BOOKS OF THE REST OF THE WORLD 6647 A. and Newhall N. Adams THIS IS THE AMERICAN EARTH. Sierra Club. 1960 4th. many fine b/w photographic illus. by Ansell Adams and others. pp90. Folio. Exhibit-Format Series. Very Good -. £32 Euros 51.20 3880 Alpine Club ALPINE CLUB LIBRARY CATALOGUE. Books and Periodicals. Heinemann. 1982 1st. listing some 40,000 items up to 1979. pp350+230. orig. wrappers. essential for the collector. Original price on publicatuion was £50! New. £35 Euros 56.00 4642 C. Ament P. & McCarty HIGH OVER BOULDER. Pruett. Boulder. 1970 2nd. many illus. pp367. orig. wrappers. Very Good. £12 Euros 19.20 2130 L.S. Amery IN THE RAIN AND THE SUN. Hutchinson. 1946 1st. cold. frontis. 32 illus. sketch map. pp252. dw. Very Good -. £9 Euros 14.40 203 Anon. NATURES WONDERS. Pictures of Remarkable Scenes in Foreign Lands. T. Nelson. 1867 1st. 21 plates inc. Gaurisankar 'the Highest Mountain in the World' pp128. orig. cloth gilt. Very Good. £25 Euros 40.00 3271 E. A. Newell Arber PLANT LIFE IN ALPINE SWITZERLAND. John Murray. 1910 1st. 48 plates of photographs from Nature and 30 text figs. pp355. orig. green cloth gilt. Very Good -. £35 Euros 56.00 3913 Wm. A. Baillie-Grohman CAMPS IN THE ROCKIES. Being a Narrative of Life on the Frontier..... Sampson Low, Marston. 1882 3rd. engraved frontis. and 3 plates. fold. map. pp438. publishers orig. green cloth gilt. Very Good. £85 Euros 136.00 5054 G. Baldwin Brown THE ART OF THE CAVE DWELLER. John Murray. 1932 cheap edn. cold. frontis. 95 half tone plates. 4 maps. 70 line illus. pp280 ink st. to top edge. Very Good -. £28 Euros 44.80 6145 J. Ball BERNESE ALPS INCLUDING THE OBERLAND. Ball's Alpine Guides. Part II Chap. VII Longmans, Green and Co. 1875 new. 3 maps (1 fold.) 2 are cut around borders. pp1-144. orig. green cloth gilt. Good. £30 Euros 48.00 6602 B.E. Baughan THE FINEST WALK IN THE WORLD. Whitcombe & Tombs. [1927] 3rd. frontis. 21 illus. map. pp52 orig. velvet calf. worn. Very Good -. £28 Euros 44.80 5047 H. Belloc RETURN TO THE BALTIC. Constable. 1938 1st. illus. by Edmond L. warre. pp192 Very Good. £24 Euros 38.40 41 C.E. Benson MOUNTAINEERING VENTURES. Real adventure Series. T.C. & E.C. Jack. 1928 1st. frontis. 16 plates. pp224. torn dw and parts of top missing o.w. Near Fine. £24 Euros 38.40 2836 H.A. Berlepsch DIE ALPEN IN NATUR UND LEBENSBILDERN. Hermann Goftenoble. 1861 1st. 16 full page engraved plates by Emil Rittmener. pp441. ornate gilt dec. cloth. Near Fine. £140 Euros 224.00 50 H.A. Berlepsch DIE ALPEN IN NATUR- UND LEBENSBILDERN. Hermann Goftenoble. 1871 4th. 22 full page engraved plates by Emil Rittmener. pp514. orig. gilt pict. dec. cloth. chipped at top and bottom of gilt dec. sp. Very Good. £145 Euros 232.00 7137 Ernst. Bernt E.T. COMPTON. Maler und Bergsteiger zwischen Fels und Firn Rosenheimer. 1982 1st. many cold. and other illus. of Compton paintings. Essential reference book. pp208. orig. cloth. very difficult to find. In the original box. dw. Fine. £120 Euros 192.00 4036 I. Bird A LADY'S LIFE IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. John Murray. 1910 7th. frontis. 7 illus. pp296. dw. Fine. £20 Euros 32.00 4184 J. Boell HIGH HEAVEN. Elek. 1947 1st. 32 photos. 10 diagrams. pp126. dw. Very Good -. £12 Euros 19.20 4257 D. Bohn GLACIER BAY. The Land and the Silence. Sierra Club. 1967 1st. many fine coloured and b/w photographic plates. e.p. map. pp165. Exhibit-Format Series. dw. Very Good -. £45 Euros 72.00 1917 N. Bowie MICK BOWIE The Hermitage Years A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1969 1st. illus. and e.p. maps pp195. dw. Fine. £16 Euros 25.60 4711 E.S. Boyd MANY COLOURED MOUNTAINS AND SOME SEAS BETWEEN. John Long. 1911 1st. cold. frontis. and 7 illus. lacks f.e.p. pp259. orig. cloth gilt. sp. faded. SIGNED copy from the Author. 1912. Very Good -. £45 Euros 72.00 6469 K. Boyle AVALANCHE. Faber and Faber. 1946 1st. vaudois novel. pp154. orig. cloth. Very Good -. £12 Euros 19.20 5551 C. Brasher SPORTSMEN OF OUR TIME. Gollancz. 1962 1st. with a chapter on and 2 illus. of Joe Brown. pp144. with a chapter on Joe Brown and SIGNED by him. ex-lib. r.s.m. Very Good -. £75 Euros 120.00 4259 K. Brower EARTH AND THE GREAT WEATHER. The Brooks Range. Friends of the Earth. 