BOOKS OF TYROL AND THE DOLOMITES

 

 

2538 A.P. Abraham WITH ROPE AND CAMERA IN THE TYROLESE DOLOMITES. Wide World Magazine.vol XXIX 1912 14 photo illus. pp13. newly bound in marbled card boards. Near Fine.

3824 T. Allom VIEWS IN THE TYROL. C. Tilt, London. c1837 1st. 45 views and vignette finely engraved on steel. fold. map. pp128. French half green calf. large paper, margins. Very Good -.

6681 W.A. Baillie-Grohman SPORT IN THE ALPS. In the Past and Present. Adam and Charles Black. 1896 1st. numerus illus. and photographs from life. pp356. orig. cloth dec. gilt. sl. foxing. sp. sl. rubbed. t.e.g. uncut page edges. Near Fine -. £145 Euros 232.00

4607 W.A. Baillie-Grohman TYROL. A. & C. Black. 1908 1st. 24 cold. plates by E. Harrison Compton pp208. orig. gilt dec. cloth. t.e.g. Very Good. £70 Euros 112.00

6445 W.A. Baillie-Grohman TYROL. A. & C. Black. 1908 1st. 24 cold. plates by E. Harrison Compton pp208. orig. blue gilt dec. cloth. t.e.g. Near Fine -. £80 Euros 128.00

3957 J. Ball CENTRAL TYROL inc. the Gross Glockner. Ball's Alpine Guides. Longmans, Green and Co. 1873 1st. 2 maps. with replacement map of the Eastern Alps. panorama. pp139-314 orig. green cloth gilt. Very Good -. £90 Euros 144.00

5498 A. Bertram TO THE MOUNTAINS. Alfred A. Knopf. 1929 1st. frontis. and 17 illus. pp269. orig. cloth. dw. Near Fine. £28 Euros 44.80

7301 J.M. Blake JOY OF TYROL. A Human Revelation. Stanley Paul. c1900 1st. 111 original illus. drawn by the lady. pp278. orig. blue gilt pict. col. cloth. t.e.g. Near Fine -. £38 Euros 60.80

6577 E. Canziani E. & Rohde PIEDMONT. Chatto & Windus. 1913 1st. illustrated with 50 cold. mounted reproductions of pictures and many line drawings. pp204. orig. gilt dec. cloth. t.e.g. Near Fine -.

7138 G.C. Churchill 3pp autograph letter to R. Milne-Redhead dated 21.4.1881 regarding botanizing in the Dolomites. signed Yours very sincerely G.C. Churchill. Churchill co-authored The Dolomite Mountains with Josiah Gilbert. Very Good.

3795 A.B. Edwards A MIDSUMMER RAMBLE IN THE DOLOMITES. George Routledge. 1889 2nd. frontis. 8 full page and 18 text engravings. fold. map. pp389. orig. blue pict. cloth gilt. faded and st. Good. £65 Euros 104.00

2535 A.B. Edwards A MIDSUMMER RAMBLE IN THE DOLOMITES. George Routledge. 1889 2nd. frontis. 8 full page and 18 text engravings. fold. map. pp389. orig. blue pict. cloth gilt, marked. Very Good -. £120 Euros 192.00

3674 A.B. Edwards A MIDSUMMER RAMBLE IN THE DOLOMITES. George Routledge. 1889 2nd. frontis. 8 full page and 18 text engravings. fold. map. lacks f.e.p. pp389. orig. blue pict. cloth gilt. Near Fine -. £125 Euros 200.00

3777 R. Farrer THE DOLOMITES. King Laurin's Garden. A. & C. Black. 1913 1st. 20 cold. plates painted by E. Harrison Compton. sketch map. pp207. orig. cold. dec. cloth gilt. sp. worn. Very Good -. £125 Euros 200.00

4560 G. Faure THE DOLOMITES. The Medici Society. 1925 1st. many photogravure illus. pp144. Very Good -. £18 Euros 28.80

6255 J.D. Forbes UND DIE GLETSCHER DES MONT-BLANC IM BESONDERN. Mittheilungen Geographischer...... von Dr. A Petermann. Gotha: Justus Perthes. 1855 1st. with coloured folding map of the Mer de Glace of Chamouni. pp173-199 orig. printed wrappers. Very Good. £95 Euros 152.00

4265 H. Frass DOLOMITES. Mountains of Magic. Athesia Press. Bolzano. 1977 1st. many cold. & b/w illus. pp128. Near Fine. £20 Euros 32.00

7300 J. Gilbert CADORE, or TITIAN'S COUNTRY. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1869 1st. frontis. sketch map. 33 illus. 9 woodcuts. pp322. newly rebound in fine brown half calf, raised bands. rare. A very nice copy. Near Fine.

