Bassy, Pau. c1855 1st. Folio. col. litho panorama (lacks half) and 38 full page tinted litho views. orig. cloth, morroco sp., some wear.

Rohbock L. LA SUISSE PITTORESQUE. Druck & Verlag von G.G. Lange in Darmstadt. c1870 67 steel engraved views [13 x 17.5 cms.] inc. Das Chamouni-Thal. Chamouny und der Mont Blanc. Das Matterhorn und Zermatt. Geneva, Lausanne, Vevey, Montreux, Martigny, Chamouny, Interlaken, Sion, Grindelwald, Thun etc. original french binding blind stamped cloth dec. gilt.

Rohbock L. SOUVENIR DE LA SUISSE. Basel, Chr. Krusi. c1870 1st. 98 steel engraved views, including multiple view souvenirs of Basle, Aargau, Solothurn, Zurich, Zurichsee, Schaffhausen, Frauenfeld, St. Gallen, Appenzell, Ragatz, Chur, Oberengadin, Glarus, Axenstrasse, Einsiedeln, Zug, Lac Des Quatre Cantons, Rutli, Altorf, Haslithal, Interlaken, Grindelwald, Berne, Fribourg, Neuchatel, La Chaux-de-Fonds, Locle et des Brenets, Lausanne, Geneve, Vevey, Sion, Leuk, Lugano by Kolb, Huber, Kurz. Original green dec. cloth gilt. corners and spine rubbed. a.e.g. tissue guards.

Rothmuller T. del. Lith de. Engelmann. A COLLECTION OF 44 SWISS VIEWS generally houses of the various regions of Switzerland.. 1826 engravings drawn on stone [9 x 11 cms.] inc. Zug, Ury, Brienz, Lucerne, Arth, Oberland, St. Gall, Glaris. etc. generally showing views of individual Swiss Chalet architecture. contained in contemporary slip-case.

Sella V. K2 Instituto Di Fotografia Alpina "V. Sella". No.24 Biella Limited Edition print from the original negative of 1909. size 39.5 x 30 cms. with 12 signatures, but not those of Desio or Puchoz.

Sella V. & Vallino D. MONTE ROSA & GRESSONEY. Librario G. Amosso. 1890 1st. with full page and other b/w illus. by Vittorio Sella. pp59. brown buckram, gilt title on sp. r.s.m.

Shipton E. OUTWARD BOUND TRUST LIMITED. MEMORANDUM. c1953 with Autographs of Everest Party for Miss Ward. a single page. signed by Members of the 1953 British Mount Everest Expedition, George LOWE, Charles WYLIE, Wilfred NOYCE, E.P. HILLARY, George BAND, M.H. WESTMACOTT, Michael WARD and by Eric SHIPTON who was the Warden at Eskdale Outward Bound School.

Smith A. A BOY'S ASCENT OF MONT BLANC. with a memoir of the Author by Edmund Yates. Ward, Lock and Tyler, Warwick House, Paternoster Row, E.C. 1860 engraved frontis. text woodcuts. pp xxxvi + 299. orig. red pict. dec. cloth gilt. a.e.g. This is the rare 'Boy's' edition, but in every other respect, the same as the 'memoir' edition. a little light stain and rubbed.

Smith A. A Copeland, late Spode, Commemorative blue Plate with the portrait of Albert Smith in the centre. diameter 23cms. An example of this very rare piece of Mont Blanc 'Smithiania' in excellent condition. Please ask for a digital image.

Smith A. THE STORY OF MONT BLANC. David Bogue. 1854 2nd. enlarged edition. engraved frontis. text woodcuts. pp299. Fine full calf binding gilt dec. a.e.g. full page handwritten commemorative dedication to Peter Fraser Esq. in the authors' hand and signed with Albert Smith's regards. 1855

Stephen L. THE PLAYGROUND OF EUROPE. Longmans, Green & Co. 1871 1st. frontis. title page vignette and 2 full page wood engravings. pp321. recased in orig. cloth. the very Rare 1st edition.