1971 1st. 59 cold. plates. pp188. Exhibit-Format Series. dw. Near Fine. £35 Euros 56.00 4651 J.E.B. Burns W.C., Shuttleworth F. and Wright A SHORT MANUAL OF MOUNTAINEERING TRAINING. The Mountaineering Association. 1951 2nd. pp64. orig. pict. wrappers. Very Good. £15 Euros 24.00 2410 L.J. Burpee AMONG THE CANADIAN ALPS. John Lane. 1915 1st. 4 cold. illus. 45 photo illus. 5 maps. pp239. orig. cloth with front cover gilt pict. dec. Near Fine. £135 Euros 216.00 413 D. Busk THE DELECTABLE MOUNTAINS. Hodder & Stoughton. 1946 1st. 67 illus. 4 maps. [fold.] pp274. Very Good. £10 Euros 16.00 5125 J. Carl L. and Petit TEFEDEST. Journey to the Heart of the Sahara. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1954 1st. frontis. illus. 2 maps. pp253. ex-lib. labels of The Geographical Association. dw. Very Good -. £20 Euros 32.00 6586 V. Caulfield HOW TO SKI AND HOW NOT TO. Nisbet & Co. Ltd. 1932 9th. 49 photographs by K. Delap and 47 figs. in text. pp286. orig. cloth sp. faded.. Very Good -. £35 Euros 56.00 214 F.S. Chapman LIGHTEST AFRICA. Chatto & Windus. 1955 1st. 23 cold. plates & frontis. 16 mono plates. map. pp288. dw. Near Fine. £14 Euros 22.40 5943 R.W. Clark GREAT MOMENTS IN MOUNTAINEERING. Phoenix House. 1956 1st. 18 text illus. by Thomas K. Beck. pp128. includes 'The First Men Up Mont Blanc'. ex-lib. r.s.m. dw. Good. £14 Euros 22.40 1809 R.W. Clark THE ALPS. Knopf. 1973 1st. U.S. 32pp cold. plates. 120 b/w illus. maps. pp288. dw. Very Good. £24 Euros 38.40 3482 R.W. Clark THE EARLY ALPINE GUIDES. Phoenix House. 1949 1st. 27 illus. 4 maps. pp208. Very Good. £24 Euros 38.40 3392 R.W. Clark THE VICTORIAN MOUNTAINEERS. B.T. Batsford. 1953 1st. frontis. 44 illus. pp232. tear in dw. Near Fine. £30 Euros 48.00 1811 J. Cleare MOUNTAINS. Macmillan. 1975 1st. many cold. and b/w photos. pp256. SIGNED by John CLEARE. damaged dw. Near Fine -. £25 Euros 40.00 5033 Col. Coates CHINA AND THE OPEN DOOR. T. D. Taylor, Sons. Bristol. 1899 1st. frontis. title page vignette. illus. fold. map and plan. pp99. uncut. orig. cloth. Very Good. £35 Euros 56.00 5542 H.E. (Ed.) Connor MOUNT COOK NATIONAL PARK. M.C.N.P.B. 1966 4th. rev. illus. fold map. pp40. cold. pict. wrappers. Near Fine. £12 Euros 19.20 4785 W.M. Conway THE ALPS FROM END TO END. Constable & Co. 1904 rpt. 16 full page illus. by A.D. McCormick. pp300. orig. gilt. pict. cloth. sp. rubbed. fr. hinge repaired with sellotape. Very Good -. £32 Euros 51.20 3943 W.A.B. Conway W.M. & Coolidge THE LEPONTINE ALPS. Conway and Coolidge's Climbers' Guides. 03 T. Fisher Unwin. 1892 1st. pp106. in orig. maroon cloth 'wallet'. Near Fine. £90 Euros 144.00 3936 W.A.B. Coolidge THE BERNESE OBERLAND vol.II From the Monchjoch to the Grimsel. Conway and Coolidge's Climbers' Guides. 11 T. Fisher Unwin. 1904 1st. pp196. orig. gilt wallet binding a bit marked. a.e.g. pencil sp. intact. Very Good -. £75 Euros 120.00 4325 F. Coolidge W.A.B., Duhamel H. and Perrin THE CENTRAL ALPS OF THE DAUPHINY. Conway and Coolidge's Climbers' Guides. 04 (1910) T. Fisher Unwin. 1905 2nd. thoroughly rev. pp220. orig. cloth gilt. Fine. £55 Euros 88.00 5868 L.S. Costello A PILGRIMAGE TO AUVERGNE, From Picardy to Le Velay. Richard Bentley. 1842 1st. 4 tinted lithograph views. pp360 + 362. original blue cloth dec. gilt. 2 vols. bound in one, a little wornand rubbed. Very Good -. £65 Euros 104.00 3398 P. Dalloz HAUTE MONTAGNE. Paul Hartmann. 1931 1st. 88 sepia photo illus. photo illus. wrappers. Very Good. £25 Euros 40.00 2379 A. Davidson THE COLDEST CLIMB. The Winter Ascent of Mt. McKInley. The Bodley Head. 1970 1st. 16pp. of photographs. pp218. dw. Near Fine. £15 Euros 24.00 6868 R.S. and D.W. Riley Dearman CHEDDAR GORGE. A Climbers Guide. Private. 1970 1st. 2 route drawings and plan. pp40. orig. printed wrappers. rare. Near Fine. £40 Euros 64.00 2485 G. Dingle TWO AGAINST THE ALPS Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd. 1972 1st. illus. drawings and fold. map. pp153. dw. Near Fine. £22 Euros 35.20 5683 J.G. par Mr. Ebel MANUEL DU VOYAGEUR EN SUISSE. Orell, Fussli & Cie. Zurich. 1811 2nd. avec figures. 