4563 S.H. Hamer THE DOLOMITES. Methuen & Co. 1910 1st. 16 cold. illus. by Harry Rowntree. pp305. orig. gilt dec. cloth faded. re-cased. Good. £60 Euros 96.00

9000 E. Howard THE TERGLOU AND MANGERT IN CARINOLA. Article in The Alpine Journal 1869 no.27 original printed wrappers. Very Good. £30 Euros 48.00

5145 A. McDowall PEAKS & FRESCOES. A Study of the Dolomites. O.U.P. 1928 1st. cold. & b/w linocuts by Mary McDowall. pp123. orig. cloth. uncut. Near Fine. £40 Euros 64.00

4568 C.D. Milner THE DOLOMITES. Robert Hale. 1951 1st. 150 illus. by the Author. 7 map-diagrams. pp105. dw. Near Fine -. £35 Euros 56.00

2404 E.R. Oxburgh THE GEOLOGY OF THE EASTERN ALPS. Geologist's Assn. 1968 1st. 9 illus. and fold. diagrams. pp127. Very Good. £12 Euros 19.20

4294 R. Pedrotti THE BRENTA DOLOMITES. R. Manfrini. Rovereto. 1966 1st. cold. and b/w illus. pp84. cold. pict. wrappers. Near Fine. £15 Euros 24.00

4572 J. Sanger Davies DOLOMITE STRONGHOLDS. The Last Untrodden Alpine Peaks George Bell. 1894 1st. with map and illustrations by the Author. pp176. orig. gilt dec. pict. cloth. some light foxing. Near Fine.

1885 J. Sanger Davies DOLOMITE STRONGHOLDS. The Last Untrodden Alpine Peaks George Bell. 1896 2nd. cold. frontis. map and illus. by the author. pp176. orig. cloth gilt. sp. faded. Very Good -. £48 Euros 76.80

2108 F.S. Smythe OVER TYROLESE HILLS. Hodder & Stoughton. 1936 Oct. 2nd. frontis. 35 illus. map. pp292. Charles G.W. Pilkington pres. copy. Very Good. £40 Euros 64.00

6617 F.S. Smythe THE MOUNTAIN VISION. Hodder & Stoughton. 1950 4th. frontis. 15 plates. pp240. sp. faded. Very Good -. £10 Euros 16.00

5927 F.S. Smythe THE MOUNTAIN VISION. Hodder & Stoughton. 1946 1st.'uniform' rpt. frontis. 15 plates. pp240. SIGNED 'Yours very Sincerely, Frank Smythe 21.1.47' Near Fine. £65 Euros 104.00

E.E. Tuckett HOW WE SPENT THE SUMMER or a VOYAGE EN ZIGZAG. in Switzerland and Tyrol, with some Members of the Alpine Club. Longmans, Green, Reader & Dyer. 1864 2nd. from the Sketch book of one of the Party. with 300 sketches and the 'Zig Zag' map. pp40. original printed orange pict. front board. newly re-cased with calf spine and corners replacement back board. oblong folio. Near Fine -.

6946 E.E. Tuckett HOW WE SPENT THE SUMMER or a VOYAGE EN ZIGZAG. in Switzerland and Tyrol, with some Members of the Alpine Club. Longmans, Green, Reader & Dyer. 1866 3rd. re-drawn. from the Sketch book of one of the Party. with 300 sketches. pp40. orig. green cloth gilt pict. dec. oblong folio. (Third Edition 1866). Near Fine -.

6449 E. Zsigmondy IM HOCHGEBIRGE. Wanderungen von Emil Zsigmondy. Dunder & Humblot. Leipzig. 1889 1st. with illustrations by E.T. Compton inc. port. and 16 full page in photogravure and 180 text illus. pp365. orig. red pict. dec. and gilt cloth. some internal foxing. Rare. Very Good -.