Styles S. MALLORY OF EVEREST. Hamish Hamilton. 1967 1st. 17 plates. 4 maps. pp157. SIGNED by John Hunt. Edmund Hillary. George Lowe. Michael Westmacott, Michael Ward. George Band.Charles Wylie and the Author, Showell Styles. sellotape marks on e.p.'s. trimmed dw.

Tenzing and Hillary E.P. A Signed Souvenir Cover commemorating the First Ascent of Mt. Everest Silver Jubilee 29th. May 1978. bearing the signatures of Tenzing and Hillary with 2 commemorative Nepalese Everest stamps. Carried on Royal Nepal Airlines Helicopter Flight. Sent from Namche Bazar 29-5-1978. with additional signatures of Capt. S.S. Gill (Helicopter Pilot), the Patron, President, Secretary of A.A.M.S. and a passenger. envelope no 143 of 500. with cachet of Australia Air Mail Society, Thyangboche Monastery Base Camp and Hotel Everest View 29 May 1978.

Tenzing Norgay A newspaper photo portrait [11 x 7.5 cms.] of Tenzing, SIGNED and dated by him 9/4/63, when he visited Australia. and also signed by Ed Hillary. 1963

Tenzing Norgay A Tenzing signature. A special piece of Everest memorabilia. with a Postcard of Tenzing signing autographs in the street in Grindelwald, Switzerland. The view shows the female admirer for whom he is signing and her treasured original TENZING signature of 22nd. July 1953 is in a hand written envelope. The postcard is also signed by Ed Hillary!

Tilly H. de ASCENSIONS AUX CIMES DE L'ETNA ET DU MONT BLANC. De Chateauvieux et Pelletier Berthier-Guers, Geneve. 1835 Privately. with 2 engravings on stone inc. du Rocher des Grands Mulets. pp114. original blue printed wrappers restored. r.s.m. uncut, foxed throughout. Rebound in full leather binding gilt with raised bands. Very Rare.

Topffer R. VOYAGE AUTOUR DU MONT-BLANC, dans les vallees d'Herens, de Zermatt et au Grimsel. 1843 48 engraved views 2 of Cervin, Grand St Barnard, Courmayeur, Val Ferret, L'Allee Blanche Album joliment illustre par l'auteur. In original paper wrappers.

Tuckett E.E. BEATEN TRACKS OR PEN AND PENCIL SKETCHES IN ITALY. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1866 1st. frontis. and 41 pages of sketches. pp278. orig. blue gilt. dec. cloth. rare.

Ullman J.R. MAN OF EVEREST. The Autobiography of TENZING. George C. Harrap. 1955 1st. cold. frontis. & 3 plates. illus. 4 maps, sketches pp320. SIGNED by John Hunt, Ed Hillary, George Band, George Lowe, Michael Westmacott, Charles Wylie, Michael Ward, Jan Morris and John Jackson. dw.

Walton E. ENGLISH LAKE SCENERY. W. M. Thompson. 1876 1st. 22 mounted chromolithograph views with a descriptive text by T.G. Bonney. pp. recased in orig. brown cloth dec. gilt, worn. a.e.g.

Walton Elijah. FLOWERS FROM THE UPPER ALPS. with Glimpses of their Homes. W.M. Thompson. 1869 1st. 12 fine mounted chromolithographed plates by T. Pickens, with the descriptive text by T.G. Bonney. pp61. original cloth gilt, rubbed. very sl.

Walton Elijah. THE BERNESE OBERLAND. Twelve Scenes Among Its Peaks And Lakes. W.M. Thompson. 1874 1st. 11 (only of 12, lacking The Eiger from the North-East) chromolithographs. with a descriptive text by T.G. Bonney. A nice copy of a rare book, rebound in the orig. gilt dec. boards. with calf spine and raised bands.

Walton Elijah. THE CAMEL. IT'S ANATOMY, PROPORTIONS AND PACES. Day and Son. 1865 1st. The plates designed and lithographed by Elijah Walton. There are 94 full page lithographs, 22 are in colour. some of the early ones are affected by foxing. pp35 and 94 plates. original cloth. elephant folio [61 x 37 cms.] This book is extremely rare and this copy inscribed, presented to the Artist's Society by Edwin W. Filed, one of the Trustees. all edges gilt, and the gutta-percha binding, as usual, leaves the pages loose.