3 tinted lithograph frontispieces. cold. map. fold. panoramas. and extra illustrated with 41 aquatint Swiss views [7 x 10 cms.] inc. Zurich, Montreux, Lugano, Lausanne, Friburg, Bern, Basel. after Trachsler of Zurich, T. Sperli, U. Kern. 4 volumes bound in contemporary gilt and blind embossed and gilt decorated tree calf. marbled edges. spine title labels, raised bands, but worn and darkened, otherwise Very Good. 5528 Edinburgh Psychic College. THE GREY MAN OF BEN MACDHUI. AND OTHER ABNORMAL HAPPENINGS. Albyn Press. 1949 1st. pp16. orig. printed wrappers. Near Fine. £5 Euros 8.00 4641 R. Felzer HETCHY HETCHY. Northwest Yosemite Park. Wilderness Press. Berkeley. 1983 2nd. illus. fold. map. pp86. Very Good. £5 Euros 8.00 4936 G. Ferlet R. & Poulet ACONCAGUA: SOUTH FACE. Constable & Co. Ltd. 1956 1st. frontis. illus. maps and diagrams. pp209. dw. Fine -. £45 Euros 72.00 S. Field A.E. & Spencer PEAKS, PASSES AND GLACIERS By Members of the Alpine Club Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1932 1st. with 16 illus. pp307. orig. Alpine Club tan pict. gilt. cloth. Very Good -. £40 Euros 64.00 3605 E.A. Fitz Gerald CLIMBS IN THE NEW ZEALAND ALPS. Being an Account of Travel and Discovery. T. Fisher Unwin. 1896 2nd. frontis. many illus. fold. map.(complete but sepated at some folds) in e.p. pp363. orig. red cloth gilt. some wear. t.e.g. uncut. Very Good -. G. Flemwell ALPINE FLOWERS AND GARDENS. A. & C. Black. 1910 1st. 20 full page cold. illus. pp167. orig. green pict. cloth. Very Good. £40 Euros 64.00 G. Flemwell THE FLOWER FIELDS OF ALPINE SWITZERLAND. An Appreciation and a Plea. Hutchinson & Co. 1911 1st. 26 reproductions of water-colour drawings tissue-guarded. pp195. orig. green pict. cloth gilt. t.e.g. Near Fine. £65 Euros 104.00 5436 W.B. Forbush OLD TESTAMENT TRAVELS THROUGH THE STEREOSCOPE. Underwood & Underwood 1900 1st. 51 stereoscopic views with the book. pp211. orig. 2 volume case. Very Good. 240 C. Fraser THE AVALANCHE ENIGMA. John Murray. 1966 1st. 41 illus. 14 text figs. sketch map. pp301. dw. Fine. £25 Euros 40.00 4789 D.W. Freshfield ITALIAN ALPS. Blackwells Mountaineering Library. 1937 1st. thus. 16 illus. pp246. Very Good. £18 Euros 28.80 4327 F. Fryxell MOUNTAINEERING IN THE TETONS. The Pioneer Period 1898-1940. Teton Bookshop. 1978 2nd. illus. pp180. p.b. Very Good. £6 Euros 9.60 4151 O.A. Gillespie SOUTH CANTERBURY. a Record of Settlement. Centennial History Committee. 1958 1st. illus. line drawings, maps and plans. pp507. dw. Very Good -. £28 Euros 44.80 4199 D. Gilman P. & Haston EIGER DIRECT. Collins. 1966 1st. 38 cold. and b/w illustrations. pp183. Signed by the Peter Gillman. dw. Near Fine. £55 Euros 88.00 4716 C. Gos ALPINE TRAGEDY. Allen & Unwin. 1948 1st. 35 plates. text illus. pp282. Very Good -. £12 Euros 19.20 2544 W.S. Green AMONG THE SELKIRK GLACIERS being the account of a rough survey in the Rocky Mountain regions of British Columbia Macmillan and Co. 1890 1st. engraved frontis. and 9 engravings. fold. map. pp252. new half calf, marbled boards. Near Fine. £195 Euros 312.00 7 V. Green THE SWISS ALPS. Batsford. 1961 1st. 55 illus. 10 maps. pp240. dw. Very Good. £12 Euros 19.20 5046 W.K. Gregory MAN'S PLACE AMONG THE ANTHROPOIDS. Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1934 1st. 11 figs. pp113. dw Fine. £18 Euros 28.80 4043 H.H. Tammen Co. HEART OF THE ROCKIES. A Scenic Guide Book of the Rocky Mountains. Welch-Harper, Denver. c1930 1st. 22 tipped in cold. photos. map. pp24. orig. cold. photo. pict. wrappers. Near Fine. £40 Euros 64.00 5242 H. Hallberg F. & Muckenbrunn THE COMPLETE BOOK OF SKI-ING. Edward Arnold. 1937 rpt. 32pp. of photogravure plates. 180 text illus. pp317. Near Fine. £35 Euros 56.00 3711 S.H. Hamer THE DOLOMITES. Methuen & Co. 1910 2nd. 16 cold. illus. by Harry Rowntree. pp305. orig. gilt dec. cloth. sp. faded. Very Good -. £50 Euros 80.00 3891 S.H. Hamer THE DOLOMITES. Methuen & Co. 1910 1st. 16 cold. illus. by Harry Rowntree. pp305. orig. gilt dec. cloth faded. Near Fine. £75 Euros 120.00 4044 Byron. Harmon THE CANADIAN PACIFIC ROCKIES. Photographic souvenir Album. Byron Harmon. c1930 4th. A series of 24 Vandyck Photogravures. pp24. orig. cold. photo. pict. wrappers. Very Good. £35 Euros 56.00 5117 A.P. Harper MEMORIES OF MOUNTAINS & MEN. Simpson & Williams Ltd. 1946 1st. 39 illus. inc. double frontis. pp208. cloth faded as usual. Very Good -. £28 Euros 44.80 5229 T. Hiebeler NORTH FACE IN WINTER. The First Winter Climb of the Eiger's North Face. Barrie & Rockliff. 1962 1st. frontis. 20 illus. pp121. Uncorrected proof copy in wrappers. Near Fine. £35 Euros 56.00 5603 Hoskin's. Illustrated Hand-Book and Tourist's Guide to the Isle of Wight. S.W. Partridge & Co. c1890. engravings and fold. cold. map. advertisements. pp96. orig. blue illus. boards. Very Good. £65 Euros 104.00 3248 R.L.G. Irving A HISTORY OF BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING. B.T. Batsford. 1955 1st. frontis. 65 illus. pp240. dw. Fine. £30 Euros 48.00 4709 R.L.G. Irving TEN GREAT MOUNTAINS. J.M. Dent. 1940 1st. frontis. 14 illus. 10 diagrams. pp213. dw. Near Fine. £24 Euros 38.40 3019 R.L.G. Irving THE ALPS. Batsford. 1947 3rd. 131 illus. e.p. maps. pp120. Very Good. £8 Euros 12.80 5519 J.W. SCENES OF WONDER IN MANY LANDS. T. Nelson. 1875 1st. cold. illus. title page & frontis. engravings inc. Mt. Gaurisankar (Everest). orig. cloth gilt. darkened fr. cover & cloth lifting. Very Good -. £55 Euros 88.00 6229 J. Jackson MORE THAN MOUNTAINS. George C. Harrap. 1955 1st. cold. frontis. 48 illus. 6 drawings and maps. pp213. cloth bubbled on top fr. and rear boards. SIGNED by John JACKSON with inscription. Very Good -. £25 Euros 40.00 109 E. Javelle ALPINE MEMORIES. T. Fisher Unwin. 1899 1st. port. frontis. 3 plates. pp444. orig. dec. cloth gilt. t.e.g. uncut. with Rucksack Club Library label. Very Good -. £55 Euros 88.00 5807 LeRoy. Jeffers THE CALL OF THE MOUNTAINS. Rambles among the Mountains and Canyons of the United States and Canada. T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd. 1923 1st. U.K. cold. tipped in frontis. many illus. pp282. orig. cloth gilt. Very Good -. £55 Euros 88.00 5558 A. Judd THE MARCH ON THE NORTH POLE. T. Nelson. c1930? illus. pp111. reading practise book. specimen. Near Fine. £16 Euros 25.60 5337 F. Keenleyside PEAKS AND PIONEERS. The Story of Mountaineering. Paul Elek Ltd. 1975 1st. 40 cold. plates. 220 b/w illus. 4 maps. pp248. dw. Very Good. £30 Euros 48.00 4087 E. Knowlton THE NAKED MOUNTAIN. The Junior Literary Guild. 1934 frontis. illus. 2 plans. pp335. dw. Very Good -. £40 Euros 64.00 6510 M.S. Kohli NINE ATOP EVEREST. Story of the Indian ascent. Orient Longmans. 1969 1st. 56 art plates in colour and monochrome. pp384. dw. Near Fine. £45 Euros 72.00 6275 F. Kolb HIMALAYA ADVENTURE. Lutterworth Press. 1959 1st. 15 plates. 3 maps. pp148. sp. faded. Very Good -. £14 Euros 22.40 3006 J. Kugy ALPINE PILGRIMAGE. John Murray. 1934 1st. frontis. 20 illus. map. pp374. sp. faded. Very Good -. £22 Euros 35.20 5995 W. Larden ARGENTINE PLAINS AND ANDINE GLACIERS. Life on an Estancia, and an Expedition in the Andes. T. Fisher Unwin. 1911 1st. with a map and 91 illus. pp320. bound in blue buckram with lib. nos. atbase of sp. t.e.g., uncut. Very Good -. £95 Euros 152.00 5838 W. Larden RECOLLECTIONS OF AN OLD MOUNTAINEER. Edward Arnold. 1910 1st. photogravure frontis. 16 full page illus. pp320. orig. maroon cloth gilt. uncut. ex. Signet Library. Very Good -. £55 Euros 88.00 831 C. Lefebure MES ATAPES D'ALPINISME. C.A.F. 1904 Limited Edition. Edition of 650 copies. 139 illus. signed by Author pp239. orig. pict. cloth. Near Fine -. £60 Euros 96.00 5322 Leibig Cards. 'L'ANTARCTIQUE'. Leibig's Company, Antwerp. c1935 a full set of 6, each with a chromolithographed arctic scene inc. Erebus captioned in French. Very Good. £60 Euros 96.00 5321 Leibig Cards. 'LE CONQUETE DU POLE NORD'. Leibig's Company, Antwerp. c1935 a full set of 6, each with a chromolithographed expedition scene captioned in French. Very Good. £60 Euros 96.00 6648 F. Leydet GRAND CANYON. Sierra Club. 1964 1st. many fine coloured and b/w photographic plates. e.p. map. pp176. Exhibit-Format Series. Very Good. £45 Euros 72.00 3739 Sir J. Lubbock THE SCENERY OF SWITZERLAND. and the causes to which it is due. Macmillan. 1898 3rd. frontis. 154 illus. fold. map. pp489. orig. cloth gilt. uncut. presentation copy from the Author. Very Good. £35 Euros 56.00 3510 A. Lunn MOUNTAIN JUBILEE. Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1943 1st. cold. frontis. 16 illus. pp287. Very Good -. £8 Euros 12.80 2425 A. Lunn THE ALPS. Williams & Norgate. 1914 1st. pp256. Bookplate of D.F.O. Dangar. Very Good. £20 Euros 32.00 3750 Sir A. Lunn THE BERNESE OBERLAND. George Allen & Unwin. 