Walton E. THE COAST OF NORWAY. W.M. Thompson. 1873 1st. 12 mounted chromolithographs original gilt pict. dec. cloth in very bright condition. a.e.g. the leaves are loose as usual. sl. foxing.

Walton Elijah. THE PEAKS AND VALLEYS OF THE ALPS. from water-colour drawings. Day and Son. 1867 1st. privately printed subscription edition. 21 fine mounted chromolithographed plates by J.H. Lowes, inc. The Matterhorn. with descriptive text by T.G. Bonney. pp61. This copy has recently been restored and rebound in half calf. a.e.g. image and full list of illustrations available.

Walton E. VIGNETTES: ALPINE AND EASTERN. Alpine and Eastern Series. W.M. Thompson. 1873 1st. 24 mounted chromolithographs by Hanhart inc. Matterhorn and Mont Blanc. orig. gilt pict. dec. cloth bound in cont. half calf gilt. a.e.g.

Walton E. VIGNETTES: ALPINE AND EASTERN. Eastern Series. W.M. Thompson. 1873 1st. 12 mounted chromolithographs by Hanhart. original gilt pict. dec. cloth in very bright condition. a.e.g. the leaves are loose as usual. sl. foxing.

Weston W. MOUNTAINEERING AND EXPLORATION IN THE JAPANESE ALPS. John Murray. 1896 1st. with 2 fold. maps at rear and 35 illustrations. pp346. half morocco gilt with red morocco sp. label.

Whymper E. CHAMONIX AND THE RANGE OF MONT BLANC. A Guide to. John Murray. 1897 2nd. 65 illustrations, plans and maps. with advertisements. pp205 + 44. orig. wrappers. new printed paper sp.

Whymper E. SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS IN THE YEARS 1860-69. John Murray. 1871 1st. edition of which only 1245 copies were printed. 21 full page engravings. 90 text engravings. 5 fold. maps. pp432. rebacked in original green cloth gilt. sl. rubbed. The rare first edition of 1245 copies. 'To Miss S.J. Lewis 1st. July 1871'. The invoice to P.J. Cox Esq. dated 7.7.78 from the bookbinder is loosely inserted.

Wickham William 'SWITZERLAND / W.W.' A Folio Album bound in black calf. Partridge & Cozens. c1840 containing upwards of 173 mounted fine hand-coloured and uncoloured aquatints and lithographs by or after Dikenmann, Trachsler, Locher, Sperli, Vallet and others of Geneve, Lausanne, Fribourg, Bern, Zurich, Luzern, Thun, swiss cantons and swiss scenery. from the library of William Wickham [1831-1897] with his bookplate. His father, William Wickham the elder was the first British Minister to the Swiss Cantons.

Wills A. "THE EAGLE'S NEST" IN THE VALLEY OF THE SIXT; A Summer Home Among The Alps: Together with some Excursions among the Great Glaciers. Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1860 1st. 12 tinted. litho plates inc. Monte Rosa. 2 fold. maps. frontis. of 'Plateau des Fonds & The "Eagle's Nest". pp327. re-cased in original gilt pict. dec. cloth.

Workman F.B. & W.H. ICE-BOUND HEIGHTS OF THE MUSTAGH. An Account of the two seasons of Pioneer Exploration and High Climbing in the Baltistan Himalaya. Constable and Co. Ltd. 1908 1st. 2 maps and 170 illus. pp444. recased on orig. cold. pict. cloth. t.e.g.

Workman F.B. PEAKS AND GLACIERS OF NUN KUN. A Record of Pioneer-Exploration and Mountaineering in the Punjab Himalaya. Constable and Co. Ltd. 1909 1st. with map and 92 illustrations. pp204. re-cased in orig. pict. cloth. gilt. 3 ex-lib. rsm. t.e.g.

Zurbriggen M. FROM THE ALPS TO THE ANDES. Being The Autobiography of a Mountain Guide. T. Fisher Unwin. 1899 1st. frontis. 54 illus., some by A.D. McCormick. pp269. SIGNED by the Author 'Mattia Zurbriggen' on the f.e.p. orig. red cloth gilt. dec. recased with sp. relaid. t.e.g. uncut.