1973 rev. ed. frontis. and 14 illus. pp171. p.b. Very Good. £5 Euros 8.00 5563 A. Lunn THE MOUNTAINS OF YOUTH. Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1949 3rd. cold. frontis. 17 illus. pp192. SIGNED by Arnold LUNN. dw. Very Good. £24 Euros 38.40 5350 A. Lyall THE FIRST DESCENT OF THE MATTERHORN. Gomer (Privately). 1997 1st. frontis and 45 illus. pp674. An invaluable bibliographical guide to the 1865 accident and its aftermath. dw. New. £45 Euros 72.00 203 H. MacInnes CLIMB TO THE LOST WORLD. Hodder & Stoughton. 1974 1st. 10 cold. illus. many b/w. pp224. SIGNED by Chris BONINGTON. Very Good -. £45 Euros 72.00 4284 H. Maeder THE MOUNTAINS OF SWITZERLAND. The Adventure of the High Alps. Allen & Unwin. 1968 1st. very many illus. pp288. in slip case. dw. Fine. £20 Euros 32.00 4285 H. Manning THE NATIONAL PARKS OF THE NORTHWEST. Superior. Seattle. 1976 1st. many cold. & b/w illus. pp184. dw. Near Fine. £25 Euros 40.00 5675 A.E.W. Mason RUNNING WATER. Hodder & Stoughton. 1907 2nd. Probably the best and most famous Mont Blanc Brenva Ridge fiction. pp355. orig. cloth gilt a bit grubby. Very Good -. £22 Euros 35.20 4713 A. McDowall PEAKS & FRESCOES. A Study of the Dolomites. O.U.P. 1928 1st. cold. & b/w linocuts by Mary McDowall. pp123. orig. cloth. uncut. dw. Near Fine. £45 Euros 72.00 1683 J. Mills AIRBORNE TO THE MOUNTAINS. Jenkins. 1961 1st. 44 plates. e.p maps. pp202. dw. Near Fine. £10 Euros 16.00 4049 E.A. Mills THE SPELL OF THE ROCKIES. Constable & Co. 1912 1st. with illus. from photographs by the Author. pp356. orig. green pict. cloth gilt. Very Good -. £40 Euros 64.00 5685 C.D. Milner PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE DOLOMITES. 5003 C.D. Milner THE DOLOMITES. Robert Hale. 1951 1st. 150 illus. by the Author. 7 map-diagrams. pp105. cloth very sl. stained. Very Good -. £24 Euros 38.40 2947 E. Mitchell AUSTRALIA'S ALPS. Angus & Robertson. 1946 1st. frontis. 56 photo illus. sketch map. pp185. sp. faded. mainly ski-ing. Very Good -. £18 Euros 28.80 4051 B.W. Mitchell TRAIL LIFE IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES. Macmillan. 1924 1st. illus. pp269. orig. pict. cloth. ex-lib. Very Good -. £35 Euros 56.00 5577 R.S. Monahan MOUNT WASHINGTON REOCCUPIED. Stephen Daye Press, Brattleboro. 1933 1st. 50 illus. pp270. orig. grey pict. illus. cloth. Fine. £65 Euros 104.00 5077 J. Morris TRAVELLER FROM TOKYO. The Cresset Press. 1943 1st. pp169. Very Good -. £5 Euros 8.00 4291 R. Morse CANADA/THE MOUNTAINS. McClelland and Stewart. 1978 1st. many cold. & b/w illus. pp128. dw. Near Fine. £35 Euros 56.00 4292 R. Morse THE MOUNTAINS OF CANADA. The Mountaineers. 1978 1st. over 100 cold. illus. pp144. dw. Near Fine. £35 Euros 56.00 4896 E. Muller, Jr. THEY CLIMBED THE ALPS. Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith. New York. 1930 1st. U.S. frontis. 15 illus. pp215. b/plates removed from f.e.p. Good. £10 Euros 16.00 3671 E. Muller, Jr. THEY CLIMBED THE ALPS. Jonathan Cape. 1930 1st. frontis. 15 illus. pp215. orig. dec. cloth gilt, sp. edges split. Very Good -. £15 Euros 24.00 6375 D. Munday THE UNKNOWN MOUNTAIN. The Conquest of Mount Waddington. Hodder & Stoughton. 1948 1st. frontis. 36 illus. 2 sketch maps. pp268. Bip Pares designed the dw. Fine -. £32 Euros 51.20 1708 J. Murray A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN SWITZERLAND. and the Alps of Savoy and Piedmont. John Murray. 1863 10th. travelling maps, plans etc., but lacking plan, view, panorama, maps etc. pp489. orig. cloth sp. nearly missing. no map in e.p. Good. £55 Euros 88.00 6319 W. Noyce TO THE UNKNOWN MOUNTAIN. Ascent of an Unexplored 25,000er in the Karakoram. Heinemann. 1962 1st. 19 photos. 3 maps. with an appendix by Don Whillans. pp183. ex-library with label and r.s.m. withdrawn, but a decent copy in torn and worn dw. Good. £18 Euros 28.80 4640 W.C. O'Kane TRAILS AND SUMMITS OF THE GREEN MOUNTAINS. Houghton Mifflin. U.S. 1926 1st. 11 maps and 24 illus. pp372. Very Good. £20 Euros 32.00 4053 R.M. Ormes GUIDE TO THE COLORADO MOUNTAINS. Sage Books, Denver. 1955 5th. illus. maps. pp231. dw. Very Good -. £12 Euros 19.20 2412 H. Palmer MOUNTAINEERING AND EXPLORATION IN THE SELKIRKS. A Record of Pioneer Work among the Canadian Alps, 1908-1912. G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1914 1st. U.S. 219 illustrations. 2 new maps. pp439. orig. cloth. Near Fine -. £185 Euros 296.00 4055 J. Monroe. Palmer H. and Thorington A CLIMBER'S GUIDE TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS OF CANADA. The American Alpine Club. 1943 3rd. of 250 copies. pp303. orig. red cloth gilt. Midland Association of Mountaineers Library copy withdrawn. Very Good -. £85 Euros 136.00 5692 J. Pascoe THE MOUNTAINS THE BUSH & THE SEA. Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd. 1950 1st. 97 large plates. map. pp96. faded. Very Good. £16 Euros 25.60 2479 W. Pause SALUTE THE SKIER. The Hundred Best Ski Runs in the Alps. George C. Harrap. 1962 1st. 100 routes illus. by photos and diagrams. pp211. dw. Very Good -. £18 Euros 28.80 4929 R.O. Pearse BARRIER OF SPEARS. Drama of the Drakensburg. Howard Timmins. 1973 1st. cold. illus. maps and diagrams. pp304. uncommon. dw. Near Fine. £40 Euros 64.00 5066 R. Peattie THE CASCADES. The Vanguard Press. 1949 1st. 31 illus. pp417 Very Good. £14 Euros 22.40 5067 R. Peattie THE INVERTED MOUNTAINS. The Vanguard Press. 1948 1st. 33 illus. 2 maps. pp390 Very Good. £14 Euros 22.40 5065 R. Peattie THE SIERRA NEVADA. The Vanguard Press. 1947 1st. 26 illus. pp398 Very Good. £14 Euros 22.40 5082 M. Jr. Perla R.I. and Martinelli, AVALANCHE HANDBOOK. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture. 1978 Nov. rev. 228 figs. in text. pp254. pict. wrappers. Very Good. £15 Euros 24.00 6898 F. Phillips W.J. & Niven COLOR IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES. Nelson. 1937 1st. 32 cold. illus. text woodcuts. pp125. Very Good. £18 Euros 28.80 4297 W.L. Putnam THE GREAT GLACIER AND ITS HOUSE. American Alpine Club. 1982 1st. many b/w illus. maps. pp224. dw. Near Fine. £35 Euros 56.00 2548 A.C. Ramsay THE OLD GLACIERS OF NORTH WALES AND SWITZERLAND. extracted from Peaks, Passes and Glaciers. Longman, Brown.... 1859 1st. with woodcuts and fold. map. pp66. half calf. Fine. £65 Euros 104.00 3864 G. Rebuffat ETOILES ET TEMPETES. (Starlight and Storm) (Six Faces Nord) Arthaud. 1960 Dec. (60 mille) 37 illus. 6 diagrams. sketch map. pp147 author's pres. insc. from Rebuffat. 'A Jean Claude Demesy'. dw. Near Fine. £95 Euros 152.00 5324 G. Rebuffat ON SNOW AND ROCK. Kaye & Ward. 1963 1st. many cold. & b/w illus. diagrams. pp191. dw. Near Fine. £40 Euros 64.00 5617 A.H. (ed.) Reed MORE MAORILAND ADVENTURES of J.W. STACK. A.H. and A.W. Reed. 1936 1st. has the e.p. map and 3 other maps, but illus. called for apparently never bound into this copy! pp256. otherwise Very Good. £10 Euros 16.00 4340 A.H. Reed THE MILFORD TRACK. A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1972 2nd. rpt. illus. map. pp48. pict. wrappers. Near Fine. £12 Euros 19.20 G. Rey THE MATTERHORN. Blackwell. 1943 1st. thus rev. and 2 additional chapters by R.L.G. Irving. cold. frontis. 36 illus. pp278. Very Good. £9 Euros 14.40 G. Rey THE MATTERHORN. T. Fisher Unwin. 1913 3rd. 37 illus. by Edoardo Rubino & 11 photos. pp336. orig. green cloth gilt, worn. Very Good -. £95 Euros 152.00 1131 D. Roberts MOUNTAIN OF MY FEAR. Souvenir Press. 1969 1st. 23 illus. 4 maps. ex-Boots library label.sp. faded. pp157. dw. Very Good. £14 Euros 22.40 5602 Henry Rowlands MONA ANTIQUA RESTAURATA. An Archaeological Discourse on the Antiquities, Natural and Historical, of the Isle of Anglesea, The Ancient Seat of the Druids. Printed for J. Knox, London. 1766 2nd. with the map and 5 engraved pates. ppxi + 357. contemporary full calf gilt. hinges weak, but overall Very Good - 4723 S. Russell MOUNTAIN PROSPECT. Chatto & Windus. 1946 1st. frontis. 46 illus. 7 sketch maps. pp248. Near Fine -. £8 Euros 12.80 4495 A. Sauvy FLAMMES DE PIERRE. Diadem Books Ltd. 1991 1st. Mont Blanc fiction. pp176. dw. Fine. £5 Euros 8.00 4309 K. Saysse-Tobiczyk NA SZCZYTACH TATR. Sport I Turystyka. Warsaw. 1956 1st. over 200 illus. pp228. Very Good. £18 Euros 28.80 219 A.B. Scanlan MOUNTAIN OF MAORILAND. Thomas Avery & Sons. 1949 1st. 49 photo plates. pp115. Very Good -. £18 Euros 28.80 4496 F. Schmoe A YEAR IN PARADISE. Harper & Bros. N.Y. 1959 1st. photographs and text drawings. pp235. scarce. dw. Near Fine. £30 Euros 48.00 6589 L. & Prof. C. Schroter COLOURED VADE-MECUM TO THE ALPINE FLORA. Raustein. 1903 8th. 207 cold. and 10 plain drawings on 26 plates. orig. green gilt cold. pict. cloth. Very Good -. £30 Euros 48.00 1748 C. Schuster MEN, WOMEN AND MOUNTAINS. Days in the Alps and Pyrenees. Nicholson & Watson. 1931 2nd. frontis. port. 12 illus. pp143. Near Fine -. £16 Euros 25.60 5839 C. Schuster MEN, WOMEN AND MOUNTAINS. Days in the Alps and Pyrenees. Nicholson & Watson. 1931 1st. frontis. port. 12 illus. pp143. orig. cloth gilt. Very Good. £22 Euros 35.20 4668 Lord Schuster POSTSCRIPT TO ADVENTURE. Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1950 1st. frontis. 8 Abraham photo illus. 3 Willink drawings. pp214. presentation copy to 'Francis Willink with gratitude from the author.' dw Very Good -. £45 Euros 72.00 5473 F. Severn THE BLIND ROAD. William Blackwood & Sons Ltd. 1938 1st. e.p. sketch map of Pankang Frontier Tratcs, south of the main Himalayan Chain. pp 442. fictional account of Younghusband journey. orig. cloth. Very Good. £18 Euros 28.80 6076 E. Shipton OUTWARD BOUND TRUST LIMITED. MEMORANDUM. c1953 with Autographs of Everest Party for Miss Ward. a single page. signed by Members of the 1953 British Mount Everest Expedition, George LOWE, Charles WYLIE, Wilfred NOYCE, E.P. HILLARY, George BAND, M.H. WESTMACOTT, Michael WARD and by Eric SHIPTON who was the Warden at Eskdale Outward Bound School. Good. 5537 G.A. Smith INTRODUCTION TO MOUNTAINEERING. Yoseloff. 1957 1st. illus. pp128. dw. Near Fine. £8 Euros 12.80 5753 F.S. Smythe AGAIN SWITZERLAND. To My Swiss Friends. H & S. 1947 1st. 32 plates inc. cold. frontis. e.p. map drawn by Bip Pares. pp248. torn and repaired dw. Very Good. £24 Euros 38.40 5642 F.S. Smythe AN ALPINE JOURNEY. Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1934 1st. 53 photographs by the Author. fold. map. pp351. orig. cloth faded and a bit grubby as usual, hole in sp. cloth. Good. £18 Euros 28.80 2107 F.S. Smythe AN ALPINE JOURNEY. Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1934 1st. 53 photographs by the Author. fold. map. pp351. insc. pres. copy from H.G. Willink to E.F. Pilkington. orig. cloth rubbed. Very Good -. £55 Euros 88.00 1911 F.S. Smythe MOUNTAINEERING HOLIDAY. Hodder & Stoughton. 1940 1st. frontis. 23 photos. map pp229. Near Fine -. £24 Euros 38.40 5005 F.S. Smythe MY ALPINE ALBUM. A. & C. Black. 1940 1st. 47 photo illus. sketch map. pp148. sp. faded. Very Good -. £12 Euros 19.20 2127 F.S. Smythe ORIGINAL SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHS details on application 4757 F.S. Smythe OVER TYROLESE HILLS. Hodder & Stoughton. 1936 1st. frontis. 35 illus. fold. map. pp292. Very Good -. £26 Euros 41.60 1717 F.S. Smythe THE MOUNTAIN VISION. Hodder & Stoughton. 1941 1st. frontis. 15 plates. pp308. Near Fine. £18 Euros 28.80 787 F.S. Smythe THE SPIRIT OF THE HILLS. Hodder & Stoughton. 1935 1st. frontis. 35 plates. pp308. Very Good -. £22 Euros 35.20 5456 S. Spencer MOUNTAINEERING. Lonsdale Library. Seeley Service & Co. 1934 1st. 102 plates. 9 fold. maps. pp383. Near Fine. £25 Euros 40.00 1720 H. Spender IN PRAISE OF SWITZERLAND. Being The Alps In Prose And Verse. Constable and Co. 1912 1st. pp291. orig. blue cloth gilt. t.e.g. uncut. Very Good. £20 Euros 32.00 4696 H. Spender IN PRAISE OF SWITZERLAND. Being The Alps In Prose And Verse. Constable and Co. 1912 1st. pp291. orig. blue cloth gilt. t.e.g. uncut. Near Fine. £25 Euros 40.00 1666 L. Stephen THE PLAYGROUND OF EUROPE. Longmans, Green & Co. 1910 new imp. frontis. title page vignette and 2 full page wood engravings. pp339. orig. cloth gilt. Near Fine. £45 Euros 72.00 2986 L. Stephen THE PLAYGROUND OF EUROPE. Longmans, Green & Co. 1899 new imp. frontis. title page vignette and 2 full page wood engravings. pp339. orig. cloth gilt. pres. insc. from D.F.O. Dangar. Near Fine. £55 Euros 88.00 217 I. Stone MEN TO MATCH MY MOUNTAINS. Cassell. 1956 1st. e.p. maps. pp459. dw. Near Fine. £12 Euros 19.20 2819 E.L. Strutt THE ALPS OF THE BERNINA W. OF THE BERNINA PASS Part II The Range from the Muretto to the Bernina Pass. Conway and Coolidge's Climbers' Guides. 16 T. Fisher Unwin. 1910 1st. pp232. orig. gilt wallet binding worn. a.e.g. pencil sp. damaged. Good. £75 Euros 120.00 6484 W.C. Taylor THE SNOWS OF YESTERYEAR. J. Norman Collie - Mountaineer. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1973 1st. Toronto. with illus. and diagrams. pp185. dw. Fine. £20 Euros 32.00 1981 P. Temple NAWOK! The New Zealand Expedition to New Guinea's Highest Mountains. J.M. Dent. 1962 1st. cold. frontis. b/w photos. maps. pp189. cloth damp st. dw. Good. £8 Euros 12.80 5643 L. Terray CONQUISTADORS OF THE USELESS. From the Alps to Annapurna. Gollancz. 1963 1st. 80 photos. sketch maps. pp351. sp. faded o.w. Near Fine. £45 Euros 72.00 6453 L. Terray DU MONT BLANC AUX ANDES DU PEROU. A l'assaut du Huanstan. Legrand et Fils. c1952 1st. illustrated magazine style. SIGNED by Lionel Terray pp20. pict. covers. rare. Fine -. £95 Euros 152.00 4385 I. Thomson MAY THE FIRE BE ALWAYS LIT. a biography of Jock Nimlin. Ernest Press. 1995 collectors edition. illus. pp210. no. 6 of 100 case-bound copies SIGNED by the author. from the library of Tony AStill. dw. Fine. £60 Euros 96.00 6273 H.W. Tilman THE ASCENT OF NANDA DEVI. R.U. 1937 frontis. 34 illus. 2 maps. pp235. cold. pict. boards Very Good. £20 Euros 32.00 2289 F. Umlauft Prof. THE ALPS. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 1889 1st. with 110 full page inc. Mont Blanc and the Matterhorn and text illus. pp523. orig. cold. pict. cloth gilt. ex-lib. worn. Good. £65 Euros 104.00 4512 John C. Van Dyke THE MOUNTAIN. Renewed Studies in Impressions and Appearances. T. Werner Laurie. 1915 1st. photogravure frontis. by G.P. Abraham. pp234. with owners signature of C.L. Freeston. scarce? Very Good. £30 Euros 48.00 5557 H. Voge A CLIMBER'S GUIDE TO THE HIGH SIERRA. The Sierra Club. 1954 1st. U.S. illus. 27 sketches inc. maps. pp299. Very Good. £14 Euros 22.40 5552 M. Walsh THE HILL IS MINE. W. & R. Chambers. 1941 pop. edn. fiction. pp351. dw. Very Good -. £6 Euros 9.60 5526 J. Watson ON MORE FEET & FINGERS. Climbing & Walking cartoons. Cicerone Press. 1987 1st. a cartoon on every page. cold photo. wrappers. p.b. Near Fine. £5 Euros 8.00 5115 R.B. Way AEROPLANES. Their History, Growth and Development..... Cassell. 1936 1st. with 200 drawings by the author. pp128. a very nice copy in illustrated dw Very Good. £15 Euros 24.00 4344 E.A.M. Wedderburn ALPINE CLIMBING. On Foot and with Ski. Open Air Publications Ltd. 1936 1st. 60 figs. by Edo Derzaj. pp118. Bookplate 'EVR'. A. Preston designed the dw. Very Good -. £20 Euros 32.00 7021 W. Weston MOUNTAINEERING AND EXPLORATION IN THE JAPANESE ALPS. John Murray. 1896 1st. with 2 fold. maps at rear and 35 illustrations. pp346. half morocco gilt with red morocco sp. label. Very Good. 8133 A.O. Wheeler THE SELKIRK MOUNTAINS. A Guide for Mountain Pilgrims. apparently privately printed. 1912 1st. 59 illus. 6 maps. pp191. orig. pict. wrappers. Near Fine. £95 Euros 152.00 5128 E. Whymper THE MATTERHORN. Illustrated London News. 1865 Aug. 26th. single page illustration of The Matterhorn (and Zermatt) from a sketch by Mr. Edward Whymper [30x24cms.] with text published shortly after the first ascent. Very Good. £60 Euros 96.00 2413 W.D. Wilcox THE ROCKIES OF CANADA G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1903 2nd. rev. enlgd. over 40 photogravure and other illus. fold. map in e.p. pp309. orig. cloth with front cover gilt pict. dec. Near Fine. £155 Euros 248.00 4068 M.B. Williams JASPER NATIONAL PARK. A Descriptive Guide. H.R. Larson. 1949 1st. illus. e.p. maps. pp128. dw. Very Good. £15 Euros 24.00 5559 J.H. Williams THE MOUNTAIN THAT WAS "GOD". John H. Williams, Tacoma. 1911 2nd. 190 illus. inc. 8 cold. plates. pp144. cold. pict. dec. cloth. Near Fine. £25 Euros 40.00 4767 E.L. Wilson MOUNTAIN CLIMBING. The Out of Door Library. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. 1897 1st. frontis. and 80 illus. pp358. orig. cloth gilt, but grubby. fr. hinge weak. t.e.g. uncut. Very Good -. £40 Euros 64.00 6443 J.E.B. Wright MOUNTAIN DAYS IN THE ISLE OF SKYE. The Moray Press. 1934 1st. frontis. 62 illus. pp239. orig. cloth. Near Fine -. £55 Euros 88.00 4791 G.W. Young MOUNTAIN CRAFT. Charles Schribner's Sons. 1920 1st. U.S. 28 illus. pp603. orig. cloth gilt. top of boards marked. scarce. Very Good -. £60 Euros 96.00 5562 G.W. Young ON HIGH HILLS. Memories of the Alps Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1927 1st. 24 illus. pp368. orig. cloth gilt. new e.p.s. Very Good. £65 Euros 104.00 |